Crime in Hyndburn: statistics, rates and trends
10,693 crimes were recorded in Hyndburn in the 12 months to August 2026, 124.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hyndburn at a glance
- Crime trends in Hyndburn
- Types of crime in Hyndburn
- Home Office recorded crime in Hyndburn
- Hyndburn compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Hyndburn
- Streets with the most crime in Hyndburn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hyndburn
- Demographics of Hyndburn
- Fly-tipping in Hyndburn
- Questions about crime in Hyndburn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,170), anti-social behaviour (2,214) and criminal damage and arson (763) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 43rd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Hyndburn | Lancashire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 10,693 | 119,662 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 124.3 | 92.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 86,058 | 1,294,914 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hyndburn of any year here (10,693 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 10,693 | 124.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 11,620 | 135.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 11,232 | 130.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 11,092 | 128.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 12,035 | 139.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 12,950 | 150.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 12,969 | 150.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 11,705 | 136.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 13,008 | 151.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 894 |
| July 2026 | 939 |
| June 2026 | 936 |
| May 2026 | 863 |
| April 2026 | 836 |
| March 2026 | 954 |
| February 2026 | 814 |
| January 2026 | 865 |
| December 2025 | 899 |
| November 2025 | 814 |
| October 2025 | 961 |
| September 2025 | 918 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hyndburn recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (67% above the national rate), vehicle crime (57% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (42% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (68% below) and theft from the person (67% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 28 to 48 and vehicle crime rose from 539 to 673, while bicycle theft fell from 37 to 23 and anti-social behaviour fell from 3,503 to 2,214.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,170 | 48.5 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,214 | 25.7 | 15.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 763 | 8.9 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Vehicle crime | 673 | 7.8 | 5.0 | +25% |
| Shoplifting | 628 | 7.3 | 8.5 | +6% |
| Public order | 592 | 6.9 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other theft | 544 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 397 | 4.6 | 3.6 | -5% |
| Other crime | 233 | 2.7 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Drugs | 224 | 2.6 | 3.3 | +8% |
| Possession of weapons | 117 | 1.4 | 1.0 | +17% |
| Robbery | 67 | 0.8 | 1.4 | -15% |
| Theft from the person | 48 | 0.6 | 1.7 | +71% |
| Bicycle theft | 23 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -38% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
8,345 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Hyndburn in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 97.0 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (8,322), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Hyndburn had the 53rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Hyndburn is an undercount.
Offences recorded in Hyndburn, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,409 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for vehicle offences (1.6 times the national rate), violence with injury (1.5 times the national rate) and non-residential burglary (1.5 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.22 times), trafficking of drugs (0.45 times) and bicycle theft (0.52 times).
The largest rises on the year were in theft from the person (+36%) and vehicle offences (+31%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−24%) and robbery of personal property (−19%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,409 | 16.4 | 13.2 | 1.24 | +9% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,235 | 14.4 | 10.1 | 1.42 | +10% |
| Violence with injury | 1,074 | 12.5 | 8.1 | 1.53 | −5% |
| Criminal damage | 734 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 1.25 | −14% |
| Vehicle offences | 688 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.59 | +31% |
| Shoplifting | 591 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 0.85 | – |
| Other theft offences | 565 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 1.00 | −1% |
| Public order offences | 528 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 0.88 | +4% |
| Residential burglary | 259 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.21 | +17% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 253 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 1.40 | +15% |
| Other sexual offences | 234 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1.19 | −8% |
| Possession of drugs | 176 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.82 | −1% |
| Non-residential burglary | 144 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.50 | −24% |
| Rape | 118 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.14 | +13% |
| Possession of weapons | 101 | 1.2 | 1.00 | 1.18 | −13% |
| Robbery of personal property | 56 | 0.65 | 0.91 | 0.71 | −19% |
| Arson | 46 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 1.41 | −2% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 46 | 0.53 | 1.2 | 0.45 | −8% |
| Bicycle theft | 38 | 0.44 | 0.85 | 0.52 | +31% |
| Theft from the person | 34 | 0.40 | 1.8 | 0.22 | +36% |
| Robbery of business property | 16 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.39 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | −100% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Hyndburn since the year ending March 2019
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Hyndburn's rate was above the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8,345 | 97.0 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 8,322 | 96.7 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 8,082 | 93.9 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 8,134 | 94.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 8,337 | 96.9 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 7,505 | 87.2 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 8,440 | 98.1 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 10,304 | 119.7 | 84.1 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Hyndburn had the 4th highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Hyndburn; the highest is Burnley district (141.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hyndburn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn with Darwen | 17,854 | 109.8 | -12% |
| Burnley | 14,031 | 141.4 | +14% |
| Ribble Valley | 3,311 | 50.3 | -59% |
| Rossendale | 6,369 | 87.2 | -30% |
| Pendle | 9,233 | 92.5 | -26% |
| Chorley | 9,473 | 78.4 | -37% |
| Preston | 20,756 | 127.4 | +3% |
| South Ribble | 8,894 | 76.6 | -38% |
Of the 22 areas within Hyndburn, Barnfield had the highest crime rate (244.0 per 1,000) and Baxenden the lowest (45.3), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnfield | Neighbourhood | 4,946 | 1,207 | 244.0 |
| Central | Neighbourhood | 6,043 | 1,234 | 204.2 |
| Peel | Neighbourhood | 4,779 | 825 | 172.6 |
| St Andrew's | Neighbourhood | 4,694 | 759 | 161.7 |
| Church | Neighbourhood | 6,193 | 998 | 161.1 |
| Church | Town | 3,914 | 604 | 154.3 |
| Accrington | Town | 36,582 | 5,483 | 149.9 |
| Clayton-le-Moors | Neighbourhood | 4,573 | 681 | 148.9 |
| Milnshaw | Neighbourhood | 5,169 | 661 | 127.9 |
| Immanuel | Neighbourhood | 4,574 | 584 | 127.7 |
| Spring Hill | Neighbourhood | 6,062 | 752 | 124.1 |
| Oswaldtwistle | Town | 9,121 | 1,109 | 121.6 |
| Clayton-le-Moors | Town | 10,015 | 1,139 | 113.7 |
| Netherton | Neighbourhood | 5,096 | 554 | 108.7 |
| Great Harwood | Town | 11,468 | 1,062 | 92.6 |
| Rishton | Town | 7,009 | 638 | 91.0 |
| Altham | Neighbourhood | 5,442 | 458 | 84.2 |
| Overton | Neighbourhood | 6,372 | 508 | 79.7 |
| Huncoat | Neighbourhood | 4,833 | 336 | 69.5 |
| Huncoat | Town | 1,592 | 110 | 69.1 |
| St Oswald's | Neighbourhood | 6,210 | 314 | 50.6 |
| Baxenden | Neighbourhood | 4,063 | 184 | 45.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Hyndburn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (386).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 386 |
| On or near Supermarket | 352 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 200 |
| On or near Edgar Street | 148 |
| On or near Park Street | 128 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 125 |
| On or near James Street | 115 |
| On or near Hyndburn Street | 114 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 107 |
| On or near Birch Street | 106 |
Of the 8,479 crimes in Hyndburn with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,214 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,379 | 39.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,486 | 29.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 885 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 538 | 6.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 364 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 357 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 224 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 119 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 56 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 37 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 30 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Hyndburn has an estimated population of 86,058 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and less social housing (14%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hyndburn average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hyndburn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 34.9% | 10.1% (England) |
2,631 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Hyndburn in 2024/25 (30.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Hyndburn has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Hyndburn a safe place to live?
Hyndburn recorded 124.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 43rd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Hyndburn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,170 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,214).
Is crime in Hyndburn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hyndburn was down 8% on the year before: 10,693 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,620 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hyndburn?
About 86,058 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hyndburn?
Hyndburn is policed by Lancashire.
How many crimes did the police record in Hyndburn in the year ending March 2026?
8,345 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 97.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 8,322.
Which offences are more common in Hyndburn than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were vehicle offences (688 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate), violence with injury (1,074 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate) and non-residential burglary (144 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.