Crime in Bôn-y-maen: statistics, rates and trends
645 crimes were recorded in Bôn-y-maen in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bôn-y-maen at a glance
- Crime trends in Bôn-y-maen
- Types of crime in Bôn-y-maen
- Bôn-y-maen compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bôn-y-maen
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bôn-y-maen
- Demographics of Bôn-y-maen
- Questions about crime in Bôn-y-maen
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (249), shoplifting (98) and public order (82) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,757th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Bôn-y-maen | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 645 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.1 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 7,853 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bôn-y-maen peaked in the year to August 2020 (810 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (584). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 645 | 82.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 742 | 94.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 763 | 97.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 723 | 92.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 584 | 74.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 745 | 94.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 810 | 103.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 779 | 99.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 806 | 102.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bôn-y-maen recorded notably more public order (57% above the national rate) and shoplifting (48% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (47% below) and anti-social behaviour (44% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 62 to 39 and anti-social behaviour fell from 87 to 67.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 249 | 31.7 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 98 | 12.5 | 8.5 | +5% |
| Public order | 82 | 10.4 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 8.5 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bôn-y-maen; the highest is Castle, Swansea (340.7 per 1,000) and the lowest St Thomas, Swansea (67.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bôn-y-maen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landore | 658 | 82.0 | 0% |
| St Thomas | 495 | 67.2 | -18% |
| Cwmbwrla | 526 | 67.6 | -18% |
| Mynydd-bach | 723 | 78.2 | -5% |
| Llansamlet | 1,024 | 67.3 | -18% |
| Morriston | 1,598 | 94.7 | +15% |
| Waterfront | 1,319 | 250.6 | +205% |
| Castle | 5,056 | 340.7 | +315% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Bôn-y-maen over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (63).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 63 |
| On or near Bellerphon Court | 46 |
| On or near Princess Of Wales Court | 33 |
| On or near Chirk Gardens | 31 |
| On or near Bon-Y-Maen Road | 24 |
| On or near Phoebe Road | 23 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 23 |
| On or near Brunel Way | 19 |
| On or near Tonnant Road | 19 |
| On or near Cardigan Crescent | 18 |
Of the 578 crimes in Bôn-y-maen with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 248 | 42.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 166 | 28.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Bôn-y-maen has an estimated population of 7,853 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bôn-y-maen average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bôn-y-maen | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 22.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Bôn-y-maen a safe place to live?
Bôn-y-maen recorded 82.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,757th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Bôn-y-maen?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 249 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (98).
Is crime in Bôn-y-maen going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bôn-y-maen was down 13% on the year before: 645 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 742 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bôn-y-maen?
About 7,853 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bôn-y-maen?
Bôn-y-maen is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.