Crime in Penderry: statistics, rates and trends
1,358 crimes were recorded in Penderry in the 12 months to August 2026, 110.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (607), anti-social behaviour (170) and public order (151) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,006th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Penderry | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,358 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 110.3 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 12,311 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Penderry of any year here (1,358 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,358 | 110.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,421 | 115.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,593 | 129.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,469 | 119.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,691 | 137.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,949 | 158.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,799 | 146.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,861 | 151.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,102 | 170.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 115 |
| July 2026 | 123 |
| June 2026 | 102 |
| May 2026 | 110 |
| April 2026 | 95 |
| March 2026 | 130 |
| February 2026 | 106 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 108 |
| November 2025 | 114 |
| October 2025 | 140 |
| September 2025 | 117 |
Compared with England and Wales, Penderry recorded notably more other crime (2.0 times the national rate), public order (84% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (44% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (40% below) and shoplifting (38% below). On the year before, public order rose from 116 to 151 and burglary rose from 23 to 29, while drugs fell from 111 to 53 and vehicle crime fell from 60 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 607 | 49.3 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 170 | 13.8 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Public order | 151 | 12.3 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 8.6 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Shoplifting | 65 | 5.3 | 8.5 | -34% |
| Other theft | 58 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Drugs | 53 | 4.3 | 3.3 | -52% |
| Other crime | 52 | 4.2 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 37 | 3.0 | 5.0 | -38% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.4 | 3.6 | +26% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penderry; the highest is Castle, Swansea (340.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Penllergaer, Swansea (35.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penderry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cockett | 967 | 93.4 | -15% |
| Cwmbwrla | 526 | 67.6 | -39% |
| Mynydd-bach | 723 | 78.2 | -29% |
| Landore | 658 | 82.0 | -26% |
| Townhill | 912 | 97.9 | -11% |
| Penllergaer | 141 | 35.8 | -68% |
| Castle | 5,056 | 340.7 | +209% |
| Waunarlwydd | 250 | 81.6 | -26% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Penderry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ffordd Cynore” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ffordd Cynore | 62 |
| On or near Heol Emrys | 55 |
| On or near Heol Awstin | 43 |
| On or near Conway Road | 41 |
| On or near Clos Las | 33 |
| On or near The Crescent | 32 |
| On or near St Clears Place | 30 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Heol Newydd | 26 |
| On or near Eiddwen Road | 23 |
Of the 1,188 crimes in Penderry with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 170 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 504 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 236 | 19.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 192 | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 69 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 66 | 5.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 20 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
Penderry has an estimated population of 12,311 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (53%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (33%, against 18%) and more households without a car (35%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penderry average decile 1.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Penderry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 32.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 34.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 34.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 53.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 80.0% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Penderry a safe place to live?
Penderry recorded 110.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,006th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Penderry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 607 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (170).
Is crime in Penderry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penderry was down 4% on the year before: 1,358 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,421 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penderry?
About 12,311 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penderry?
Penderry is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.