Crime in Pendle: statistics, rates and trends
9,233 crimes were recorded in Pendle in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pendle at a glance
- Crime trends in Pendle
- Types of crime in Pendle
- Home Office recorded crime in Pendle
- Pendle compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Pendle
- Streets with the most crime in Pendle
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pendle
- Demographics of Pendle
- Fly-tipping in Pendle
- Questions about crime in Pendle
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,689), anti-social behaviour (1,982) and criminal damage and arson (700) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 122nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Pendle | Lancashire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 9,233 | 119,662 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.5 | 92.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 99,777 | 1,294,914 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pendle peaked in the year to August 2021 (12,028 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (9,141). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 9,233 | 92.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 10,056 | 100.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 9,437 | 94.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 9,141 | 91.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 10,411 | 104.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 12,028 | 120.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 11,303 | 113.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 10,262 | 102.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 11,106 | 111.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 736 |
| July 2026 | 818 |
| June 2026 | 760 |
| May 2026 | 869 |
| April 2026 | 780 |
| March 2026 | 764 |
| February 2026 | 611 |
| January 2026 | 737 |
| December 2025 | 758 |
| November 2025 | 757 |
| October 2025 | 810 |
| September 2025 | 833 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pendle recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (29% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (82% below) and robbery (58% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 151 to 274 and theft from the person rose from 23 to 31, while anti-social behaviour fell from 3,200 to 1,982 and vehicle crime fell from 358 to 291.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,689 | 37.0 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,982 | 19.9 | 15.4 | -38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 700 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 513 | 5.1 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Public order | 489 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 440 | 4.4 | 8.5 | +6% |
| Burglary | 401 | 4.0 | 3.6 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 291 | 2.9 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Drugs | 274 | 2.7 | 3.3 | +81% |
| Other crime | 238 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -1% |
| Possession of weapons | 114 | 1.1 | 1.0 | +11% |
| Robbery | 57 | 0.6 | 1.4 | -12% |
| Theft from the person | 31 | 0.3 | 1.7 | +35% |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7,041 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Pendle in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 70.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 5% on the year ending March 2025 (6,697), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Pendle had the 125th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Pendle is an undercount.
Offences recorded in Pendle, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,219 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.12 times), bicycle theft (0.25 times) and robbery of personal property (0.44 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+59%) and non-residential burglary (+30%). The largest falls were in arson (−25%) and vehicle offences (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,219 | 12.2 | 13.2 | 0.92 | +20% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,092 | 10.9 | 10.1 | 1.09 | +7% |
| Violence with injury | 908 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 1.12 | −2% |
| Criminal damage | 721 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.06 | +14% |
| Other theft offences | 530 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 0.81 | +5% |
| Public order offences | 490 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 0.71 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 410 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 0.51 | – |
| Vehicle offences | 303 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.60 | −22% |
| Residential burglary | 292 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.17 | +12% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 235 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.12 | +13% |
| Other sexual offences | 185 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.81 | −8% |
| Possession of drugs | 140 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.56 | +59% |
| Non-residential burglary | 108 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.97 | +30% |
| Possession of weapons | 105 | 1.1 | 1.00 | 1.06 | −4% |
| Rape | 104 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.86 | +6% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 57 | 0.57 | 1.2 | 0.48 | −14% |
| Arson | 40 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 1.05 | −25% |
| Robbery of personal property | 40 | 0.40 | 0.91 | 0.44 | +18% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.22 | 1.8 | 0.12 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 21 | 0.21 | 0.85 | 0.25 | −5% |
| Robbery of business property | 17 | 0.17 | 0.47 | 0.36 | – |
| Homicide | 2 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 2.50 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Pendle since the year ending March 2019
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Pendle's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 1 of those 8 years and below it in 7. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7,041 | 70.6 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 6,697 | 67.1 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 6,435 | 64.5 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 6,683 | 67.0 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,006 | 70.2 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 6,827 | 68.4 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 7,362 | 73.8 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 8,978 | 90.0 | 84.1 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Pendle had the 7th highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
6 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Pendle; the highest is Burnley district (141.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pendle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 14,031 | 141.4 | +53% |
| Hyndburn | 10,693 | 124.3 | +34% |
| Ribble Valley | 3,311 | 50.3 | -46% |
| Rossendale | 6,369 | 87.2 | -6% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 17,854 | 109.8 | +19% |
| Calderdale | 24,413 | 115.7 | +25% |
| Bradford | 72,631 | 128.9 | +39% |
| Preston | 20,756 | 127.4 | +38% |
Of the 22 areas within Pendle, Vivary Bridge had the highest crime rate (145.8 per 1,000) and Trawden the lowest (32.2), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivary Bridge | Neighbourhood | 7,215 | 1,052 | 145.8 |
| Waterside & Horsfield | Neighbourhood | 8,249 | 1,179 | 142.9 |
| Colne | Town | 20,213 | 2,469 | 122.1 |
| Bradley | Neighbourhood | 10,246 | 1,229 | 119.9 |
| Nelson (Pendle) | Town | 35,986 | 3,882 | 107.9 |
| Whitefield & Walverden | Neighbourhood | 12,628 | 1,322 | 104.7 |
| Marsden & Southfield | Neighbourhood | 9,426 | 937 | 99.4 |
| Brierfield East & Clover Hill | Neighbourhood | 9,104 | 902 | 99.1 |
| Brierfield West & Reedley | Neighbourhood | 7,053 | 697 | 98.8 |
| Brierfield | Town | 12,471 | 1,205 | 96.6 |
| Barrowford | Town | 6,818 | 451 | 66.1 |
| Barrowford & Pendleside | Neighbourhood | 6,818 | 451 | 66.1 |
| Earby | Town | 2,974 | 195 | 65.6 |
| Sough | Town | 1,371 | 76 | 55.4 |
| Barnoldswick | Neighbourhood | 8,309 | 452 | 54.4 |
| Foulridge | Town | 1,757 | 95 | 54.1 |
| Earby & Coates | Neighbourhood | 9,013 | 483 | 53.6 |
| Barnoldswick | Town | 11,157 | 580 | 52.0 |
| Boulsworth & Foulridge | Neighbourhood | 8,369 | 393 | 47.0 |
| Fence | Town | 1,572 | 66 | 42.0 |
| Fence & Higham | Neighbourhood | 3,347 | 136 | 40.6 |
| Trawden | Town | 1,863 | 60 | 32.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 11% of the crime recorded in Pendle over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (250).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 250 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 209 |
| On or near Supermarket | 108 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 96 |
| On or near Kendal Street | 80 |
| On or near Dockray Court | 77 |
| On or near Swinden Hall Road | 66 |
| On or near Stanley Street | 63 |
| On or near Railway Street | 56 |
| On or near Newfield Drive | 48 |
Of the 7,251 crimes in Pendle with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,982 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,996 | 41.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,964 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 714 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 576 | 7.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 313 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 247 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 193 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 114 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 63 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 40 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 28 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Pendle has an estimated population of 99,777 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pendle average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Pendle | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 39.4% | 10.1% (England) |
6,186 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Pendle in 2024/25 (62.0 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Pendle has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Pendle a safe place to live?
Pendle recorded 92.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 122nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Pendle?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,689 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,982).
Is crime in Pendle going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pendle was down 8% on the year before: 9,233 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,056 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pendle?
About 99,777 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pendle?
Pendle is policed by Lancashire.
How many crimes did the police record in Pendle in the year ending March 2026?
7,041 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 70.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,697.
Which offences are more common in Pendle than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,219).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.