Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,521), anti-social behaviour (1,362) and criminal damage and arson (547) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 146th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureRossendaleLancashireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,369119,6625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents87.292.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-9%-8%-1%
Population73,0451,294,91458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rossendale of any year here (6,369 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,36987.296.7
Year to August 20257,02796.297.2
Year to August 20247,09797.297.9
Year to August 20236,43588.1n/a
Year to August 20227,11697.4102.0
Year to August 20218,222112.6101.4
Year to August 20208,320113.9102.7
Year to August 20197,312100.1101.7
Year to August 20187,573103.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026504
July 2026583
June 2026520
May 2026567
April 2026554
March 2026551
February 2026468
January 2026554
December 2025525
November 2025495
October 2025491
September 2025557

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (70% below) and drugs (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 239 to 378 and public order rose from 296 to 349, while anti-social behaviour fell from 2,267 to 1,362 and robbery fell from 42 to 30.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,52134.534.2+12%
Anti-social behaviour1,36218.615.4-40%
Criminal damage and arson5477.56.7-9%
Shoplifting3785.28.5+58%
Public order3494.86.7+18%
Other theft3484.86.4-14%
Vehicle crime2503.45.0-8%
Burglary2313.23.6-14%
Other crime1462.02.1-14%
Drugs1241.73.3-7%
Possession of weapons510.71.0-2%
Robbery300.41.4-29%
Theft from the person180.21.7n/a
Bicycle theft140.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4,835 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Rossendale in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 66.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 1% on the year ending March 2025 (4,782), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Rossendale had the 104th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.0% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Rossendale is an undercount.

Offences recorded in Rossendale, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 814 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.38 times), trafficking of drugs (0.38 times) and possession of drugs (0.47 times).

The largest rises on the year were in non-residential burglary (+36%) and other sexual offences (+22%). The largest falls were in possession of drugs (−23%) and trafficking of drugs (−20%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury81411.113.20.84+13%
Stalking and harassment6719.210.10.91−1%
Violence with injury6228.58.11.05+2%
Criminal damage5227.16.81.05−12%
Other theft offences3815.26.50.80−10%
Public order offences3274.57.00.64+16%
Shoplifting3064.28.10.52–
Vehicle offences2623.65.00.71−2%
Residential burglary1872.62.51.03+15%
Other sexual offences1672.32.31.00+22%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1552.12.11.01+1%
Non-residential burglary1021.41.11.25+36%
Possession of drugs851.22.50.47−23%
Rape560.771.20.63+10%
Possession of weapons510.701.000.70+13%
Trafficking of drugs330.451.20.38−20%
Arson320.440.381.15−16%
Robbery of personal property250.340.910.38−11%
Bicycle theft190.260.850.30+58%
Theft from the person100.141.80.08−29%
Robbery of business property70.100.470.20–
Homicide10.010.011.710%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00–

Recorded crime in Rossendale since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Rossendale's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 1 of those 8 years and below it in 7. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Lancashire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.5% in the year ending March 2018 to 1.7% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20264,83566.283.2
20254,78265.584.5
20244,61363.286.2
20234,48761.489.2
20225,25371.985.4
20214,67163.974.1
20205,55576.084.7
20196,45888.484.1

Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Rossendale had the 7th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Blackpool21,027145.81.75
Burnley10,660107.41.29
Preston16,06898.71.19
Hyndburn8,34597.01.17
Blackburn with Darwen13,68284.21.01
Lancaster10,56472.90.88
Pendle7,04170.60.85
Rossendale4,83566.20.80
Chorley7,07658.60.70
Wyre6,93358.40.70
South Ribble6,58056.70.68
Fylde4,57153.50.64
West Lancashire5,93448.60.58
Ribble Valley2,57639.20.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Rossendale; the highest is Burnley district (141.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ribble Valley (50.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rossendale
Hyndburn10,693124.3+43%
Burnley14,031141.4+62%
Blackburn with Darwen17,854109.8+26%
Pendle9,23392.5+6%
Ribble Valley3,31150.3-42%
Calderdale24,413115.7+33%
Chorley9,47378.4-10%
South Ribble8,89476.6-12%

Of the 17 areas within Rossendale, Longholme had the highest crime rate (122.5 per 1,000) and Edenfield the lowest (31.2), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
LongholmeNeighbourhood8,8381,083122.5
BacupNeighbourhood7,050862122.3
BacupTown14,8851,705114.5
Hareholme & WaterfootNeighbourhood6,181692112.0
Britannia & Lee MillNeighbourhood7,171718100.1
WhitworthTown6,31962498.7
HaslingdenNeighbourhood9,40984790.0
WhitworthNeighbourhood8,08468885.1
Whitewell & StacksteadsNeighbourhood7,04656179.6
RawtenstallTown20,7241,61377.8
HaslingdenTown16,7521,23473.7
WeirTown1,83911562.5
Greenfield & EdenNeighbourhood6,46340061.9
StubbinsTown1,3547958.3
Goodshaw & CribdenNeighbourhood6,63029043.7
HelmshoreNeighbourhood6,17322836.9
EdenfieldTown2,3107231.2

The 10 locations below account for 14% of the crime recorded in Rossendale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (233).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket233
On or near Parking Area191
On or near New Hall Hey Road91
On or near Petrol Station75
On or near King Street64
On or near Hammerton Green63
On or near Carr Road60
On or near Mill Stream Close56
On or near Ashworth Street45
On or near Crabtree Avenue43

Of the 5,007 crimes in Rossendale with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,362 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,17443.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,36127.2%35.3%
Under investigation4499.0%11.5%
Local resolution3597.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable2124.2%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1693.4%5.2%
Court result unavailable951.9%2.5%
Offender given a caution801.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation470.9%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest360.7%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice130.3%0.1%
Further action is not in the public interest120.2%0.3%

Rossendale has an estimated population of 73,045 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rossendale average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureRossendaleEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.1%62.5%
Social rented homes14.8%17.1%
Private rented homes17.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.3%10.1% (England)

1,100 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Rossendale in 2024/25 (15.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Rossendale has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Rossendale a safe place to live?

Rossendale recorded 87.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 146th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Rossendale?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,521 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,362).

Is crime in Rossendale going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rossendale was down 9% on the year before: 6,369 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,027 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rossendale?

About 73,045 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rossendale?

Rossendale is policed by Lancashire.

How many crimes did the police record in Rossendale in the year ending March 2026?

4,835 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 66.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,782.

Which offences are more common in Rossendale than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (814).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rossendale">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rossendale</a>