Crime in Leyland: statistics, rates and trends

3,668 crimes were recorded in Leyland in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,489), anti-social behaviour (733) and shoplifting (361) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 471st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureLeylandSouth RibbleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,6688,8945,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents90.076.696.7
Change on previous 12 months-13%-9%-1%
Population40,742116,11358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Leyland of any year here (3,668 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,66890.096.7
Year to August 20254,230103.897.2
Year to August 20244,172102.497.9
Year to August 20234,302105.6n/a
Year to August 20224,734116.2102.0
Year to August 20214,806118.0101.4
Year to August 20204,693115.2102.7
Year to August 20194,339106.5101.7
Year to August 20184,232103.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026292
July 2026368
June 2026358
May 2026334
April 2026314
March 2026271
February 2026249
January 2026323
December 2025294
November 2025267
October 2025307
September 2025291

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (50% below) and vehicle crime (47% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 22 to 28 and drugs rose from 62 to 77, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,334 to 733 and possession of weapons fell from 44 to 32.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,48936.534.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour73318.015.4-45%
Shoplifting3618.98.5+5%
Criminal damage and arson2686.66.7-8%
Public order1784.46.7+19%
Other theft1754.36.4-4%
Burglary1112.73.6-12%
Vehicle crime1082.75.0-14%
Other crime791.92.1-23%
Drugs771.93.3+24%
Possession of weapons320.81.0-27%
Robbery280.71.4+27%
Bicycle theft220.50.8+10%
Theft from the person70.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Leyland; the highest is Preston (Preston) (160.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Longton (31.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Leyland
Euxton84550.4-44%
Bamber Bridge3,82591.9+2%
Penwortham1,13062.8-30%
Longton36531.9-65%
Chorley4,805115.4+28%
Preston (Preston)15,909160.6+78%
Coppull47056.8-37%
Tarleton and Hesketh Bank33035.1-61%

Of the 8 areas within Leyland, St Ambrose had the highest crime rate (137.1 per 1,000) and Farington East the lowest (52.8).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St AmbroseNeighbourhood3,641499137.1
Leyland CentralNeighbourhood6,155823133.7
Seven StarsNeighbourhood4,754526110.6
Earnshaw BridgeNeighbourhood3,771392104.0
BroadfieldNeighbourhood5,70750989.2
Moss SideNeighbourhood5,48638870.7
Clayton West & CuerdenNeighbourhood9,03459866.2
Farington EastNeighbourhood2,97515752.8

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Leyland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (245).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket245
On or near Parking Area142
On or near Malden Street67
On or near Longmeanygate60
On or near Mendip Road57
On or near Hillbrook Road56
On or near A4946
On or near Oak View45
On or near Preston Road37
On or near Spring Gardens37

Of the 2,935 crimes in Leyland with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 733 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,17239.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified78226.6%35.3%
Under investigation34011.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1545.2%5.2%
Status update unavailable1394.7%4.7%
Local resolution1254.3%3.1%
Court result unavailable923.1%2.5%
Offender given a caution561.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation371.3%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.7%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice60.2%0.1%

Leyland has an estimated population of 40,742 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Leyland average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureLeylandEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van16.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.7%62.5%
Social rented homes16.4%17.1%
Private rented homes11.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas5.9%10.1% (England)

Is Leyland a safe place to live?

Leyland recorded 90.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 471st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Leyland?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,489 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (733).

Is crime in Leyland going up or down?

Recorded crime in Leyland was down 13% on the year before: 3,668 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,230 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Leyland?

About 40,742 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Leyland?

Leyland is policed by Lancashire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/leyland">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/leyland</a>