Crime in Dunvant and Killay: statistics, rates and trends
236 crimes were recorded in Dunvant and Killay in the 12 months to August 2026, 25.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dunvant and Killay at a glance
- Crime trends in Dunvant and Killay
- Types of crime in Dunvant and Killay
- Dunvant and Killay compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dunvant and Killay
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dunvant and Killay
- Demographics of Dunvant and Killay
- Questions about crime in Dunvant and Killay
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (104), criminal damage and arson (35) and anti-social behaviour (24) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Dunvant and Killay | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 236 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 25.7 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 9,189 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dunvant and Killay peaked in the year to August 2019 (342 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (193). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 236 | 25.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 193 | 21.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 246 | 26.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 230 | 25.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 237 | 25.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 318 | 34.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 293 | 31.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 342 | 37.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 253 | 27.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (83% below) and violence and sexual offences (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 88 to 104.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 104 | 11.3 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 3.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 2.6 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 22 | 2.4 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 1.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Dunvant and Killay.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dunvant and Killay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waunarlwydd | 250 | 81.6 | +218% |
| Sketty | 794 | 51.3 | +100% |
| Gowerton | 273 | 53.7 | +109% |
| Cockett | 967 | 93.4 | +264% |
| Uplands | 1,202 | 75.6 | +195% |
| Townhill | 912 | 97.9 | +281% |
| West Cross | 461 | 71.2 | +177% |
| Penderry | 1,358 | 110.3 | +329% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Dunvant and Killay over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cygnet Close” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cygnet Close | 13 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 12 |
| On or near Goetre Fawr Road | 11 |
| On or near Supermarket | 10 |
| On or near Yr Elain | 10 |
| On or near Goetre Fach Road | 8 |
| On or near Rowan Close | 8 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 7 |
| On or near Fairy Grove | 7 |
| On or near Ffordd Picton Turberville | 7 |
Of the 212 crimes in Dunvant and Killay with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 86 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 59 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Dunvant and Killay has an estimated population of 9,189 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.6%, against 17.1%), more students (12.5%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dunvant and Killay average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Dunvant and Killay | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Dunvant and Killay a safe place to live?
Dunvant and Killay recorded 25.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Dunvant and Killay?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 104 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (35).
Is crime in Dunvant and Killay going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dunvant and Killay was up 22% on the year before: 236 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 193 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dunvant and Killay?
About 9,189 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dunvant and Killay?
Dunvant and Killay is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.