Crime in Rossendale: statistics, rates and trends
6,369 crimes were recorded in Rossendale in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rossendale at a glance
- Crime trends in Rossendale
- Types of crime in Rossendale
- Home Office recorded crime in Rossendale
- Rossendale compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Rossendale
- Streets with the most crime in Rossendale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rossendale
- Demographics of Rossendale
- Fly-tipping in Rossendale
- Questions about crime in Rossendale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,521), anti-social behaviour (1,362) and criminal damage and arson (547) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 146th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rossendale | Lancashire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,369 | 119,662 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.2 | 92.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 73,045 | 1,294,914 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rossendale of any year here (6,369 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,369 | 87.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 7,027 | 96.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,097 | 97.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,435 | 88.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 7,116 | 97.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 8,222 | 112.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 8,320 | 113.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 7,312 | 100.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,573 | 103.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 504 |
| July 2026 | 583 |
| June 2026 | 520 |
| May 2026 | 567 |
| April 2026 | 554 |
| March 2026 | 551 |
| February 2026 | 468 |
| January 2026 | 554 |
| December 2025 | 525 |
| November 2025 | 495 |
| October 2025 | 491 |
| September 2025 | 557 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (70% below) and drugs (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 239 to 378 and public order rose from 296 to 349, while anti-social behaviour fell from 2,267 to 1,362 and robbery fell from 42 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,521 | 34.5 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,362 | 18.6 | 15.4 | -40% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 547 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 378 | 5.2 | 8.5 | +58% |
| Public order | 349 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Other theft | 348 | 4.8 | 6.4 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 250 | 3.4 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Burglary | 231 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Other crime | 146 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Drugs | 124 | 1.7 | 3.3 | -7% |
| Possession of weapons | 51 | 0.7 | 1.0 | -2% |
| Robbery | 30 | 0.4 | 1.4 | -29% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4,835 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Rossendale in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 66.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 1% on the year ending March 2025 (4,782), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Rossendale had the 104th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Rossendale is an undercount.
Offences recorded in Rossendale, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 814 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.38 times), trafficking of drugs (0.38 times) and possession of drugs (0.47 times).
The largest rises on the year were in non-residential burglary (+36%) and other sexual offences (+22%). The largest falls were in possession of drugs (−23%) and trafficking of drugs (−20%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 814 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 0.84 | +13% |
| Stalking and harassment | 671 | 9.2 | 10.1 | 0.91 | −1% |
| Violence with injury | 622 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 1.05 | +2% |
| Criminal damage | 522 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 1.05 | −12% |
| Other theft offences | 381 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 0.80 | −10% |
| Public order offences | 327 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 0.64 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 306 | 4.2 | 8.1 | 0.52 | – |
| Vehicle offences | 262 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 0.71 | −2% |
| Residential burglary | 187 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.03 | +15% |
| Other sexual offences | 167 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.00 | +22% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 155 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.01 | +1% |
| Non-residential burglary | 102 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.25 | +36% |
| Possession of drugs | 85 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.47 | −23% |
| Rape | 56 | 0.77 | 1.2 | 0.63 | +10% |
| Possession of weapons | 51 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.70 | +13% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 33 | 0.45 | 1.2 | 0.38 | −20% |
| Arson | 32 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 1.15 | −16% |
| Robbery of personal property | 25 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 0.38 | −11% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 0.26 | 0.85 | 0.30 | +58% |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.14 | 1.8 | 0.08 | −29% |
| Robbery of business property | 7 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.20 | – |
| Homicide | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.71 | 0% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Rossendale since the year ending March 2019
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Rossendale's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 1 of those 8 years and below it in 7. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,835 | 66.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 4,782 | 65.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 4,613 | 63.2 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 4,487 | 61.4 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 5,253 | 71.9 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,671 | 63.9 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 5,555 | 76.0 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 6,458 | 88.4 | 84.1 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Rossendale had the 7th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Rossendale; the highest is Burnley district (141.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rossendale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyndburn | 10,693 | 124.3 | +43% |
| Burnley | 14,031 | 141.4 | +62% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 17,854 | 109.8 | +26% |
| Pendle | 9,233 | 92.5 | +6% |
| Ribble Valley | 3,311 | 50.3 | -42% |
| Calderdale | 24,413 | 115.7 | +33% |
| Chorley | 9,473 | 78.4 | -10% |
| South Ribble | 8,894 | 76.6 | -12% |
Of the 17 areas within Rossendale, Longholme had the highest crime rate (122.5 per 1,000) and Edenfield the lowest (31.2), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longholme | Neighbourhood | 8,838 | 1,083 | 122.5 |
| Bacup | Neighbourhood | 7,050 | 862 | 122.3 |
| Bacup | Town | 14,885 | 1,705 | 114.5 |
| Hareholme & Waterfoot | Neighbourhood | 6,181 | 692 | 112.0 |
| Britannia & Lee Mill | Neighbourhood | 7,171 | 718 | 100.1 |
| Whitworth | Town | 6,319 | 624 | 98.7 |
| Haslingden | Neighbourhood | 9,409 | 847 | 90.0 |
| Whitworth | Neighbourhood | 8,084 | 688 | 85.1 |
| Whitewell & Stacksteads | Neighbourhood | 7,046 | 561 | 79.6 |
| Rawtenstall | Town | 20,724 | 1,613 | 77.8 |
| Haslingden | Town | 16,752 | 1,234 | 73.7 |
| Weir | Town | 1,839 | 115 | 62.5 |
| Greenfield & Eden | Neighbourhood | 6,463 | 400 | 61.9 |
| Stubbins | Town | 1,354 | 79 | 58.3 |
| Goodshaw & Cribden | Neighbourhood | 6,630 | 290 | 43.7 |
| Helmshore | Neighbourhood | 6,173 | 228 | 36.9 |
| Edenfield | Town | 2,310 | 72 | 31.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 14% of the crime recorded in Rossendale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (233).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 233 |
| On or near Parking Area | 191 |
| On or near New Hall Hey Road | 91 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 75 |
| On or near King Street | 64 |
| On or near Hammerton Green | 63 |
| On or near Carr Road | 60 |
| On or near Mill Stream Close | 56 |
| On or near Ashworth Street | 45 |
| On or near Crabtree Avenue | 43 |
Of the 5,007 crimes in Rossendale with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,362 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,174 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,361 | 27.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 449 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 359 | 7.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 212 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 169 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 95 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 80 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 47 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 36 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 13 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Rossendale has an estimated population of 73,045 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rossendale average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rossendale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 8.3% | 10.1% (England) |
1,100 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Rossendale in 2024/25 (15.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Rossendale has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Rossendale a safe place to live?
Rossendale recorded 87.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 146th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rossendale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,521 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,362).
Is crime in Rossendale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rossendale was down 9% on the year before: 6,369 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,027 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rossendale?
About 73,045 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rossendale?
Rossendale is policed by Lancashire.
How many crimes did the police record in Rossendale in the year ending March 2026?
4,835 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 66.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,782.
Which offences are more common in Rossendale than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (814).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.