Crime in Accrington: statistics, rates and trends

5,483 crimes were recorded in Accrington in the 12 months to August 2026, 149.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,045), anti-social behaviour (1,151) and shoplifting (443) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 67th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureAccringtonHyndburnEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,48310,6935,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents149.9124.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%-8%-1%
Population36,58286,05858,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Accrington of any year here (5,483 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,483149.996.7
Year to August 20255,871160.597.2
Year to August 20245,913161.697.9
Year to August 20235,606153.2n/a
Year to August 20226,036165.0102.0
Year to August 20216,798185.8101.4
Year to August 20206,681182.6102.7
Year to August 20196,315172.6101.7
Year to August 20187,196196.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026481
July 2026491
June 2026445
May 2026435
April 2026411
March 2026452
February 2026446
January 2026440
December 2025468
November 2025450
October 2025531
September 2025433

Compared with England and Wales, Accrington recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate), vehicle crime (95% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (86% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (59% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 240 to 354 and theft from the person rose from 20 to 25, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,700 to 1,151 and burglary fell from 221 to 168.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,04555.934.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour1,15131.515.4-32%
Shoplifting44312.18.5+4%
Vehicle crime3549.75.0+48%
Criminal damage and arson3489.56.7-17%
Public order3098.46.7+5%
Other theft2717.46.4-5%
Burglary1684.63.6-24%
Drugs1333.63.3-3%
Other crime1143.12.1+3%
Possession of weapons661.81.0+16%
Robbery411.11.4-20%
Theft from the person250.71.7+25%
Bicycle theft150.40.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Accrington
Oswaldtwistle1,109121.6-19%
Clayton-le-Moors1,139113.7-24%
Rishton63891.0-39%
Great Harwood1,06292.6-38%
Padiham1,527137.7-8%
Haslingden1,23473.7-51%
Rawtenstall1,61377.8-48%
Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)14,354113.1-25%

Of the 7 areas within Accrington, Barnfield had the highest crime rate (244.0 per 1,000) and Baxenden the lowest (45.3), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
BarnfieldNeighbourhood4,9461,207244.0
CentralNeighbourhood6,0431,234204.2
PeelNeighbourhood4,779825172.6
MilnshawNeighbourhood5,169661127.9
Spring HillNeighbourhood6,062752124.1
HuncoatNeighbourhood4,83333669.5
BaxendenNeighbourhood4,06318445.3

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Accrington over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (267).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area267
On or near Supermarket207
On or near Petrol Station160
On or near Edgar Street143
On or near Park Street121
On or near Shopping Area120
On or near Hyndburn Street114
On or near Birch Street106
On or near Sharples Street73
On or near Croos Street72

Of the 4,332 crimes in Accrington with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,151 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,61037.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,30630.1%35.3%
Under investigation49711.5%11.5%
Local resolution2786.4%3.1%
Status update unavailable1894.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1844.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable1403.2%2.5%
Offender given a caution581.3%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation310.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.5%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice160.4%0.1%
Further action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Accrington has an estimated population of 36,582 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Accrington average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureAccringtonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.3%62.5%
Social rented homes16.1%17.1%
Private rented homes25.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas53.7%10.1% (England)

Is Accrington a safe place to live?

Accrington recorded 149.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 67th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Accrington?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,045 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,151).

Is crime in Accrington going up or down?

Recorded crime in Accrington was down 7% on the year before: 5,483 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,871 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Accrington?

About 36,582 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Accrington?

Accrington is policed by Lancashire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/accrington">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/accrington</a>