Crime in Carmarthenshire: statistics, rates and trends
16,483 crimes were recorded in Carmarthenshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Carmarthenshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Carmarthenshire
- Types of crime in Carmarthenshire
- Home Office recorded crime in Carmarthenshire
- Carmarthenshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Carmarthenshire
- Streets with the most crime in Carmarthenshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Carmarthenshire
- Demographics of Carmarthenshire
- Questions about crime in Carmarthenshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (7,517), anti-social behaviour (2,047) and criminal damage and arson (1,630) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 152nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Carmarthenshire | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 16,483 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.4 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 190,800 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Carmarthenshire peaked in the year to August 2022 (17,811 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (10,896). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 16,483 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 15,822 | 82.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 10,896 | 57.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 15,812 | 82.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 17,811 | 93.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 16,022 | 84.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 17,381 | 91.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 15,889 | 83.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 15,795 | 82.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,350 |
| July 2026 | 1,577 |
| June 2026 | 1,476 |
| May 2026 | 1,599 |
| April 2026 | 1,603 |
| March 2026 | 1,501 |
| February 2026 | 1,254 |
| January 2026 | 1,251 |
| December 2025 | 1,235 |
| November 2025 | 1,242 |
| October 2025 | 1,244 |
| September 2025 | 1,151 |
Compared with England and Wales, Carmarthenshire recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (27% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (85% below) and theft from the person (81% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 1,597 to 2,047 and shoplifting rose from 757 to 902, while theft from the person fell from 75 to 60 and drugs fell from 677 to 548.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,517 | 39.4 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,047 | 10.7 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,630 | 8.5 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Public order | 1,247 | 6.5 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Other theft | 905 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 902 | 4.7 | 8.5 | +19% |
| Burglary | 559 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +1% |
| Drugs | 548 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Other crime | 465 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Vehicle crime | 346 | 1.8 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Possession of weapons | 164 | 0.9 | 1.0 | +13% |
| Theft from the person | 60 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -20% |
| Bicycle theft | 55 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0% |
| Robbery | 38 | 0.2 | 1.4 | -10% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
12,589 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Carmarthenshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 66.0 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 4% on the year ending March 2025 (13,167), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Carmarthenshire had the 102nd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Dyfed-Powys Police area in the year ending March 2026, 7.6% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Carmarthenshire is an undercount.
No longer series is shown for Carmarthenshire: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2025, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2024 were not assigned to a district.
Offences recorded in Carmarthenshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,335 offences (19% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.11 times), robbery of personal property (0.20 times) and vehicle offences (0.30 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+34%) and bicycle theft (+31%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−26%) and non-residential burglary (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 2,335 | 12.2 | 13.2 | 0.93 | −3% |
| Stalking and harassment | 2,137 | 11.2 | 10.1 | 1.11 | −18% |
| Criminal damage | 1,428 | 7.5 | 6.8 | 1.10 | +10% |
| Violence with injury | 1,235 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 0.79 | −4% |
| Public order offences | 1,163 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 0.88 | −16% |
| Other theft offences | 783 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 0.63 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 753 | 3.9 | 8.1 | 0.49 | – |
| Other sexual offences | 472 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.09 | +31% |
| Possession of drugs | 458 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 0.96 | +5% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 383 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0.96 | −12% |
| Residential burglary | 354 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.74 | −7% |
| Vehicle offences | 291 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 0.30 | +7% |
| Rape | 217 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.94 | +26% |
| Possession of weapons | 136 | 0.71 | 1.00 | 0.72 | +10% |
| Non-residential burglary | 126 | 0.66 | 1.1 | 0.59 | −22% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 108 | 0.57 | 1.2 | 0.48 | −13% |
| Arson | 71 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.98 | +34% |
| Bicycle theft | 55 | 0.29 | 0.85 | 0.34 | +31% |
| Theft from the person | 36 | 0.19 | 1.8 | 0.11 | −22% |
| Robbery of personal property | 34 | 0.18 | 0.91 | 0.20 | −26% |
| Robbery of business property | 10 | 0.05 | 0.47 | 0.11 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 4 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.60 | −50% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 4 districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Carmarthenshire had the 2nd highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pembrokeshire | 9,094 | 72.3 | 0.87 |
| Carmarthenshire | 12,589 | 66.0 | 0.79 |
| Powys | 7,454 | 55.2 | 0.66 |
| Ceredigion | 4,003 | 55.1 | 0.66 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Carmarthenshire; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Neath Port Talbot (82.5).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Carmarthenshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 21,732 | 86.5 | 0% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 11,824 | 82.5 | -4% |
| Bridgend | 12,487 | 84.6 | -2% |
| Pembrokeshire | 11,335 | 90.1 | +4% |
| Ceredigion | 6,612 | 91.1 | +5% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 20,779 | 85.6 | -1% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 6,454 | 109.4 | +27% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 10,078 | 148.5 | +72% |
Of the 77 areas within Carmarthenshire, Tyisha had the highest crime rate (266.8 per 1,000) and Cynwyl Elfed the lowest (20.8), 13 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyisha | Neighbourhood | 5,509 | 1,470 | 266.8 |
| Carmarthen Town North and South | Neighbourhood | 9,346 | 1,914 | 204.8 |
| Carmarthen | Town | 15,680 | 2,629 | 167.7 |
| Bigyn | Neighbourhood | 6,663 | 1,084 | 162.7 |
| Glanymor | Neighbourhood | 6,371 | 959 | 150.5 |
| Llangunnor | Neighbourhood | 2,614 | 393 | 150.3 |
| Llanelli | Town | 44,758 | 6,207 | 138.7 |
| Llwynhendy | Neighbourhood | 4,404 | 605 | 137.4 |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | Neighbourhood | 5,165 | 702 | 135.9 |
| Ammanford | Neighbourhood | 5,502 | 704 | 128.0 |
| Lliedi | Neighbourhood | 5,447 | 642 | 117.9 |
| Garnant | Neighbourhood | 2,056 | 239 | 116.2 |
| Elli | Neighbourhood | 1,529 | 170 | 111.2 |
| Burry Port | Neighbourhood | 4,232 | 470 | 111.1 |
| Ammanford | Town | 7,938 | 866 | 109.1 |
| Llannon | Neighbourhood | 5,550 | 508 | 91.5 |
| Glanaman | Town | 4,576 | 406 | 88.7 |
| Llanybydder | Town | 1,252 | 109 | 87.1 |
| Pwll | Town | 2,231 | 191 | 85.6 |
| Pembrey | Town | 2,052 | 175 | 85.3 |
| Carmarthen Town West | Neighbourhood | 5,696 | 485 | 85.1 |
| Tumble | Town | 2,002 | 159 | 79.4 |
| Brynamman | Town | 1,440 | 114 | 79.2 |
| Trimsaran | Town | 2,496 | 197 | 78.9 |
| Pencader | Town | 1,482 | 115 | 77.6 |
| Cenarth and Llangeler | Neighbourhood | 5,502 | 426 | 77.4 |
| Hengoed | Neighbourhood | 4,399 | 330 | 75.0 |
| St Clears | Town | 1,489 | 108 | 72.5 |
| Kidwelly | Town | 3,745 | 256 | 68.4 |
| Newcastle Emlyn | Town | 2,085 | 142 | 68.1 |
| Kidwelly and St Ishmael | Neighbourhood | 5,069 | 339 | 66.9 |
| Betws | Neighbourhood | 2,436 | 162 | 66.5 |
| Capel Hendre | Town | 1,976 | 131 | 66.3 |
| Glanamman | Neighbourhood | 2,520 | 167 | 66.3 |
| Bynea | Neighbourhood | 5,090 | 337 | 66.2 |
| Cwarter Bach | Neighbourhood | 2,909 | 190 | 65.3 |
| Llandeilo | Town | 1,416 | 90 | 63.6 |
| Llandovery | Town | 1,224 | 76 | 62.1 |
| Llandeilo | Neighbourhood | 2,966 | 182 | 61.4 |
| Saron | Neighbourhood | 4,405 | 267 | 60.6 |
| Pembrey | Neighbourhood | 4,183 | 251 | 60.0 |
| Ffairfach | Town | 1,550 | 92 | 59.4 |
| Llandovery | Neighbourhood | 2,651 | 153 | 57.7 |
| Llandybie | Town | 2,196 | 126 | 57.4 |
| Llanfihangel-ar-Arth | Neighbourhood | 2,731 | 156 | 57.1 |
| Llanybydder | Neighbourhood | 2,865 | 156 | 54.5 |
| St Clears and Llansteffan | Neighbourhood | 5,440 | 288 | 52.9 |
| Carway | Town | 2,385 | 123 | 51.6 |
| Laugharne | Town | 1,097 | 55 | 50.1 |
| Llanboidy | Neighbourhood | 2,083 | 103 | 49.4 |
| Laugharne Township | Neighbourhood | 2,627 | 127 | 48.3 |
| Llanddarog | Neighbourhood | 2,069 | 98 | 47.4 |
| Burry Port | Town | 2,770 | 131 | 47.3 |
| Llandybie | Neighbourhood | 4,540 | 211 | 46.5 |
| Whitland | Town | 2,489 | 114 | 45.8 |
| Tycroes | Town | 2,515 | 114 | 45.3 |
| Llannon (Carmarthenshire) | Town | 1,533 | 69 | 45.0 |
| Glyn | Neighbourhood | 2,243 | 100 | 44.6 |
| Llanfihangel Aberbythych | Neighbourhood | 1,777 | 79 | 44.5 |
| Pontyberem | Town | 2,889 | 126 | 43.6 |
| Penygroes | Neighbourhood | 3,100 | 132 | 42.6 |
| Llangennech | Town | 3,321 | 138 | 41.6 |
| Swiss Valley | Neighbourhood | 2,412 | 99 | 41.0 |
| Llangennech | Neighbourhood | 5,175 | 211 | 40.8 |
| Bryn (Carmarthenshire) | Town | 1,854 | 73 | 39.4 |
| Trelech | Neighbourhood | 3,590 | 136 | 37.9 |
| Llangyndeyrn | Neighbourhood | 5,347 | 196 | 36.7 |
| Gorslas | Neighbourhood | 5,267 | 187 | 35.5 |
| Hendy and Fforest | Town | 3,479 | 116 | 33.3 |
| Hendy | Neighbourhood | 3,479 | 116 | 33.3 |
| Cilycwm | Neighbourhood | 2,991 | 98 | 32.8 |
| Cross Hands and Pen-y-groes | Town | 4,072 | 132 | 32.4 |
| Llangadog | Neighbourhood | 1,997 | 63 | 31.5 |
| Llanegwad | Neighbourhood | 2,417 | 76 | 31.4 |
| Manordeilo and Salem | Neighbourhood | 2,250 | 60 | 26.7 |
| Abergwili | Neighbourhood | 2,354 | 61 | 25.9 |
| Cynwyl Elfed | Neighbourhood | 1,443 | 30 | 20.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Carmarthenshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (866).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 866 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 565 |
| On or near Supermarket | 389 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 327 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 260 |
| On or near Hospital | 199 |
| On or near Frederick Street | 172 |
| On or near John Street | 151 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 128 |
| On or near Station Road | 121 |
Of the 14,436 crimes in Carmarthenshire with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,047 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 6,246 | 43.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 3,292 | 22.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,787 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 864 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 768 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 548 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 343 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 343 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 71 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 66 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 65 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 43 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Carmarthenshire has an estimated population of 190,800 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), an older population (25%, against 19%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Carmarthenshire average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 3.7% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Carmarthenshire a safe place to live?
Carmarthenshire recorded 86.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 152nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Carmarthenshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,517 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,047).
Is crime in Carmarthenshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Carmarthenshire was up 4% on the year before: 16,483 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 15,822 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Carmarthenshire?
About 190,800 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Carmarthenshire?
Carmarthenshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
How many crimes did the police record in Carmarthenshire in the year ending March 2026?
12,589 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 66.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 13,167.
Which offences are more common in Carmarthenshire than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (2,335).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.