Crime in Undy and Magor: statistics, rates and trends
397 crimes were recorded in Undy and Magor in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Undy and Magor at a glance
- Crime trends in Undy and Magor
- Types of crime in Undy and Magor
- Undy and Magor compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Undy and Magor
- Streets with the most crime in Undy and Magor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Undy and Magor
- Demographics of Undy and Magor
- Questions about crime in Undy and Magor
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (127), other theft (70) and anti-social behaviour (61) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 919th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Undy and Magor | Monmouthshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 397 | 7,626 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.1 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,389 | 94,930 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Undy and Magor of any year here (397 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 397 | 62.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 373 | 58.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 373 | 58.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 329 | 51.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 267 | 41.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 272 | 42.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 291 | 45.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 257 | 40.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 344 | 53.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 33 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
Compared with England and Wales, Undy and Magor recorded notably more other theft (70% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (42% below) and anti-social behaviour (38% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 25 to 48 and anti-social behaviour rose from 50 to 61.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 127 | 19.9 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Other theft | 70 | 11.0 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 9.5 | 15.4 | +22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +92% |
| Public order | 38 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Undy and Magor; the highest is Newport (Newport) (154.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rogerstone (42.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Undy and Magor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldicot | 918 | 92.0 | +48% |
| Caerleon | 682 | 86.1 | +39% |
| Portishead | 1,810 | 70.5 | +13% |
| Chepstow | 1,293 | 102.9 | +66% |
| Newport (Newport) | 21,220 | 154.4 | +149% |
| Cwmbrân | 6,274 | 138.3 | +123% |
| Clevedon | 1,199 | 55.8 | -10% |
| Rogerstone | 381 | 42.7 | -31% |
Of the 2 areas within Undy and Magor, Magor West had the highest crime rate (63.9 per 1,000) and Magor East with Undy the lowest (61.5).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magor West | Neighbourhood | 1,659 | 106 | 63.9 |
| Magor East with Undy | Neighbourhood | 4,730 | 291 | 61.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Undy and Magor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Motorway Service Area” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 51 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Rockfield View | 24 |
| On or near Rowan Close | 23 |
| On or near Bareland Street | 15 |
| On or near Millbrook Court | 14 |
| On or near Seymour Way | 14 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Somerset Grove | 11 |
| On or near The Elms | 10 |
Of the 336 crimes in Undy and Magor with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 132 | 39.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 128 | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Undy and Magor has an estimated population of 6,389 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.2%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Undy and Magor average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Undy and Magor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Undy and Magor a safe place to live?
Undy and Magor recorded 62.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 919th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.
What is the most common crime in Undy and Magor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 127 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (70).
Is crime in Undy and Magor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Undy and Magor was up 6% on the year before: 397 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 373 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Undy and Magor?
About 6,389 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Undy and Magor?
Undy and Magor is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.