Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (156), anti-social behaviour (29), criminal damage and arson (22) and public order (22) made up 80% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,903rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureSt Clears and LlansteffanCarmarthenshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202628816,4835,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents52.986.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+22%+4%-1%
Population5,440190,80058,127,638

Recorded crime in St Clears and Llansteffan peaked in the year to August 2022 (298 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (201). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202628852.996.7
Year to August 202523643.497.2
Year to August 202420938.497.9
Year to August 202320136.9n/a
Year to August 202229854.8102.0
Year to August 202123743.6101.4
Year to August 202025947.6102.7
Year to August 201921739.9101.7
Year to August 201823042.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202620
July 202628
June 202623
May 202631
April 202616
March 202628
February 202627
January 202628
December 202525
November 202517
October 202520
September 202525

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (65% below) and criminal damage and arson (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 123 to 156, while public order fell from 28 to 22.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences15628.734.2+27%
Anti-social behaviour295.315.4n/a
Criminal damage and arson224.06.7-4%
Public order224.06.7-21%
Other theft193.56.4n/a
Burglary91.73.6n/a
Other crime91.72.1n/a
Drugs61.13.3n/a
Shoplifting61.18.5n/a
Vehicle crime40.75.0n/a
Possession of weapons30.61.0n/a
Theft from the person20.41.7n/a
Bicycle theft10.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Clears and Llansteffan; the highest is Carmarthen Town North and South (204.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Llangyndeyrn (36.7).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs St Clears and Llansteffan
Trelech13637.9-28%
Carmarthen Town West48585.1+61%
Carmarthen Town North and South1,914204.8+287%
Kidwelly and St Ishmael33966.9+26%
Llangyndeyrn19636.7-31%
Pembrey25160.0+13%
Burry Port470111.1+110%
Cenarth and Llangeler42677.4+46%

The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in St Clears and Llansteffan over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Road” (39).

LocationCrimes
On or near Station Road39
On or near Clos Pentre13
On or near Parking Area13
On or near Pentre Road13
On or near Glasfryn12
On or near Police Station10
On or near Coedmor Avenue9
On or near Meidrim Road9
On or near Salem Road9
On or near Maes Y Bryn8

Of the 259 crimes in St Clears and Llansteffan with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 29 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect10640.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5320.5%35.3%
Under investigation3613.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable218.1%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation176.6%1.3%
Court result unavailable114.2%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome83.1%5.2%
Local resolution62.3%3.1%
Offender given a caution10.4%0.6%

St Clears and Llansteffan has an estimated population of 5,440 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Clears and Llansteffan average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSt Clears and LlansteffanEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over28.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired30.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van9.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage76.2%62.5%
Social rented homes10.1%17.1%
Private rented homes13.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.05.5 (Wales)

Is St Clears and Llansteffan a safe place to live?

St Clears and Llansteffan recorded 52.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,903rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in St Clears and Llansteffan?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 156 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (29).

Is crime in St Clears and Llansteffan going up or down?

Recorded crime in St Clears and Llansteffan was up 22% on the year before: 288 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 236 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of St Clears and Llansteffan?

About 5,440 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers St Clears and Llansteffan?

St Clears and Llansteffan is policed by Dyfed-Powys.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/st-clears-and-llansteffan">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/st-clears-and-llansteffan</a>