Crime in Ribble Valley: statistics, rates and trends
3,311 crimes were recorded in Ribble Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ribble Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Ribble Valley
- Types of crime in Ribble Valley
- Home Office recorded crime in Ribble Valley
- Ribble Valley compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Ribble Valley
- Streets with the most crime in Ribble Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ribble Valley
- Demographics of Ribble Valley
- Fly-tipping in Ribble Valley
- Questions about crime in Ribble Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,342), anti-social behaviour (741) and criminal damage and arson (233) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 287th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Ribble Valley | Lancashire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,311 | 119,662 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.3 | 92.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 65,794 | 1,294,914 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ribble Valley peaked in the year to August 2018 (3,921 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (3,303). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,311 | 50.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,499 | 53.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,467 | 52.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,303 | 50.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,548 | 53.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,884 | 59.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,860 | 58.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,490 | 53.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,921 | 59.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 293 |
| July 2026 | 282 |
| June 2026 | 269 |
| May 2026 | 264 |
| April 2026 | 239 |
| March 2026 | 278 |
| February 2026 | 201 |
| January 2026 | 262 |
| December 2025 | 292 |
| November 2025 | 295 |
| October 2025 | 284 |
| September 2025 | 352 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (80% below) and drugs (69% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 50 to 67 and shoplifting rose from 93 to 112, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,058 to 741 and criminal damage and arson fell from 287 to 233.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,342 | 20.4 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 741 | 11.3 | 15.4 | -30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 233 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Other theft | 230 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 163 | 2.5 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 152 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Burglary | 134 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 112 | 1.7 | 8.5 | +20% |
| Other crime | 100 | 1.5 | 2.1 | +1% |
| Drugs | 67 | 1.0 | 3.3 | +34% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2,576 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Ribble Valley in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 39.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 8% on the year ending March 2025 (2,395), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Ribble Valley had the 4th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Ribble Valley is an undercount.
Offences recorded in Ribble Valley, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 423 offences (16% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.19 times), possession of drugs (0.27 times) and public order offences (0.30 times).
The largest rises on the year were in other sexual offences (+69%) and rape (+50%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−30%) and non-residential burglary (−14%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 423 | 6.4 | 13.2 | 0.49 | +12% |
| Stalking and harassment | 407 | 6.2 | 10.1 | 0.61 | +20% |
| Violence with injury | 355 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 0.66 | +15% |
| Other theft offences | 256 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 0.59 | +13% |
| Criminal damage | 236 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 0.52 | −11% |
| Public order offences | 139 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 0.30 | +5% |
| Vehicle offences | 135 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 0.41 | −30% |
| Other sexual offences | 122 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.81 | +69% |
| Residential burglary | 106 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.65 | −2% |
| Shoplifting | 100 | 1.5 | 8.1 | 0.19 | – |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 94 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.68 | +40% |
| Non-residential burglary | 48 | 0.73 | 1.1 | 0.65 | −14% |
| Possession of drugs | 45 | 0.68 | 2.5 | 0.27 | −2% |
| Rape | 39 | 0.59 | 1.2 | 0.49 | +50% |
| Arson | 18 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.72 | +12% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 0.27 | 1.00 | 0.27 | +38% |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 0.23 | 0.85 | 0.27 | +200% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 8 | 0.12 | 1.2 | 0.10 | −20% |
| Robbery of personal property | 7 | 0.11 | 0.91 | 0.12 | −42% |
| Robbery of business property | 2 | 0.03 | 0.47 | 0.06 | – |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.03 | 1.8 | 0.02 | −67% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 1 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.44 | 0% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Ribble Valley since the year ending March 2019
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Ribble Valley's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,576 | 39.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 2,395 | 36.4 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 2,429 | 36.9 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 2,447 | 37.2 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 2,411 | 36.6 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 2,133 | 32.4 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 2,584 | 39.3 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 3,170 | 48.2 | 84.1 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Ribble Valley had the lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Ribble Valley.
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ribble Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyndburn | 10,693 | 124.3 | +147% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 17,854 | 109.8 | +118% |
| Burnley | 14,031 | 141.4 | +181% |
| Pendle | 9,233 | 92.5 | +84% |
| Preston | 20,756 | 127.4 | +153% |
| Rossendale | 6,369 | 87.2 | +73% |
| South Ribble | 8,894 | 76.6 | +52% |
| Chorley | 9,473 | 78.4 | +56% |
Of the 39 areas within Ribble Valley, Whalley Nethertown had the highest crime rate (118.0 per 1,000) and Hurst Green & Whitewell the lowest (18.5), 6 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whalley Nethertown | Neighbourhood | 2,711 | 320 | 118.0 |
| Derby & Thornley | Neighbourhood | 3,498 | 340 | 97.2 |
| Littlemoor | Neighbourhood | 3,764 | 342 | 90.9 |
| Salthill | Neighbourhood | 3,447 | 304 | 88.2 |
| Whalley | Town | 4,891 | 403 | 82.4 |
| Alston & Hothersall | Neighbourhood | 2,987 | 214 | 71.6 |
| Longridge (Ribble Valley) | Town | 9,488 | 630 | 66.4 |
| Primrose | Neighbourhood | 4,183 | 252 | 60.2 |
| Clitheroe | Town | 18,769 | 1,112 | 59.2 |
| Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury | Neighbourhood | 1,127 | 61 | 54.1 |
| Barrow (Ribble Valley) | Town | 2,632 | 137 | 52.1 |
| Wiswell & Barrow | Neighbourhood | 2,632 | 137 | 52.1 |
| Gisburn | Town | 1,579 | 82 | 51.9 |
| Gisburn & Rimington | Neighbourhood | 1,579 | 82 | 51.9 |
| Sabden | Town | 1,603 | 73 | 45.5 |
| Langho | Town | 1,421 | 60 | 42.2 |
| Old Langho | Town | 2,045 | 82 | 40.1 |
| Brockhall & Dinckley | Neighbourhood | 2,045 | 82 | 40.1 |
| Read | Town | 2,695 | 105 | 39.0 |
| East Whalley, Read & Simonstone | Neighbourhood | 2,695 | 105 | 39.0 |
| Whalley & Painter Wood | Neighbourhood | 2,180 | 83 | 38.1 |
| Ribchester | Town | 1,561 | 59 | 37.8 |
| Myerscough Smithy | Town | 2,591 | 95 | 36.7 |
| Mellor | Neighbourhood | 2,591 | 95 | 36.7 |
| Grindleton | Town | 1,418 | 51 | 36.0 |
| West Bradford & Grindleton | Neighbourhood | 1,418 | 51 | 36.0 |
| Billington & Langho | Neighbourhood | 2,591 | 90 | 34.7 |
| Chatburn | Town | 1,332 | 41 | 30.8 |
| St Mary's | Neighbourhood | 3,204 | 93 | 29.0 |
| Edisford & Low Moor | Neighbourhood | 4,171 | 121 | 29.0 |
| Bowland | Neighbourhood | 1,336 | 38 | 28.4 |
| Wilpshire & Ramsgreave | Neighbourhood | 5,209 | 147 | 28.2 |
| Billington (Ribble Valley) | Town | 1,170 | 30 | 25.6 |
| Dilworth | Neighbourhood | 3,003 | 76 | 25.3 |
| Waddington (Ribble Valley) | Town | 1,607 | 38 | 23.6 |
| Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton | Neighbourhood | 1,607 | 38 | 23.6 |
| Chipping | Town | 1,536 | 34 | 22.1 |
| Hurst Green (Ribble Valley) | Town | 1,784 | 33 | 18.5 |
| Hurst Green & Whitewell | Neighbourhood | 1,784 | 33 | 18.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Ribble Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ribble Avenue” (115).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ribble Avenue | 115 |
| On or near Parking Area | 76 |
| On or near Preston Road | 66 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 63 |
| On or near King Street | 55 |
| On or near Supermarket | 44 |
| On or near Market Place | 43 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 39 |
| On or near Moor Lane | 33 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 32 |
Of the 2,570 crimes in Ribble Valley with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 741 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,123 | 43.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 651 | 25.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 270 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 188 | 7.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 91 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 75 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 58 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 55 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 8 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Ribble Valley has an estimated population of 65,794 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.0%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ribble Valley average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ribble Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
752 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Ribble Valley in 2024/25 (11.4 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Ribble Valley has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Ribble Valley a safe place to live?
Ribble Valley recorded 50.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 287th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ribble Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,342 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (741).
Is crime in Ribble Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ribble Valley was down 5% on the year before: 3,311 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,499 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ribble Valley?
About 65,794 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ribble Valley?
Ribble Valley is policed by Lancashire.
How many crimes did the police record in Ribble Valley in the year ending March 2026?
2,576 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 39.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 2,395.
Which offences are more common in Ribble Valley than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (423).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.