Crime in Waunarlwydd: statistics, rates and trends
250 crimes were recorded in Waunarlwydd in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Waunarlwydd at a glance
- Crime trends in Waunarlwydd
- Types of crime in Waunarlwydd
- Waunarlwydd compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Waunarlwydd
- What happened after crimes were reported in Waunarlwydd
- Demographics of Waunarlwydd
- Questions about crime in Waunarlwydd
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (118), public order (39) and anti-social behaviour (27) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,778th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Waunarlwydd | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 250 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.6 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +21% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,065 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Waunarlwydd peaked in the year to August 2021 (414 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (207). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 250 | 81.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 207 | 67.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 263 | 85.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 289 | 94.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 306 | 99.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 414 | 135.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 394 | 128.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 349 | 113.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 290 | 94.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 33 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 15 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
Compared with England and Wales, Waunarlwydd recorded notably more public order (91% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (43% below). On the year before, public order rose from 20 to 39 and violence and sexual offences rose from 98 to 118.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 118 | 38.5 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Public order | 39 | 12.7 | 6.7 | +95% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 | 8.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 5.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 2.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Waunarlwydd; the highest is Penderry (110.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Dunvant and Killay (25.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Waunarlwydd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gowerton | 273 | 53.7 | -34% |
| Dunvant and Killay | 236 | 25.7 | -69% |
| Cockett | 967 | 93.4 | +14% |
| Sketty | 794 | 51.3 | -37% |
| Llwchwr | 375 | 37.3 | -54% |
| Penderry | 1,358 | 110.3 | +35% |
| Penllergaer | 141 | 35.8 | -56% |
| Townhill | 912 | 97.9 | +20% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Waunarlwydd over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cil-Y-Coed” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cil-Y-Coed | 30 |
| On or near Clas-Y-Bedw | 26 |
| On or near Barnabas Close | 23 |
| On or near Rosewarne Close | 20 |
| On or near Ystrad Road | 18 |
| On or near Meadow Croft Close | 11 |
| On or near Roseland Road | 10 |
| On or near Ash Grove | 9 |
| On or near Clas-Yr-Onnen | 9 |
| On or near Cwm Clyd | 9 |
Of the 223 crimes in Waunarlwydd with a recorded outcome, 17% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 27 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 92 | 41.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 26.5% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 38 | 17.0% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
Waunarlwydd has an estimated population of 3,065 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and an older population (26%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Waunarlwydd average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Waunarlwydd | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 49.3% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Waunarlwydd a safe place to live?
Waunarlwydd recorded 81.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,778th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Waunarlwydd?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 118 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (39).
Is crime in Waunarlwydd going up or down?
Recorded crime in Waunarlwydd was up 21% on the year before: 250 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 207 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Waunarlwydd?
About 3,065 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Waunarlwydd?
Waunarlwydd is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.