Crime in Penllergaer, Swansea: statistics, rates and trends
141 crimes were recorded in Penllergaer, Swansea in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penllergaer, Swansea at a glance
- Crime trends in Penllergaer, Swansea
- Types of crime in Penllergaer, Swansea
- Penllergaer, Swansea compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Penllergaer, Swansea
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penllergaer, Swansea
- Demographics of Penllergaer, Swansea
- Questions about crime in Penllergaer, Swansea
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (70), public order (16) and criminal damage and arson (12) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,602nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Penllergaer, Swansea | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 141 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.8 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,938 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Penllergaer, Swansea of any year here (141 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 141 | 35.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 167 | 42.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 150 | 38.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 153 | 38.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 167 | 42.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 185 | 47.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 205 | 52.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 192 | 48.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 183 | 46.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 16 |
| April 2026 | 7 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 9 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (48% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 70 | 17.8 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Public order | 16 | 4.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 | 2.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 2.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penllergaer, Swansea; the highest is Penderry (110.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontlliw and Tircoed (31.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penllergaer, Swansea |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontlliw and Tircoed | 112 | 31.4 | -12% |
| Gorseinon and Penyrheol | 720 | 67.5 | +89% |
| Penderry | 1,358 | 110.3 | +208% |
| Llwchwr | 375 | 37.3 | +4% |
| Waunarlwydd | 250 | 81.6 | +128% |
| Cockett | 967 | 93.4 | +161% |
| Gowerton | 273 | 53.7 | +50% |
| Mynydd-bach | 723 | 78.2 | +118% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Penllergaer, Swansea over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 13 |
| On or near Heol-Yr-Eos | 9 |
| On or near Heol Dewi Sant | 7 |
| On or near Morgan Close | 7 |
| On or near Gilfach | 6 |
| On or near Gorseinon Road | 6 |
| On or near Hospital Road | 6 |
| On or near Mount Crescent | 6 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Gelli | 5 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 5 |
Of the 133 crimes in Penllergaer, Swansea with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 56 | 42.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 29 | 21.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Penllergaer, Swansea has an estimated population of 3,938 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and more home ownership (76%, against 63%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penllergaer, Swansea average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Penllergaer, Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Penllergaer, Swansea a safe place to live?
Penllergaer, Swansea recorded 35.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,602nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Penllergaer, Swansea?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 70 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (16).
Is crime in Penllergaer, Swansea going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penllergaer, Swansea was down 16% on the year before: 141 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 167 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penllergaer, Swansea?
About 3,938 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penllergaer, Swansea?
Penllergaer, Swansea is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.