Crime in Chorley: statistics, rates and trends

4,805 crimes were recorded in Chorley in the 12 months to August 2026, 115.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,015), anti-social behaviour (946) and criminal damage and arson (351) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 208th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureChorleyChorleyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,8059,4735,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents115.478.496.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-4%-1%
Population41,631120,83958,127,638

Recorded crime in Chorley peaked in the year to August 2021 (5,900 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (4,791). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,805115.496.7
Year to August 20254,791115.197.2
Year to August 20245,476131.597.9
Year to August 20235,429130.4n/a
Year to August 20225,727137.6102.0
Year to August 20215,900141.7101.4
Year to August 20205,711137.2102.7
Year to August 20195,138123.4101.7
Year to August 20185,288127.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026365
July 2026404
June 2026446
May 2026441
April 2026433
March 2026369
February 2026313
January 2026376
December 2025448
November 2025399
October 2025394
September 2025417

Compared with England and Wales, Chorley recorded notably more possession of weapons (49% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (48% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (41% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (67% below) and vehicle crime (45% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 42 to 60 and robbery rose from 27 to 38, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,472 to 946 and vehicle crime fell from 148 to 114.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,01548.434.2+21%
Anti-social behaviour94622.715.4-36%
Criminal damage and arson3518.46.7+9%
Shoplifting3267.88.5+23%
Public order3007.26.7+28%
Other theft2405.86.4+4%
Burglary1323.23.6+3%
Drugs1283.13.3+25%
Vehicle crime1142.75.0-23%
Other crime1082.62.1-4%
Possession of weapons601.41.0+43%
Robbery380.91.4+41%
Bicycle theft240.60.8-4%
Theft from the person230.61.7+15%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Chorley
Euxton84550.4-56%
Coppull47056.8-51%
Adlington (Chorley)65364.3-44%
Leyland3,66890.0-22%
Bamber Bridge3,82591.9-20%
Penwortham1,13062.8-46%
Darwen3,013102.7-11%
Longton36531.9-72%

Of the 5 areas within Chorley, Chorley South East & Heath Charnock had the highest crime rate (161.0 per 1,000) and Chorley South West the lowest (74.6).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Chorley South East & Heath CharnockNeighbourhood10,4391,681161.0
Chorley North WestNeighbourhood7,801901115.5
Chorley EastNeighbourhood8,9631,010112.7
Chorley North & AstleyNeighbourhood8,52375388.3
Chorley South WestNeighbourhood8,03059974.6

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Chorley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (166).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area166
On or near Dutch Barn Close164
On or near Supermarket115
On or near Bus/Coach Station111
On or near Parking Area92
On or near Market Walk82
On or near Petrol Station79
On or near King Street73
On or near Cannon Street65
On or near Market Street61

Of the 3,859 crimes in Chorley with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 946 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,58541.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified90223.4%35.3%
Under investigation47612.3%11.5%
Local resolution2426.3%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1975.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable1664.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable1393.6%2.5%
Offender given a caution671.7%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation290.8%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice220.6%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest140.4%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest130.3%0.3%

Chorley has an estimated population of 41,631 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chorley average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureChorleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.0%62.5%
Social rented homes18.4%17.1%
Private rented homes17.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.3%10.1% (England)

Is Chorley a safe place to live?

Chorley recorded 115.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 208th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Chorley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,015 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (946).

Is crime in Chorley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Chorley was almost unchanged on the year before: 4,805 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,791 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Chorley?

About 41,631 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Chorley?

Chorley is policed by Lancashire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chorley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chorley</a>