Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,006), anti-social behaviour (1,944) and criminal damage and arson (708) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 186th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureChorley districtLancashireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20269,473119,6625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents78.492.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%-8%-1%
Population120,8391,294,91458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Chorley district of any year here (9,473 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20269,47378.496.7
Year to August 20259,88981.897.2
Year to August 202410,37185.897.9
Year to August 202310,15284.0n/a
Year to August 202211,13792.2102.0
Year to August 202111,93198.7101.4
Year to August 202011,95698.9102.7
Year to August 201910,35085.7101.7
Year to August 201810,84289.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026797
July 2026794
June 2026885
May 2026838
April 2026817
March 2026738
February 2026624
January 2026750
December 2025815
November 2025785
October 2025794
September 2025836

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (81% below) and robbery (66% below) were well below it. On the year before, theft from the person rose from 24 to 38 and possession of weapons rose from 78 to 103, while anti-social behaviour fell from 3,140 to 1,944 and vehicle crime fell from 376 to 288.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,00633.234.2+15%
Anti-social behaviour1,94416.115.4-38%
Criminal damage and arson7085.96.7+10%
Shoplifting5374.48.5+22%
Other theft5104.26.4-1%
Public order4804.06.7+20%
Other crime3032.52.1+17%
Vehicle crime2882.45.0-23%
Burglary2522.13.6-8%
Drugs2141.83.3+22%
Possession of weapons1030.91.0+32%
Robbery560.51.4+14%
Theft from the person380.31.7+58%
Bicycle theft340.30.8-15%

What each category covers: crime categories.

7,076 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Chorley district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 58.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 3% on the year ending March 2025 (6,895), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Chorley district had the 74th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Chorley district is an undercount.

Offences recorded in Chorley district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,251 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.14 times), trafficking of drugs (0.17 times) and bicycle theft (0.31 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+86%) and robbery of personal property (+32%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−45%) and bicycle theft (−42%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,25110.413.20.78+10%
Stalking and harassment1,0568.710.10.87+6%
Violence with injury1,0338.58.11.05+9%
Criminal damage6755.66.80.82+7%
Other theft offences4964.16.50.63−13%
Shoplifting4773.98.10.49–
Public order offences4243.57.00.50+10%
Vehicle offences3222.75.00.53−12%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2712.22.11.07+23%
Other sexual offences2532.12.30.92−4%
Possession of drugs2161.82.50.72+86%
Residential burglary1711.42.50.57−37%
Rape1000.831.20.69−8%
Possession of weapons760.631.000.63−4%
Non-residential burglary700.581.10.52−32%
Robbery of personal property450.370.910.41+32%
Arson330.270.380.720%
Bicycle theft320.260.850.31−42%
Theft from the person310.261.80.14+19%
Trafficking of drugs240.201.20.17−45%
Robbery of business property190.160.470.33–
Homicide10.010.011.03–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00−100%

Recorded crime in Chorley district since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Chorley district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20267,07658.683.2
20256,89557.184.5
20247,37361.086.2
20237,47561.989.2
20227,68363.685.4
20216,57254.474.1
20207,63163.284.7
20198,46870.184.1

Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Chorley district had the 6th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Blackpool21,027145.81.75
Burnley10,660107.41.29
Preston16,06898.71.19
Hyndburn8,34597.01.17
Blackburn with Darwen13,68284.21.01
Lancaster10,56472.90.88
Pendle7,04170.60.85
Rossendale4,83566.20.80
Chorley7,07658.60.70
Wyre6,93358.40.70
South Ribble6,58056.70.68
Fylde4,57153.50.64
West Lancashire5,93448.60.58
Ribble Valley2,57639.20.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Chorley district; the highest is Preston (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Chorley district
South Ribble8,89476.6-2%
Preston20,756127.4+63%
Blackburn with Darwen17,854109.8+40%
West Lancashire7,54061.8-21%
Hyndburn10,693124.3+58%
Fylde6,06771.0-9%
St. Helens17,90494.8+21%
Ribble Valley3,31150.3-36%

Of the 26 areas within Chorley district, Chorley South East & Heath Charnock had the highest crime rate (161.0 per 1,000) and Mawdesley the lowest (24.6), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Chorley South East & Heath CharnockNeighbourhood10,4391,681161.0
Charnock RichardTown1,411176124.7
Chorley North WestNeighbourhood7,801901115.5
ChorleyTown41,6314,805115.4
WymottTown3,083353114.5
Chorley EastNeighbourhood8,9631,010112.7
Clayton East, Brindle & HoghtonNeighbourhood8,61077690.1
Chorley North & AstleyNeighbourhood8,52375388.3
Chorley South WestNeighbourhood8,03059974.6
Clayton West & CuerdenNeighbourhood9,03459866.2
Adlington (Chorley)Town10,14965364.3
Adlington & AndertonNeighbourhood8,02451464.1
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton SouthNeighbourhood9,20757662.6
CoppullTown8,27847056.8
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock RichardNeighbourhood7,53941555.0
Buckshaw & WhittleNeighbourhood11,84661351.7
EuxtonTown16,76284550.4
Whittle-le-WoodsTown4,92323647.9
BrinscallTown1,3566547.9
EuxtonNeighbourhood7,64230039.3
Chorley North EastNeighbourhood6,90326738.7
CrostonTown3,09711336.5
EcclestonTown4,83117135.4
WithnellTown1,3204433.3
Higher WheeltonTown1,3994532.2
MawdesleyTown1,5863924.6

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Chorley district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (292).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket292
On or near Petrol Station275
On or near Parking Area219
On or near Pump House Lane188
On or near Shopping Area166
On or near Dutch Barn Close164
On or near Sports/Recreation Area112
On or near Bus/Coach Station111
On or near Willow Road92
On or near Market Walk82

Of the 7,529 crimes in Chorley district with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,944 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,09741.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,75923.4%35.3%
Under investigation99413.2%11.5%
Local resolution4245.6%3.1%
Status update unavailable3544.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome3324.4%5.2%
Court result unavailable2082.8%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1261.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution1161.5%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest480.6%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice310.4%0.1%
Further action is not in the public interest210.3%0.3%

Chorley district has an estimated population of 120,839 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chorley district average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureChorley districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.8%62.5%
Social rented homes13.2%17.1%
Private rented homes13.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas3.6%10.1% (England)

941 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Chorley in 2024/25 (7.8 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Chorley has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Chorley district a safe place to live?

Chorley district recorded 78.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 186th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Chorley district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,006 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,944).

Is crime in Chorley district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Chorley district was down 4% on the year before: 9,473 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,889 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Chorley district?

About 120,839 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Chorley district?

Chorley district is policed by Lancashire.

How many crimes did the police record in Chorley district in the year ending March 2026?

7,076 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 58.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,895.

Which offences are more common in Chorley district than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,251).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/chorley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/chorley</a>