Crime in Carmarthen Town North and South: statistics, rates and trends
1,914 crimes were recorded in Carmarthen Town North and South in the 12 months to August 2026, 204.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Carmarthen Town North and South at a glance
- Crime trends in Carmarthen Town North and South
- Types of crime in Carmarthen Town North and South
- Carmarthen Town North and South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Carmarthen Town North and South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Carmarthen Town North and South
- Demographics of Carmarthen Town North and South
- Questions about crime in Carmarthen Town North and South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (806), shoplifting (223) and anti-social behaviour (204) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 189th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Carmarthen Town North and South | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,914 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 204.8 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,346 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Carmarthen Town North and South peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,026 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,173). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,914 | 204.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,870 | 200.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,173 | 125.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,735 | 185.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,026 | 216.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,481 | 158.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,768 | 189.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,749 | 187.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,932 | 206.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 171 |
| July 2026 | 194 |
| June 2026 | 164 |
| May 2026 | 183 |
| April 2026 | 187 |
| March 2026 | 174 |
| February 2026 | 159 |
| January 2026 | 114 |
| December 2025 | 158 |
| November 2025 | 154 |
| October 2025 | 150 |
| September 2025 | 106 |
Compared with England and Wales, Carmarthen Town North and South recorded notably more drugs (2.9 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (25% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 43 to 61 and shoplifting rose from 166 to 223, while public order fell from 169 to 143.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 806 | 86.2 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Shoplifting | 223 | 23.9 | 8.5 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 204 | 21.8 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 157 | 16.8 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Public order | 143 | 15.3 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Other theft | 100 | 10.7 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Drugs | 90 | 9.6 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Burglary | 61 | 6.5 | 3.6 | +42% |
| Other crime | 48 | 5.1 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 3.7 | 5.0 | +30% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 1.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Carmarthen Town North and South has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Carmarthen Town North and South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carmarthen Town West | 485 | 85.1 | -58% |
| Trelech | 136 | 37.9 | -82% |
| Llangyndeyrn | 196 | 36.7 | -82% |
| St Clears and Llansteffan | 288 | 52.9 | -74% |
| Kidwelly and St Ishmael | 339 | 66.9 | -67% |
| Gorslas | 187 | 35.5 | -83% |
| Llannon | 508 | 91.5 | -55% |
| Penygroes | 132 | 42.6 | -79% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Carmarthen Town North and South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (174).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 174 |
| On or near Hospital | 113 |
| On or near Parking Area | 99 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 90 |
| On or near Lammas Street | 61 |
| On or near Llansteffan Road | 48 |
| On or near Spilman Street | 48 |
| On or near Water Street | 48 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 45 |
| On or near Dark Gate | 44 |
Of the 1,710 crimes in Carmarthen Town North and South with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 204 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 702 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 324 | 18.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 238 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 139 | 8.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 86 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 75 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 67 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 46 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 11 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Carmarthen Town North and South has an estimated population of 9,346 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (22%, against 17%), more households without a car (29%, against 23%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Carmarthen Town North and South average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Carmarthen Town North and South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Carmarthen Town North and South a safe place to live?
Carmarthen Town North and South recorded 204.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 189th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Carmarthen Town North and South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 806 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (223).
Is crime in Carmarthen Town North and South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Carmarthen Town North and South was up 2% on the year before: 1,914 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,870 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Carmarthen Town North and South?
About 9,346 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Carmarthen Town North and South?
Carmarthen Town North and South is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.