Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,504), public order (2,532) and anti-social behaviour (2,470) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 150th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureSwansea districtWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202621,732306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents86.596.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%+1%-1%
Population251,3043,186,58158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Swansea district of any year here (21,732 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202621,73286.596.7
Year to August 202522,83890.997.2
Year to August 202423,74894.597.9
Year to August 202323,04891.7n/a
Year to August 202222,03387.7102.0
Year to August 202125,692102.2101.4
Year to August 202026,163104.1102.7
Year to August 201925,729102.4101.7
Year to August 201825,768102.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,058
July 20262,033
June 20261,966
May 20261,938
April 20261,810
March 20261,878
February 20261,582
January 20261,640
December 20251,575
November 20251,721
October 20251,946
September 20251,585

Compared with England and Wales, Swansea district recorded notably more public order (51% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (69% below) and robbery (60% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 88 to 138 and possession of weapons rose from 199 to 244, while anti-social behaviour fell from 3,085 to 2,470 and bicycle theft fell from 165 to 137.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,50433.834.2+1%
Public order2,53210.16.7+3%
Anti-social behaviour2,4709.815.4-20%
Shoplifting2,1578.68.5-6%
Criminal damage and arson1,6306.56.7-6%
Other theft1,0794.36.4-12%
Vehicle crime8533.45.0-13%
Drugs8433.43.3-14%
Other crime5512.22.1-8%
Burglary4631.83.6-1%
Possession of weapons2441.01.0+23%
Robbery1380.51.4+57%
Bicycle theft1370.50.8-17%
Theft from the person1310.51.7+1%

What each category covers: crime categories.

18,647 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Swansea district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 74.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 5% on the year ending March 2025 (19,569), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Swansea district had the 133rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Swansea district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 2,956 offences (16% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for trafficking of drugs (1.3 times the national rate) and public order offences (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.17 times), theft from the person (0.26 times) and residential burglary (0.44 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+29%) and possession of weapons (+20%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−25%) and theft from the person (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment2,95611.810.11.17+4%
Violence without injury2,4059.613.20.72−1%
Public order offences2,2909.17.01.31−8%
Shoplifting2,0228.08.10.99–
Violence with injury1,9477.78.10.95−3%
Criminal damage1,6486.66.80.96−2%
Other theft offences1,1034.46.50.67−14%
Vehicle offences8013.25.00.63−19%
Miscellaneous crimes against society5812.32.11.10+20%
Other sexual offences5782.32.31.01−2%
Possession of drugs5532.22.50.88+29%
Trafficking of drugs4001.61.21.34+1%
Rape2991.21.20.98+7%
Residential burglary2751.12.50.44−4%
Possession of weapons2380.951.000.95+20%
Non-residential burglary1420.571.10.50−19%
Bicycle theft1350.540.850.63−25%
Theft from the person1150.461.80.26−22%
Robbery of business property600.240.470.50–
Arson510.200.380.53−19%
Robbery of personal property400.160.910.17−9%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving60.020.030.69−45%
Homicide20.010.010.99−67%

Recorded crime in Swansea district since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Swansea district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 4 of those 14 years and below it in 10. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202618,64774.283.2
202519,56977.984.5
202419,88179.186.2
202318,24372.689.2
202218,04271.885.4
202117,35569.174.1
202020,40081.284.7
201920,23580.584.1
201819,24676.678.2
201716,85167.169.1
201616,30164.962.3
201516,35965.157.1
201415,47961.655.9
201316,05563.956.7

Districts in the South Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 5 districts in the South Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Swansea district had the 2nd highest rate. Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Cardiff36,00693.81.13
Swansea18,64774.20.89
Bridgend10,34270.10.84
Neath Port Talbot9,63667.30.81
Vale of Glamorgan8,25860.80.73

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Swansea district; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Vale of Glamorgan (73.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Swansea district
Neath Port Talbot11,82482.5-5%
Carmarthenshire16,48386.40%
Bridgend12,48784.6-2%
Rhondda Cynon Taf20,77985.6-1%
Merthyr Tydfil6,454109.4+27%
Vale of Glamorgan9,92673.1-15%
Caerphilly18,886106.8+23%
Blaenau Gwent10,078148.5+72%

Of the 45 areas within Swansea district, Castle had the highest crime rate (340.7 per 1,000) and Southgate the lowest (15.2), 22 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CastleNeighbourhood14,8425,056340.7
WaterfrontNeighbourhood5,2631,319250.6
PenderryNeighbourhood12,3111,358110.3
SwanseaTown181,30318,240100.6
TownhillNeighbourhood9,32091297.9
MorristonNeighbourhood16,8731,59894.7
CockettNeighbourhood10,35796793.4
Bôn-y-maenNeighbourhood7,85364582.1
LandoreNeighbourhood8,02965882.0
WaunarlwyddNeighbourhood3,06525081.6
Mynydd-bachNeighbourhood9,24672378.2
UplandsNeighbourhood15,8891,20275.6
Clydach (Swansea)Town7,33054374.1
ClydachNeighbourhood9,29666571.5
West CrossNeighbourhood6,47146171.2
CwmbwrlaNeighbourhood7,77852667.6
Gorseinon and PenyrheolNeighbourhood10,66672067.5
LlansamletNeighbourhood15,2131,02467.3
St ThomasNeighbourhood7,36549567.2
GowertonTown8,14852364.2
GorseinonTown13,57277857.3
GowertonNeighbourhood5,08327353.7
SkettyNeighbourhood15,49279451.3
GrovesendTown1,5157650.2
PontarddulaisTown6,81834150.0
LlangyfelachNeighbourhood1,4786544.0
MumblesNeighbourhood7,35931642.9
LoughorTown5,63424142.8
LlwchwrNeighbourhood10,05537537.3
GowerNeighbourhood3,43212335.8
PenllergaerTown3,93814135.8
Upper KillayTown1,3274735.4
FairwoodNeighbourhood2,7238832.3
Pontlliw and TircoedNeighbourhood3,57211231.4
Pen-clawddTown2,0136029.8
Three CrossesTown1,3964129.4
MayalsNeighbourhood2,6006926.5
Dunvant and KillayNeighbourhood9,18923625.7
Pen-clawddNeighbourhood3,6648924.3
BishopstonTown3,3767823.1
TircoedTown1,9364422.7
PennardNeighbourhood2,6885319.7
CroftyTown1,6512917.6
DunvantTown1,4132215.6
SouthgateTown1,6492515.2

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Swansea district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,272).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,272
On or near Nightclub581
On or near Supermarket518
On or near Sports/Recreation Area273
On or near Mount Pleasant Drive248
On or near Shopping Area237
On or near Petrol Station216
On or near Castle Square198
On or near Morriston Hospital195
On or near Green Dragon Lane160

Of the 19,262 crimes in Swansea district with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,470 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect6,63234.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5,08426.4%35.3%
Under investigation3,33017.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,4757.7%5.2%
Status update unavailable1,0335.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable8714.5%2.5%
Local resolution3872.0%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2751.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution940.5%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest460.2%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation340.2%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.0%0.0%

Swansea district has an estimated population of 251,304 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (11.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Swansea district average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSwansea districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.6%62.5%
Social rented homes19.1%17.1%
Private rented homes18.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas13.4%9.5% (Wales)

Is Swansea district a safe place to live?

Swansea district recorded 86.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 150th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.

What is the most common crime in Swansea district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,504 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (2,532).

Is crime in Swansea district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Swansea district was down 5% on the year before: 21,732 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 22,838 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Swansea district?

About 251,304 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Swansea district?

Swansea district is policed by South Wales.

How many crimes did the police record in Swansea district in the year ending March 2026?

18,647 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 74.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 19,569.

Which offences are more common in Swansea district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were trafficking of drugs (400 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate) and public order offences (2,290 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/swansea">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/swansea</a>