Crime in Cwmbrân: statistics, rates and trends
6,274 crimes were recorded in Cwmbrân in the 12 months to August 2026, 138.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,100), anti-social behaviour (1,143) and shoplifting (710) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 92nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Cwmbrân | Torfaen | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,274 | 11,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 138.3 | 124.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 45,350 | 94,119 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Cwmbrân of any year here (6,274 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,274 | 138.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,974 | 131.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,827 | 128.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,587 | 123.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 4,966 | 109.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 4,676 | 103.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 5,004 | 110.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,808 | 106.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,862 | 107.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 603 |
| July 2026 | 663 |
| June 2026 | 491 |
| May 2026 | 531 |
| April 2026 | 599 |
| March 2026 | 529 |
| February 2026 | 430 |
| January 2026 | 510 |
| December 2025 | 505 |
| November 2025 | 440 |
| October 2025 | 491 |
| September 2025 | 482 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cwmbrân recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), other crime (87% above the national rate) and shoplifting (85% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (39% below) and robbery (24% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 32 to 47 and vehicle crime rose from 140 to 189.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,100 | 46.3 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,143 | 25.2 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 710 | 15.7 | 8.5 | +18% |
| Public order | 624 | 13.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 523 | 11.5 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 306 | 6.7 | 6.4 | +1% |
| Burglary | 225 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 189 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +35% |
| Other crime | 179 | 3.9 | 2.1 | +22% |
| Drugs | 134 | 3.0 | 3.3 | +20% |
| Possession of weapons | 54 | 1.2 | 1.0 | +4% |
| Robbery | 47 | 1.0 | 1.4 | +47% |
| Bicycle theft | 23 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Cwmbrân; the highest is Newport (Newport) (154.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rogerstone (42.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cwmbrân |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontypool | 2,694 | 97.2 | -30% |
| Caerleon | 682 | 86.1 | -38% |
| Risca | 1,593 | 110.7 | -20% |
| Rogerstone | 381 | 42.7 | -69% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -33% |
| Newport (Newport) | 21,220 | 154.4 | +12% |
| Newbridge | 567 | 99.5 | -28% |
| Abersychan | 743 | 103.0 | -26% |
Of the 10 areas within Cwmbrân, Llantarnam had the highest crime rate (320.3 per 1,000) and Croesyceiliog the lowest (61.9), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llantarnam | Neighbourhood | 6,902 | 2,211 | 320.3 |
| St. Dials | Neighbourhood | 4,576 | 750 | 163.9 |
| Pontnewydd | Neighbourhood | 7,446 | 912 | 122.5 |
| Llanyrafon | Neighbourhood | 3,130 | 366 | 116.9 |
| Upper Cwmbran | Neighbourhood | 6,849 | 748 | 109.2 |
| Greenmeadow | Neighbourhood | 2,404 | 260 | 108.2 |
| Fairwater | Neighbourhood | 5,006 | 442 | 88.3 |
| Coed Eva | Neighbourhood | 2,434 | 210 | 86.3 |
| Two Locks | Neighbourhood | 5,858 | 482 | 82.3 |
| Croesyceiliog | Neighbourhood | 5,220 | 323 | 61.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Cwmbrân over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (616).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 616 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 380 |
| On or near Supermarket | 288 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 191 |
| On or near Twm Barlwm View | 162 |
| On or near Plas Craig | 96 |
| On or near Llantarnam Close | 78 |
| On or near Police Station | 78 |
| On or near Bowleaze | 73 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 73 |
Of the 5,131 crimes in Cwmbrân with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,143 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,915 | 37.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,361 | 26.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 945 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 256 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 208 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 162 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 151 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 38 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 37 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 23 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 21 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Cwmbrân has an estimated population of 45,350 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cwmbrân average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Cwmbrân | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 8.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Cwmbrân a safe place to live?
Cwmbrân recorded 138.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 92nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Cwmbrân?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,100 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,143).
Is crime in Cwmbrân going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cwmbrân was up 5% on the year before: 6,274 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,974 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cwmbrân?
About 45,350 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cwmbrân?
Cwmbrân is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.