Crime in Cenarth and Llangeler: statistics, rates and trends
426 crimes were recorded in Cenarth and Llangeler in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 57% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cenarth and Llangeler at a glance
- Crime trends in Cenarth and Llangeler
- Types of crime in Cenarth and Llangeler
- Cenarth and Llangeler compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cenarth and Llangeler
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cenarth and Llangeler
- Demographics of Cenarth and Llangeler
- Questions about crime in Cenarth and Llangeler
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (181), violence and sexual offences (143) and criminal damage and arson (24) made up 82% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,935th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cenarth and Llangeler | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 426 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.4 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +57% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,502 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Cenarth and Llangeler of any year here (426 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 45%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 426 | 77.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 272 | 49.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 181 | 32.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 305 | 55.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 368 | 66.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 403 | 73.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 350 | 63.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 248 | 45.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 294 | 53.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 97 |
| April 2026 | 112 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cenarth and Llangeler recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less public order (37% below) and criminal damage and arson (35% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 20 to 181.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 181 | 32.9 | 15.4 | +805% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 143 | 26.0 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 4.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 23 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cenarth and Llangeler; the highest is Carmarthen Town North and South (204.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Gorslas (35.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cenarth and Llangeler |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trelech | 136 | 37.9 | -51% |
| Carmarthen Town West | 485 | 85.1 | +10% |
| Carmarthen Town North and South | 1,914 | 204.8 | +165% |
| St Clears and Llansteffan | 288 | 52.9 | -32% |
| Llangyndeyrn | 196 | 36.7 | -53% |
| Kidwelly and St Ishmael | 339 | 66.9 | -14% |
| Gorslas | 187 | 35.5 | -54% |
| Llannon | 508 | 91.5 | +18% |
The 10 locations below account for 71% of the crime recorded in Cenarth and Llangeler over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Saron Road” (67).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Saron Road | 67 |
| On or near Tan Y Bryn | 56 |
| On or near Hafod Hedd | 33 |
| On or near Ger Y Llan | 27 |
| On or near College Street | 26 |
| On or near Heol Y Dderwen | 25 |
| On or near Parc Meiros | 23 |
| On or near Heol Dewi | 17 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 15 |
| On or near Dolwerdd | 12 |
Of the 245 crimes in Cenarth and Llangeler with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 181 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 119 | 48.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 43 | 17.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Cenarth and Llangeler has an estimated population of 5,502 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (32%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cenarth and Llangeler average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cenarth and Llangeler | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Cenarth and Llangeler a safe place to live?
Cenarth and Llangeler recorded 77.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,935th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Cenarth and Llangeler?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 181 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (143).
Is crime in Cenarth and Llangeler going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cenarth and Llangeler was up 57% on the year before: 426 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 272 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cenarth and Llangeler?
About 5,502 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cenarth and Llangeler?
Cenarth and Llangeler is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.