Crime in Rhymney: statistics, rates and trends
972 crimes were recorded in Rhymney in the 12 months to August 2026, 183.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (331), anti-social behaviour (169) and criminal damage and arson (123) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 20th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Rhymney | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 972 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 183.7 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,291 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rhymney peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,165 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (829). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 972 | 183.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 991 | 187.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 843 | 159.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 829 | 156.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 879 | 166.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,165 | 220.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 986 | 186.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 972 | 183.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 837 | 158.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 90 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 89 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 100 |
| December 2025 | 86 |
| November 2025 | 99 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 86 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rhymney recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (3.4 times the national rate), vehicle crime (3.3 times the national rate) and burglary (2.8 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 39 to 53, while other crime fell from 30 to 21 and other theft fell from 67 to 47.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 331 | 62.6 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 169 | 31.9 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 123 | 23.2 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 88 | 16.6 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Public order | 76 | 14.4 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Burglary | 53 | 10.0 | 3.6 | +36% |
| Other theft | 47 | 8.9 | 6.4 | -30% |
| Drugs | 27 | 5.1 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Other crime | 21 | 4.0 | 2.1 | -30% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 3.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rhymney |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tredegar | 2,425 | 182.4 | -1% |
| Ebbw Vale | 3,028 | 147.8 | -20% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 4,434 | 115.4 | -37% |
| Brynmawr | 887 | 162.2 | -12% |
| Bargod | 993 | 122.6 | -33% |
| Abertillery | 1,570 | 143.4 | -22% |
| Treharris | 354 | 57.0 | -69% |
| Mountain Ash | 1,058 | 88.4 | -52% |
Of the 2 areas within Rhymney, Twyn Carno had the highest crime rate (176.7 per 1,000) and Moriah and Pontlottyn the lowest (152.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twyn Carno | Neighbourhood | 2,349 | 415 | 176.7 |
| Moriah and Pontlottyn | Neighbourhood | 6,173 | 938 | 152.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Rhymney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Phillips Walk” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Phillips Walk | 66 |
| On or near Phillip'S Walk | 51 |
| On or near Nursery Crescent | 47 |
| On or near Tan-Y-Bryn | 39 |
| On or near Bryn-Teg Crescent | 35 |
| On or near B4257 | 34 |
| On or near Warmington Place | 32 |
| On or near High Street | 31 |
| On or near Aneurin Terrace | 28 |
| On or near Brynhyfrd | 28 |
Of the 803 crimes in Rhymney with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 169 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 301 | 37.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 214 | 26.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 134 | 16.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 39 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 5 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Rhymney has an estimated population of 5,291 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (36%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (32%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rhymney average decile 1.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rhymney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 45.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 32.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 36.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 50.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Rhymney a safe place to live?
Rhymney recorded 183.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 20th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Rhymney?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 331 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (169).
Is crime in Rhymney going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rhymney was down 2% on the year before: 972 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 991 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rhymney?
About 5,291 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rhymney?
Rhymney is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.