Crime in Carmarthen Town West: statistics, rates and trends
485 crimes were recorded in Carmarthen Town West in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Carmarthen Town West at a glance
- Crime trends in Carmarthen Town West
- Types of crime in Carmarthen Town West
- Carmarthen Town West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Carmarthen Town West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Carmarthen Town West
- Demographics of Carmarthen Town West
- Questions about crime in Carmarthen Town West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (267), anti-social behaviour (53) and public order (36) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,662nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Carmarthen Town West | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 485 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.1 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,696 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Carmarthen Town West peaked in the year to August 2025 (507 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (293). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 485 | 85.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 507 | 89.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 293 | 51.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 430 | 75.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 477 | 83.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 424 | 74.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 474 | 83.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 376 | 66.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 394 | 69.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 32 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 41 |
Compared with England and Wales, Carmarthen Town West recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (37% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (56% below) and anti-social behaviour (39% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 37 to 53 and other theft rose from 26 to 35, while criminal damage and arson fell from 53 to 31 and public order fell from 48 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 267 | 46.9 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 53 | 9.3 | 15.4 | +43% |
| Public order | 36 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Other theft | 35 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 3.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Carmarthen Town West; the highest is Carmarthen Town North and South (204.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Gorslas (35.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Carmarthen Town West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carmarthen Town North and South | 1,914 | 204.8 | +141% |
| Trelech | 136 | 37.9 | -56% |
| St Clears and Llansteffan | 288 | 52.9 | -38% |
| Llangyndeyrn | 196 | 36.7 | -57% |
| Kidwelly and St Ishmael | 339 | 66.9 | -21% |
| Gorslas | 187 | 35.5 | -58% |
| Llannon | 508 | 91.5 | +7% |
| Pembrey | 251 | 60.0 | -30% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Carmarthen Town West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Further/Higher Educational Building” (90).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 90 |
| On or near Supermarket | 35 |
| On or near Model Court | 27 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 26 |
| On or near Picton Court | 26 |
| On or near The Grove | 24 |
| On or near Glannant Road | 22 |
| On or near St David'S Street | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Steele Avenue | 15 |
Of the 432 crimes in Carmarthen Town West with a recorded outcome, 14% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 53 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 213 | 49.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 62 | 14.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 13.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 7.4% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Carmarthen Town West has an estimated population of 5,696 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (12.0%, against 7.9%), a younger population (15%, against 19%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Carmarthen Town West average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Carmarthen Town West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Carmarthen Town West a safe place to live?
Carmarthen Town West recorded 85.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,662nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Carmarthen Town West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 267 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (53).
Is crime in Carmarthen Town West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Carmarthen Town West was down 4% on the year before: 485 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 507 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Carmarthen Town West?
About 5,696 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Carmarthen Town West?
Carmarthen Town West is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.