Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,494), anti-social behaviour (2,095) and criminal damage and arson (1,197) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 14th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBlaenau GwentWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202610,078306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents148.596.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%+1%-1%
Population67,8733,186,58158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Blaenau Gwent of any year here (10,078 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202610,078148.596.7
Year to August 20259,786144.297.2
Year to August 20249,459139.497.9
Year to August 20238,346123.0n/a
Year to August 20228,047118.6102.0
Year to August 20217,977117.5101.4
Year to August 20208,522125.6102.7
Year to August 20197,210106.2101.7
Year to August 20187,526110.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026938
July 20261,019
June 2026883
May 2026896
April 2026888
March 2026865
February 2026805
January 2026793
December 2025723
November 2025753
October 2025797
September 2025718

Compared with England and Wales, Blaenau Gwent recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.6 times the national rate), public order (2.3 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less robbery (53% below) and shoplifting (47% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 379 to 534 and burglary rose from 274 to 340, while shoplifting fell from 445 to 304.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,49451.534.20%
Anti-social behaviour2,09530.915.4+11%
Criminal damage and arson1,19717.66.7-1%
Public order1,05615.66.70%
Vehicle crime5347.95.0+41%
Other theft4626.86.4-6%
Burglary3405.03.6+24%
Shoplifting3044.58.5-32%
Other crime2704.02.1+17%
Drugs1612.43.3-5%
Possession of weapons971.41.0+13%
Robbery430.61.4+19%
Bicycle theft160.20.8n/a
Theft from the person90.11.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7,772 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Blaenau Gwent in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 114.5 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (7,963), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Blaenau Gwent had the 20th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Blaenau Gwent, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 1,188 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (7.1 times the national rate), public order offences (2.2 times the national rate) and criminal damage (2.1 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.39 times), robbery of business property (0.62 times) and shoplifting (0.65 times).

The largest rises on the year were in arson (+61%) and other sexual offences (+36%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−35%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment1,18817.510.11.74−9%
Violence without injury1,05515.513.21.18−8%
Public order offences1,02315.17.02.17−4%
Criminal damage97614.46.82.10−3%
Violence with injury80711.98.11.46−6%
Vehicle offences4947.35.01.45+9%
Other theft offences4706.96.51.06−1%
Shoplifting3605.38.10.65–
Miscellaneous crimes against society2673.92.11.88+9%
Residential burglary2353.52.51.39+30%
Other sexual offences1992.92.31.29+36%
Arson1832.70.387.09+61%
Possession of drugs1111.62.50.66+12%
Non-residential burglary1021.51.11.34+12%
Rape1011.51.21.23+26%
Possession of weapons670.991.000.99−4%
Trafficking of drugs620.911.20.77−35%
Robbery of personal property240.350.910.39+20%
Robbery of business property200.290.470.62–
Bicycle theft190.280.850.33−17%
Theft from the person70.101.80.06−56%
Homicide20.030.013.67+100%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00–

Recorded crime in Blaenau Gwent since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Blaenau Gwent's rate was above the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20267,772114.583.2
20257,963117.384.5
20247,644112.686.2
20238,018118.189.2
20227,168105.685.4
20216,21291.574.1
20206,860101.184.7
20197,271107.184.1
20186,11990.278.2
20175,04274.369.1
20164,76370.262.3
20155,23377.157.1
20144,95873.055.9
20134,57267.456.7

Districts in the Gwent Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 5 districts in the Gwent Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Blaenau Gwent had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Blaenau Gwent7,772114.51.38
Newport18,370109.41.31
Torfaen9,645102.51.23
Caerphilly15,09385.31.03
Monmouthshire6,09064.20.77

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Blaenau Gwent has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest districts.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Blaenau Gwent
Merthyr Tydfil6,454109.4-26%
Caerphilly18,886106.8-28%
Torfaen11,756124.9-16%
Rhondda Cynon Taf20,77985.6-42%
Newport23,166138.0-7%
Monmouthshire7,62680.3-46%
Cardiff42,811111.5-25%
Bridgend12,48784.6-43%

Of the 20 areas within Blaenau Gwent, Ebbw Vale South had the highest crime rate (262.2 per 1,000) and Cwm the lowest (70.0), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Ebbw Vale SouthNeighbourhood4,3181,132262.2
TredegarNeighbourhood5,9361,516255.4
TredegarTown13,2952,425182.4
BrynmawrTown5,470887162.2
SirhowyNeighbourhood5,211805154.5
Abertillery and Six BellsNeighbourhood6,541985150.6
Ebbw ValeTown20,4823,028147.8
NantygloTown4,630669144.5
AbertilleryTown10,9471,570143.4
LlanhillethTown1,540220142.9
LlanhillethNeighbourhood4,484627139.8
SwffrydTown1,433197137.5
CwmtilleryNeighbourhood4,406585132.8
Ebbw Vale NorthNeighbourhood4,785634132.5
Rassau and GarnlydanNeighbourhood4,266544127.5
BeaufortNeighbourhood5,709641112.3
BlainaTown4,59444396.4
GeorgetownNeighbourhood3,53633193.6
CwmTown2,58320278.2
CwmNeighbourhood3,98727970.0

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Blaenau Gwent over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (866).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area866
On or near Supermarket220
On or near Shopping Area199
On or near Blaina Road154
On or near Sports/Recreation Area154
On or near Church Street115
On or near Petrol Station111
On or near Market Street94
On or near High Street89
On or near Nightclub87

Of the 7,983 crimes in Blaenau Gwent with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,095 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,20540.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,23528.0%35.3%
Under investigation1,35316.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable3995.0%4.7%
Local resolution2302.9%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome2182.7%5.2%
Court result unavailable1301.6%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation801.0%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest540.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution310.4%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest250.3%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest230.3%0.3%

Blaenau Gwent has an estimated population of 67,873 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blaenau Gwent average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBlaenau GwentEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van23.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage60.2%62.5%
Social rented homes23.7%17.1%
Private rented homes16.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.65.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas18.8%9.5% (Wales)

Is Blaenau Gwent a safe place to live?

Blaenau Gwent recorded 148.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 14th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.

What is the most common crime in Blaenau Gwent?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,494 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,095).

Is crime in Blaenau Gwent going up or down?

Recorded crime in Blaenau Gwent was up 3% on the year before: 10,078 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,786 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Blaenau Gwent?

About 67,873 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Blaenau Gwent?

Blaenau Gwent is policed by Gwent.

How many crimes did the police record in Blaenau Gwent in the year ending March 2026?

7,772 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 114.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,963.

Which offences are more common in Blaenau Gwent than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (183 offences, 7.1 times the England and Wales rate), public order offences (1,023 offences, 2.2 times the England and Wales rate) and criminal damage (976 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/blaenau-gwent">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/blaenau-gwent</a>