Crime in Abersychan: statistics, rates and trends
743 crimes were recorded in Abersychan in the 12 months to August 2026, 103.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Abersychan at a glance
- Crime trends in Abersychan
- Types of crime in Abersychan
- Abersychan compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Abersychan
- Streets with the most crime in Abersychan
- What happened after crimes were reported in Abersychan
- Demographics of Abersychan
- Questions about crime in Abersychan
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (277), anti-social behaviour (153) and criminal damage and arson (104) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 318th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Abersychan | Torfaen | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 743 | 11,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 103.0 | 124.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,217 | 94,119 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Abersychan peaked in the year to August 2025 (819 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (680). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 743 | 103.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 819 | 113.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 792 | 109.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 718 | 99.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 786 | 108.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 683 | 94.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 778 | 107.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 761 | 105.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 680 | 94.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 68 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 54 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 46 |
| February 2026 | 70 |
| January 2026 | 81 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 71 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
Compared with England and Wales, Abersychan recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate), public order (71% above the national rate) and other crime (44% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (51% below) and vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, public order rose from 69 to 82, while other crime fell from 28 to 22 and other theft fell from 29 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 277 | 38.4 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 153 | 21.2 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 104 | 14.4 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 82 | 11.4 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -21% |
| Other crime | 22 | 3.0 | 2.1 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 2.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Abersychan; the highest is Brynmawr (162.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakdale (61.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Abersychan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontypool | 2,694 | 97.2 | -6% |
| Abertillery | 1,570 | 143.4 | +39% |
| Newbridge | 567 | 99.5 | -3% |
| Oakdale | 331 | 61.3 | -40% |
| Cwmbrân | 6,274 | 138.3 | +34% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -11% |
| Brynmawr | 887 | 162.2 | +58% |
| Abergavenny | 1,920 | 132.2 | +28% |
Abersychan is the one area listed within Abersychan, with 103.0 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abersychan | Neighbourhood | 7,217 | 743 | 103.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Abersychan over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (58).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 58 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 42 |
| On or near Gwyn Crescent | 39 |
| On or near Balance Road | 34 |
| On or near Cross Street | 30 |
| On or near Ty-Rosser-Gwyn | 25 |
| On or near Heol Waun | 24 |
| On or near British Road | 23 |
| On or near Trem Yr Hafren | 22 |
| On or near Hillcrest | 20 |
Of the 590 crimes in Abersychan with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 153 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 238 | 40.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 172 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 94 | 15.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 32 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Abersychan has an estimated population of 7,217 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), less private renting (9.1%, against 20.3%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Abersychan average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Abersychan | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 20.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Abersychan a safe place to live?
Abersychan recorded 103.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 318th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.
What is the most common crime in Abersychan?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 277 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (153).
Is crime in Abersychan going up or down?
Recorded crime in Abersychan was down 9% on the year before: 743 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 819 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Abersychan?
About 7,217 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Abersychan?
Abersychan is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.