Crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol: statistics, rates and trends
720 crimes were recorded in Gorseinon and Penyrheol in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol at a glance
- Crime trends in Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- Types of crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- Gorseinon and Penyrheol compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- Demographics of Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- Questions about crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (327), anti-social behaviour (96) and public order (71) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,326th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Gorseinon and Penyrheol | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 720 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.5 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 10,666 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol of any year here (720 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 720 | 67.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 767 | 71.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 849 | 79.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 962 | 90.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 864 | 81.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 986 | 92.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 971 | 91.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,062 | 99.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 891 | 83.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 72 |
| June 2026 | 58 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 59 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 65 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (61% below) and other theft (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 123 to 96.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 327 | 30.7 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 96 | 9.0 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Public order | 71 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 63 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 3.3 | 8.5 | +3% |
| Other theft | 34 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gorseinon and Penyrheol; the highest is Penderry (110.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Dunvant and Killay (25.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gorseinon and Penyrheol |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llwchwr | 375 | 37.3 | -45% |
| Penllergaer | 141 | 35.8 | -47% |
| Gowerton | 273 | 53.7 | -20% |
| Pontlliw and Tircoed | 112 | 31.4 | -54% |
| Waunarlwydd | 250 | 81.6 | +21% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -26% |
| Penderry | 1,358 | 110.3 | +63% |
| Dunvant and Killay | 236 | 25.7 | -62% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Gorseinon and Penyrheol over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 62 |
| On or near Bryngwastad Road | 35 |
| On or near Supermarket | 28 |
| On or near High Street | 25 |
| On or near Lon Y Felin | 20 |
| On or near B4296 | 17 |
| On or near Brighton Road | 15 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 15 |
| On or near Cameron Place | 14 |
| On or near Nightclub | 14 |
Of the 624 crimes in Gorseinon and Penyrheol with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 96 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 233 | 37.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 136 | 21.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 115 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 50 | 8.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 25 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
Gorseinon and Penyrheol has an estimated population of 10,666 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (15%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gorseinon and Penyrheol average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gorseinon and Penyrheol | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Gorseinon and Penyrheol a safe place to live?
Gorseinon and Penyrheol recorded 67.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,326th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 327 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (96).
Is crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gorseinon and Penyrheol was down 6% on the year before: 720 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 767 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gorseinon and Penyrheol?
About 10,666 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gorseinon and Penyrheol?
Gorseinon and Penyrheol is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.