Crime in Mynydd-bach: statistics, rates and trends
723 crimes were recorded in Mynydd-bach in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mynydd-bach at a glance
- Crime trends in Mynydd-bach
- Types of crime in Mynydd-bach
- Mynydd-bach compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mynydd-bach
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mynydd-bach
- Demographics of Mynydd-bach
- Questions about crime in Mynydd-bach
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (331), public order (83) and shoplifting (65) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,908th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Mynydd-bach | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 723 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.2 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 9,246 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Mynydd-bach of any year here (723 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 723 | 78.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 935 | 101.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 913 | 98.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,117 | 120.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 926 | 100.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,054 | 114.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 954 | 103.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 912 | 98.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 843 | 91.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 57 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 77 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 68 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mynydd-bach recorded notably more public order (35% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (57% below) and other theft (35% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 124 to 61 and other crime fell from 33 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 331 | 35.8 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Public order | 83 | 9.0 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Shoplifting | 65 | 7.0 | 8.5 | -26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 6.6 | 15.4 | -51% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 39 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Other crime | 24 | 2.6 | 2.1 | -27% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mynydd-bach; the highest is Castle, Swansea (340.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Cwmbwrla (67.6).
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Mynydd-bach over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Clos Calon Lan” (82).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Clos Calon Lan | 82 |
| On or near Rheidol Avenue | 55 |
| On or near Pengwern Road | 39 |
| On or near Maytree Close | 34 |
| On or near B4489 | 26 |
| On or near Hill View Crescent | 23 |
| On or near First Avenue | 21 |
| On or near Solva Road | 19 |
| On or near Glaslyn Place | 17 |
| On or near Second Avenue | 17 |
Of the 662 crimes in Mynydd-bach with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 275 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 149 | 22.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 102 | 15.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 44 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 5.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Mynydd-bach has an estimated population of 9,246 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (10%, against 20%), more social housing (25%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mynydd-bach average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mynydd-bach | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 22.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Mynydd-bach a safe place to live?
Mynydd-bach recorded 78.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,908th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Mynydd-bach?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 331 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (83).
Is crime in Mynydd-bach going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mynydd-bach was down 23% on the year before: 723 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 935 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mynydd-bach?
About 9,246 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mynydd-bach?
Mynydd-bach is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.