Crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn: statistics, rates and trends
938 crimes were recorded in Moriah and Pontlottyn in the 12 months to August 2026, 152.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn at a glance
- Crime trends in Moriah and Pontlottyn
- Types of crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn
- Moriah and Pontlottyn compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Moriah and Pontlottyn
- Demographics of Moriah and Pontlottyn
- Questions about crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (342), anti-social behaviour (139) and criminal damage and arson (122) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 421st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Moriah and Pontlottyn | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 938 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 152.0 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,173 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,072 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (829). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 938 | 152.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 983 | 159.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 945 | 153.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 861 | 139.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 829 | 134.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,072 | 173.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 952 | 154.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 906 | 146.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 885 | 143.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 93 |
| July 2026 | 84 |
| June 2026 | 76 |
| May 2026 | 82 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 92 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 84 |
Compared with England and Wales, Moriah and Pontlottyn recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate), burglary (2.8 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.7 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 63 to 82 and burglary rose from 53 to 61, while other theft fell from 69 to 39 and drugs fell from 28 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 342 | 55.4 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 139 | 22.5 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 122 | 19.8 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 82 | 13.3 | 5.0 | +30% |
| Public order | 76 | 12.3 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Burglary | 61 | 9.9 | 3.6 | +15% |
| Other theft | 39 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -43% |
| Other crime | 24 | 3.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 23 | 3.7 | 3.3 | -18% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 2.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Moriah and Pontlottyn has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Moriah and Pontlottyn |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Tredegar | 590 | 127.2 | -16% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | -14% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | -46% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | -22% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | -2% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -58% |
| Nelson | 331 | 75.7 | -50% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -49% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Moriah and Pontlottyn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nursery Crescent” (47).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nursery Crescent | 47 |
| On or near Queen Street | 43 |
| On or near Tan-Y-Bryn | 39 |
| On or near Bryn-Teg Crescent | 35 |
| On or near B4257 | 34 |
| On or near Barkley Street | 34 |
| On or near High Street | 33 |
| On or near Brynhyfrd | 28 |
| On or near Fochriw Road | 28 |
| On or near Mount Street | 26 |
Of the 799 crimes in Moriah and Pontlottyn with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 139 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 310 | 38.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 215 | 26.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 119 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 5 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Moriah and Pontlottyn has an estimated population of 6,173 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (32%, against 18%), more social housing (29%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Moriah and Pontlottyn average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Moriah and Pontlottyn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 31.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.8 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Moriah and Pontlottyn a safe place to live?
Moriah and Pontlottyn recorded 152.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 421st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 342 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (139).
Is crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Moriah and Pontlottyn was down 5% on the year before: 938 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 983 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Moriah and Pontlottyn?
About 6,173 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Moriah and Pontlottyn?
Moriah and Pontlottyn is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.