Crime in Monmouthshire: statistics, rates and trends
7,626 crimes were recorded in Monmouthshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Monmouthshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Monmouthshire
- Types of crime in Monmouthshire
- Home Office recorded crime in Monmouthshire
- Monmouthshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Monmouthshire
- Streets with the most crime in Monmouthshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Monmouthshire
- Demographics of Monmouthshire
- Questions about crime in Monmouthshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,633), anti-social behaviour (1,341) and public order (847) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 179th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Monmouthshire | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 7,626 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.3 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 94,930 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Monmouthshire of any year here (7,626 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 7,626 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 7,278 | 76.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,362 | 77.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,101 | 64.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,815 | 61.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,206 | 65.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,725 | 70.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 5,833 | 61.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,731 | 60.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 768 |
| July 2026 | 758 |
| June 2026 | 626 |
| May 2026 | 668 |
| April 2026 | 670 |
| March 2026 | 624 |
| February 2026 | 543 |
| January 2026 | 515 |
| December 2025 | 525 |
| November 2025 | 632 |
| October 2025 | 643 |
| September 2025 | 654 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monmouthshire recorded notably more public order (34% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (71% below) and bicycle theft (68% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 22 to 37 and criminal damage and arson rose from 582 to 706, while vehicle crime fell from 259 to 216 and drugs fell from 174 to 146.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,633 | 27.7 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,341 | 14.1 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Public order | 847 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 706 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Shoplifting | 640 | 6.7 | 8.5 | +14% |
| Other theft | 525 | 5.5 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Burglary | 280 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 216 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Other crime | 160 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -15% |
| Drugs | 146 | 1.5 | 3.3 | -16% |
| Possession of weapons | 63 | 0.7 | 1.0 | +3% |
| Robbery | 37 | 0.4 | 1.4 | +68% |
| Bicycle theft | 25 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6,090 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Monmouthshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 64.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 1% on the year ending March 2025 (6,161), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Monmouthshire had the 97th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Monmouthshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 824 offences (14% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (1.8 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for vehicle offences (0.46 times), possession of drugs (0.47 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.50 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+88%) and rape (+49%). The largest falls were in residential burglary (−27%) and possession of drugs (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 824 | 8.7 | 13.2 | 0.66 | −1% |
| Public order offences | 786 | 8.3 | 7.0 | 1.19 | +7% |
| Stalking and harassment | 775 | 8.2 | 10.1 | 0.81 | +1% |
| Violence with injury | 642 | 6.8 | 8.1 | 0.83 | −6% |
| Shoplifting | 585 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 0.76 | – |
| Criminal damage | 583 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 0.90 | −3% |
| Other theft offences | 510 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 0.82 | −15% |
| Other sexual offences | 223 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.03 | +20% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 222 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.11 | +28% |
| Vehicle offences | 218 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.46 | −20% |
| Residential burglary | 170 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.72 | −27% |
| Possession of drugs | 112 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.47 | −21% |
| Non-residential burglary | 110 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.04 | −19% |
| Rape | 104 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.91 | +49% |
| Arson | 64 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 1.77 | +88% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 56 | 0.59 | 1.2 | 0.50 | +47% |
| Possession of weapons | 49 | 0.52 | 1.00 | 0.52 | +7% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 0.20 | 0.85 | 0.23 | −14% |
| Robbery of personal property | 18 | 0.19 | 0.91 | 0.21 | +38% |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.11 | 1.8 | 0.06 | −52% |
| Robbery of business property | 9 | 0.09 | 0.47 | 0.20 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.30 | 0% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Monmouthshire since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Monmouthshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6,090 | 64.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 6,161 | 64.9 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 5,813 | 61.2 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 5,921 | 62.4 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 5,428 | 57.2 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,833 | 50.9 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 5,869 | 61.8 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 5,912 | 62.3 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,737 | 49.9 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 3,748 | 39.5 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 4,104 | 43.2 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 3,989 | 42.0 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 3,718 | 39.2 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 3,606 | 38.0 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Gwent Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 5 districts in the Gwent Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Monmouthshire had the lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaenau Gwent | 7,772 | 114.5 | 1.38 |
| Newport | 18,370 | 109.4 | 1.31 |
| Torfaen | 9,645 | 102.5 | 1.23 |
| Caerphilly | 15,093 | 85.3 | 1.03 |
| Monmouthshire | 6,090 | 64.2 | 0.77 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Monmouthshire; the highest is Bristol, City of (148.8 per 1,000) and the lowest South Gloucestershire (78.1).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monmouthshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torfaen | 11,756 | 124.9 | +55% |
| Newport | 23,166 | 138.0 | +72% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 10,078 | 148.5 | +85% |
| Caerphilly | 18,886 | 106.8 | +33% |
| South Gloucestershire | 23,911 | 78.1 | -3% |
| Bristol, City of | 73,581 | 148.8 | +85% |
| Cardiff | 42,811 | 111.5 | +39% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 6,454 | 109.4 | +36% |
Of the 52 areas within Monmouthshire, Pen Y Fal had the highest crime rate (305.4 per 1,000) and Osbaston the lowest (12.8), 24 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen Y Fal | Neighbourhood | 1,644 | 502 | 305.4 |
| Park | Neighbourhood | 1,725 | 374 | 216.8 |
| Town | Neighbourhood | 1,521 | 326 | 214.3 |
| Chepstow Castle and Larkfield | Neighbourhood | 3,801 | 728 | 191.5 |
| Caldicot Cross | Neighbourhood | 1,408 | 259 | 183.9 |
| Abergavenny | Town | 14,527 | 1,920 | 132.2 |
| Grofield | Neighbourhood | 1,863 | 226 | 121.3 |
| Overmonnow | Neighbourhood | 2,395 | 287 | 119.8 |
| Gobion Fawr | Neighbourhood | 2,154 | 236 | 109.6 |
| Chepstow | Town | 12,561 | 1,293 | 102.9 |
| Lansdown | Neighbourhood | 3,295 | 338 | 102.6 |
| Dewstow | Neighbourhood | 3,350 | 343 | 102.4 |
| West End | Neighbourhood | 1,613 | 159 | 98.6 |
| Cantref | Neighbourhood | 1,490 | 138 | 92.6 |
| Caldicot | Town | 9,980 | 918 | 92.0 |
| Monmouth | Town | 11,079 | 968 | 87.4 |
| Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon | Neighbourhood | 4,589 | 367 | 80.0 |
| Croesonen | Neighbourhood | 2,807 | 219 | 78.0 |
| Rogiet | Town | 1,784 | 134 | 75.1 |
| Bulwark and Thornwell | Neighbourhood | 5,033 | 377 | 74.9 |
| Mardy | Neighbourhood | 1,703 | 123 | 72.2 |
| Raglan | Town | 1,879 | 125 | 66.5 |
| Magor West | Neighbourhood | 1,659 | 106 | 63.9 |
| Undy and Magor | Town | 6,389 | 397 | 62.1 |
| Magor East with Undy | Neighbourhood | 4,730 | 291 | 61.5 |
| Llanfoist | Town | 1,722 | 104 | 60.4 |
| Wyesham | Neighbourhood | 2,178 | 130 | 59.7 |
| Drybridge | Neighbourhood | 3,502 | 206 | 58.8 |
| Caer-went | Town | 2,143 | 125 | 58.3 |
| Caerwent | Neighbourhood | 2,143 | 125 | 58.3 |
| Llanelly | Neighbourhood | 4,066 | 234 | 57.6 |
| Mount Pleasant | Neighbourhood | 2,398 | 127 | 53.0 |
| St Kingsmark | Neighbourhood | 1,329 | 61 | 45.9 |
| Severn | Neighbourhood | 1,597 | 72 | 45.1 |
| Llanbadoc and Usk | Neighbourhood | 3,997 | 171 | 42.8 |
| Portskewett | Town | 2,736 | 116 | 42.4 |
| Caldicot Castle | Neighbourhood | 2,012 | 85 | 42.2 |
| Penperlleni | Town | 2,529 | 106 | 41.9 |
| Goetre Fawr | Neighbourhood | 2,529 | 106 | 41.9 |
| St Arvans | Neighbourhood | 1,530 | 63 | 41.2 |
| Devauden | Neighbourhood | 1,420 | 58 | 40.8 |
| Shirenewton | Neighbourhood | 2,046 | 78 | 38.1 |
| Crucorney | Neighbourhood | 2,070 | 78 | 37.7 |
| Llangibby | Town | 1,761 | 66 | 37.5 |
| Llangybi Fawr | Neighbourhood | 1,761 | 66 | 37.5 |
| Usk | Town | 2,658 | 98 | 36.9 |
| Gilwern | Town | 1,553 | 54 | 34.8 |
| Govilon | Town | 1,371 | 45 | 32.8 |
| Mitchel Troy and Trellech United | Neighbourhood | 3,910 | 123 | 31.5 |
| The Narth | Town | 1,280 | 39 | 30.5 |
| Llantilio Crossenny | Neighbourhood | 1,780 | 50 | 28.1 |
| Osbaston | Neighbourhood | 1,483 | 19 | 12.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Monmouthshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (546).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 546 |
| On or near Supermarket | 337 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 284 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 254 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 235 |
| On or near Priory Lane | 147 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 88 |
| On or near Monnow Street | 79 |
| On or near Newport Road | 78 |
| On or near Park Road | 70 |
Of the 6,285 crimes in Monmouthshire with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,341 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,290 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,838 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,135 | 18.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 326 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 226 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 180 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 138 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 61 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 29 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 27 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 17 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Monmouthshire has an estimated population of 94,930 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monmouthshire average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Monmouthshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Monmouthshire a safe place to live?
Monmouthshire recorded 80.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 179th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Monmouthshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,633 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,341).
Is crime in Monmouthshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monmouthshire was up 5% on the year before: 7,626 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,278 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monmouthshire?
About 94,930 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monmouthshire?
Monmouthshire is policed by Gwent.
How many crimes did the police record in Monmouthshire in the year ending March 2026?
6,090 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 64.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,161.
Which offences are more common in Monmouthshire than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (64 offences, 1.8 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.