Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,034), anti-social behaviour (3,569) and criminal damage and arson (1,355) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 71st of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBlackburn with DarwenNorth WestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202617,854439,6115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents109.893.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-9%-3%-1%
Population162,5404,727,75058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Blackburn with Darwen of any year here (17,854 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202617,854109.896.7
Year to August 202519,691121.197.2
Year to August 202419,025117.097.9
Year to August 202319,239118.4n/a
Year to August 202221,479132.1102.0
Year to August 202123,723146.0101.4
Year to August 202023,382143.9102.7
Year to August 201921,824134.3101.7
Year to August 201823,131142.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,591
July 20261,625
June 20261,565
May 20261,611
April 20261,453
March 20261,465
February 20261,232
January 20261,311
December 20251,453
November 20251,484
October 20251,580
September 20251,484

Compared with England and Wales, Blackburn with Darwen recorded notably more other crime (46% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (43% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (28% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (77% below) and bicycle theft (68% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 439 to 571 and public order rose from 958 to 1,146, while anti-social behaviour fell from 5,687 to 3,569 and shoplifting fell from 1,181 to 893.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,03443.334.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour3,56922.015.4-37%
Criminal damage and arson1,3558.36.7+1%
Public order1,1467.16.7+20%
Other theft9886.16.4+1%
Vehicle crime9095.65.0-18%
Shoplifting8935.58.5-24%
Drugs5713.53.3+30%
Other crime5003.12.1+9%
Burglary4662.93.6-8%
Possession of weapons2011.21.0+12%
Robbery1170.71.4-20%
Theft from the person620.41.7-7%
Bicycle theft430.30.8-20%

What each category covers: crime categories.

13,682 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Blackburn with Darwen in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 84.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (13,807), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Blackburn with Darwen had the 99th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Blackburn with Darwen is an undercount.

Offences recorded in Blackburn with Darwen, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,395 offences (18% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for miscellaneous crimes against society (1.4 times the national rate) and violence with injury (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.24 times), bicycle theft (0.44 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.59 times).

The largest rises on the year were in bicycle theft (+52%) and possession of drugs (+37%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−40%) and residential burglary (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury2,39514.713.21.12−0%
Stalking and harassment1,88011.610.11.15+9%
Violence with injury1,66410.28.11.26−6%
Criminal damage1,2737.86.81.15+2%
Other theft offences9966.16.50.94+2%
Shoplifting9926.18.10.75–
Vehicle offences9876.15.01.21−12%
Public order offences9826.07.00.87+6%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4692.92.11.38+16%
Possession of drugs4022.52.50.99+37%
Other sexual offences3762.32.31.02+2%
Residential burglary3272.02.50.81−21%
Rape1751.11.20.89+14%
Possession of weapons1711.11.001.06−7%
Non-residential burglary1230.761.10.68−40%
Trafficking of drugs1130.701.20.59−3%
Robbery of personal property1020.630.910.69+6%
Arson700.430.381.130%
Theft from the person680.421.80.24+6%
Bicycle theft610.380.850.44+52%
Robbery of business property520.320.470.67–
Homicide40.020.013.07+100%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00−100%

Recorded crime in Blackburn with Darwen since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Blackburn with Darwen's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 6 of those 8 years and below it in 2. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202613,68284.283.2
202513,80784.984.5
202413,78784.886.2
202314,17587.289.2
202215,64796.385.4
202113,61983.874.1
202016,21899.884.7
201918,700115.084.1

Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Blackburn with Darwen had the 5th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Blackpool21,027145.81.75
Burnley10,660107.41.29
Preston16,06898.71.19
Hyndburn8,34597.01.17
Blackburn with Darwen13,68284.21.01
Lancaster10,56472.90.88
Pendle7,04170.60.85
Rossendale4,83566.20.80
Chorley7,07658.60.70
Wyre6,93358.40.70
South Ribble6,58056.70.68
Fylde4,57153.50.64
West Lancashire5,93448.60.58
Ribble Valley2,57639.20.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Blackburn with Darwen; the highest is Burnley district (141.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Blackburn with Darwen
Hyndburn10,693124.3+13%
Ribble Valley3,31150.3-54%
Chorley9,47378.4-29%
South Ribble8,89476.6-30%
Rossendale6,36987.2-21%
Preston20,756127.4+16%
Burnley14,031141.4+29%
Pendle9,23392.5-16%

Of the 21 areas within Blackburn with Darwen, Blackburn Central had the highest crime rate (259.6 per 1,000) and Edgworth the lowest (30.3), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Blackburn CentralNeighbourhood12,8253,329259.6
Blackburn South EastNeighbourhood7,9681,157145.2
Mill Hill & MoorgateNeighbourhood7,9981,157144.7
Audley & Queen's ParkNeighbourhood11,3501,632143.8
Shear Brow & Corporation ParkNeighbourhood9,3081,224131.5
Darwen EastNeighbourhood10,7141,386129.4
EwoodNeighbourhood9,2311,172127.0
Darwen WestNeighbourhood7,830949121.2
Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)Town126,92514,354113.1
DarwenTown29,3333,013102.7
Little Harwood & WhitebirkNeighbourhood10,0941,013100.4
Wensley FoldNeighbourhood9,78194796.8
Roe LeeNeighbourhood9,94173774.1
Blackburn South & Lower DarwenNeighbourhood9,55770874.1
Darwen SouthNeighbourhood9,65859761.8
Bastwell & DaisyfieldNeighbourhood9,53558461.2
Livesey with PleasingtonNeighbourhood9,40053056.4
West PennineNeighbourhood7,53433945.0
HoddlesdenTown2,0588541.3
Billinge & BeardwoodNeighbourhood9,81639340.0
EdgworthTown1,2543830.3

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Blackburn with Darwen over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (648).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area648
On or near Shopping Area489
On or near Petrol Station478
On or near Pankhurst Close372
On or near Supermarket351
On or near Thornley Avenue249
On or near Sports/Recreation Area211
On or near Astley Gate204
On or near High Street188
On or near Dunoon Drive126

Of the 14,285 crimes in Blackburn with Darwen with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,569 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,70740.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,84726.9%35.3%
Under investigation1,58311.1%11.5%
Local resolution1,0347.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable6424.5%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome5894.1%5.2%
Court result unavailable3972.8%2.5%
Offender given a caution2231.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation1300.9%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest600.4%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice380.3%0.1%
Further action is not in the public interest250.2%0.3%

Blackburn with Darwen has an estimated population of 162,540 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%), a younger population (14%, against 19%) and more children (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blackburn with Darwen average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBlackburn with DarwenEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage61.0%62.5%
Social rented homes18.8%17.1%
Private rented homes20.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas37.2%10.1% (England)

3,828 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Blackburn with Darwen in 2024/25 (23.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Blackburn with Darwen has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Blackburn with Darwen a safe place to live?

Blackburn with Darwen recorded 109.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 71st of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Blackburn with Darwen?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,034 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,569).

Is crime in Blackburn with Darwen going up or down?

Recorded crime in Blackburn with Darwen was down 9% on the year before: 17,854 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 19,691 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Blackburn with Darwen?

About 162,540 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Blackburn with Darwen?

Blackburn with Darwen is policed by Lancashire.

How many crimes did the police record in Blackburn with Darwen in the year ending March 2026?

13,682 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 84.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 13,807.

Which offences are more common in Blackburn with Darwen than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were miscellaneous crimes against society (469 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate) and violence with injury (1,664 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/blackburn-with-darwen">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/blackburn-with-darwen</a>