Crime in Wyre: statistics, rates and trends
9,232 crimes were recorded in Wyre in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wyre at a glance
- Crime trends in Wyre
- Types of crime in Wyre
- Home Office recorded crime in Wyre
- Wyre compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Wyre
- Streets with the most crime in Wyre
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wyre
- Demographics of Wyre
- Fly-tipping in Wyre
- Questions about crime in Wyre
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,774), anti-social behaviour (1,860) and shoplifting (702) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 192nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wyre | Lancashire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 9,232 | 119,662 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.7 | 92.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 118,743 | 1,294,914 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wyre of any year here (9,232 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 9,232 | 77.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 10,230 | 86.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 10,064 | 84.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 9,840 | 82.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 10,596 | 89.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 12,059 | 101.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 10,847 | 91.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 10,251 | 86.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,779 | 90.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 839 |
| July 2026 | 858 |
| June 2026 | 848 |
| May 2026 | 827 |
| April 2026 | 715 |
| March 2026 | 705 |
| February 2026 | 623 |
| January 2026 | 684 |
| December 2025 | 744 |
| November 2025 | 840 |
| October 2025 | 783 |
| September 2025 | 766 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (75% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 37 to 55 and shoplifting rose from 518 to 702, while anti-social behaviour fell from 3,060 to 1,860 and vehicle crime fell from 360 to 293.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,774 | 31.8 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,860 | 15.7 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Shoplifting | 702 | 5.9 | 8.5 | +36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 658 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 501 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Public order | 496 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Vehicle crime | 293 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Drugs | 269 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Other crime | 247 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -18% |
| Burglary | 235 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Possession of weapons | 76 | 0.6 | 1.0 | -3% |
| Bicycle theft | 55 | 0.5 | 0.8 | +49% |
| Robbery | 41 | 0.3 | 1.4 | -2% |
| Theft from the person | 25 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -11% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6,933 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Wyre in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 58.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (7,126), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Wyre had the 73rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Wyre is an undercount.
Offences recorded in Wyre, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,178 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.10 times), robbery of personal property (0.25 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.43 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of weapons (+31%) and robbery of personal property (+17%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−35%) and non-residential burglary (−26%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,178 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 0.75 | +9% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,110 | 9.3 | 10.1 | 0.93 | +2% |
| Violence with injury | 870 | 7.3 | 8.1 | 0.90 | −13% |
| Criminal damage | 635 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 0.78 | −8% |
| Shoplifting | 593 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 0.61 | – |
| Other theft offences | 467 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 0.60 | −13% |
| Public order offences | 440 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 0.53 | +7% |
| Vehicle offences | 271 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.45 | −35% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 258 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.04 | +8% |
| Other sexual offences | 242 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.90 | +9% |
| Possession of drugs | 212 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.72 | +16% |
| Residential burglary | 179 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.61 | +14% |
| Rape | 102 | 0.86 | 1.2 | 0.71 | +7% |
| Non-residential burglary | 86 | 0.72 | 1.1 | 0.65 | −26% |
| Possession of weapons | 81 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 0.69 | +31% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 61 | 0.51 | 1.2 | 0.43 | +5% |
| Bicycle theft | 48 | 0.40 | 0.85 | 0.47 | +2% |
| Arson | 35 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.78 | +13% |
| Robbery of personal property | 27 | 0.23 | 0.91 | 0.25 | +17% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.19 | 1.8 | 0.10 | +5% |
| Robbery of business property | 15 | 0.13 | 0.47 | 0.27 | – |
| Homicide | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.05 | 0% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Wyre since the year ending March 2019
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Wyre's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6,933 | 58.4 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 7,126 | 60.0 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 7,166 | 60.3 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 7,102 | 59.8 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,201 | 60.6 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 6,532 | 55.0 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 7,189 | 60.5 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 8,448 | 71.1 | 84.1 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Wyre had the 5th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Wyre; the highest is Blackpool district (183.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wyre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 26,386 | 183.0 | +135% |
| Fylde | 6,067 | 71.0 | -9% |
| Preston | 20,756 | 127.4 | +64% |
| Lancaster | 14,063 | 97.0 | +25% |
| South Ribble | 8,894 | 76.6 | -1% |
| Chorley | 9,473 | 78.4 | +1% |
| Ribble Valley | 3,311 | 50.3 | -35% |
| West Lancashire | 7,540 | 61.8 | -21% |
Of the 34 areas within Wyre, Pharos had the highest crime rate (214.4 per 1,000) and Carleton the lowest (29.5), 7 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharos | Neighbourhood | 5,648 | 1,211 | 214.4 |
| Jubilee | Neighbourhood | 5,471 | 743 | 135.8 |
| Mount | Neighbourhood | 6,385 | 846 | 132.5 |
| Fleetwood | Town | 24,971 | 3,004 | 120.3 |
| Rossall | Neighbourhood | 6,208 | 623 | 100.4 |
| Tithebarn | Neighbourhood | 4,262 | 415 | 97.4 |
| Cleveleys | Town | 12,584 | 1,221 | 97.0 |
| Bourne | Neighbourhood | 6,074 | 557 | 91.7 |
| Park | Neighbourhood | 4,290 | 365 | 85.1 |
| Breck | Neighbourhood | 4,654 | 371 | 79.7 |
| Marsh Mill | Neighbourhood | 5,401 | 419 | 77.6 |
| Hardhorn with High Cross | Neighbourhood | 7,788 | 542 | 69.6 |
| Victoria & Norcross | Neighbourhood | 6,439 | 446 | 69.3 |
| Thornton (Wyre) | Town | 19,823 | 1,371 | 69.2 |
| Poulton-le-Fylde | Town | 12,028 | 812 | 67.5 |
| Warren | Neighbourhood | 4,342 | 282 | 64.9 |
| Wyresdale | Neighbourhood | 2,593 | 164 | 63.2 |
| Pheasant's Wood | Neighbourhood | 3,314 | 188 | 56.7 |
| Preesall | Neighbourhood | 5,892 | 306 | 51.9 |
| Garstang | Town | 6,813 | 348 | 51.1 |
| Hambleton (Wyre) | Town | 3,187 | 158 | 49.6 |
| Brock with Catterall | Neighbourhood | 6,205 | 305 | 49.2 |
| Hambleton & Stalmine | Neighbourhood | 5,116 | 239 | 46.7 |
| Cleveleys Park | Neighbourhood | 2,764 | 126 | 45.6 |
| Preesall and Knott End-on-Sea | Town | 4,653 | 212 | 45.6 |
| Pilling | Neighbourhood | 2,787 | 124 | 44.5 |
| Great Eccleston | Town | 2,852 | 126 | 44.2 |
| Stalmine | Town | 1,929 | 81 | 42.0 |
| Stanah | Neighbourhood | 5,034 | 207 | 41.1 |
| Great Eccleston | Neighbourhood | 4,545 | 182 | 40.0 |
| Bonds | Town | 2,713 | 105 | 38.7 |
| Calder | Neighbourhood | 2,713 | 105 | 38.7 |
| Catterall | Town | 3,237 | 122 | 37.7 |
| Carleton | Town | 4,005 | 118 | 29.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 15% of the crime recorded in Wyre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (412).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 412 |
| On or near Supermarket | 202 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 157 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 116 |
| On or near Brockholes Crescent | 102 |
| On or near B5268 | 89 |
| On or near Runnymede Avenue | 82 |
| On or near Bispham Road | 77 |
| On or near Kemp Street | 74 |
| On or near Meadow Close | 70 |
Of the 7,372 crimes in Wyre with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,860 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,996 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,741 | 23.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 948 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 503 | 6.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 366 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 303 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 230 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 125 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 78 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 39 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 19 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Wyre has an estimated population of 118,743 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.6%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (33%, against 22%) and an older population (28%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wyre average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wyre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 10.7% | 10.1% (England) |
615 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Wyre in 2024/25 (5.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Wyre has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Wyre a safe place to live?
Wyre recorded 77.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 192nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wyre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,774 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,860).
Is crime in Wyre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wyre was down 10% on the year before: 9,232 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,230 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wyre?
About 118,743 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wyre?
Wyre is policed by Lancashire.
How many crimes did the police record in Wyre in the year ending March 2026?
6,933 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 58.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,126.
Which offences are more common in Wyre than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,178).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.