Crime in Brynmawr: statistics, rates and trends
887 crimes were recorded in Brynmawr in the 12 months to August 2026, 162.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 40% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brynmawr at a glance
- Crime trends in Brynmawr
- Types of crime in Brynmawr
- Brynmawr compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Brynmawr
- Streets with the most crime in Brynmawr
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brynmawr
- Demographics of Brynmawr
- Questions about crime in Brynmawr
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (311), anti-social behaviour (198) and criminal damage and arson (130) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 37th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Brynmawr | Blaenau Gwent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 887 | 10,078 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 162.2 | 148.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +40% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 5,470 | 67,873 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Brynmawr of any year here (887 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 887 | 162.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 634 | 115.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 747 | 136.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 684 | 125.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 694 | 126.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 698 | 127.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 713 | 130.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 606 | 110.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 679 | 124.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 89 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 66 |
| March 2026 | 81 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 80 |
| October 2025 | 74 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
Compared with England and Wales, Brynmawr recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (3.5 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (2.4 times the national rate) and public order (2.1 times the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 93 to 198 and criminal damage and arson rose from 91 to 130, while other theft fell from 38 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 311 | 56.9 | 34.2 | +39% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 198 | 36.2 | 15.4 | +113% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 130 | 23.8 | 6.7 | +43% |
| Public order | 78 | 14.3 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Burglary | 32 | 5.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 5.9 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Other theft | 31 | 5.7 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 3.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 3.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Brynmawr; the highest is Rhymney (183.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakdale (61.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brynmawr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ebbw Vale | 3,028 | 147.8 | -9% |
| Tredegar | 2,425 | 182.4 | +12% |
| Abertillery | 1,570 | 143.4 | -12% |
| Rhymney | 972 | 183.7 | +13% |
| Abersychan | 743 | 103.0 | -37% |
| Abergavenny | 1,920 | 132.2 | -18% |
| Bargod | 993 | 122.6 | -24% |
| Oakdale | 331 | 61.3 | -62% |
Brynmawr is the one area listed within Brynmawr, with 162.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brynmawr | Neighbourhood | 5,470 | 887 | 162.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Brynmawr over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Blaina Road” (141).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Blaina Road | 141 |
| On or near A4047 | 45 |
| On or near Beaufort Street | 40 |
| On or near Aneurin Place | 35 |
| On or near Heol Helig | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Henderson Road | 29 |
| On or near Heol Onen | 22 |
| On or near Hatter Street | 21 |
| On or near Bailey Street | 19 |
Of the 689 crimes in Brynmawr with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 198 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 268 | 38.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 224 | 32.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 32 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Brynmawr has an estimated population of 5,470 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), more social housing (25%, against 17%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brynmawr average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Brynmawr | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Brynmawr a safe place to live?
Brynmawr recorded 162.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 37th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Brynmawr?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 311 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (198).
Is crime in Brynmawr going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brynmawr was up 40% on the year before: 887 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 634 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brynmawr?
About 5,470 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brynmawr?
Brynmawr is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.