Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (68), public order (14) and criminal damage and arson (13) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,346th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasurePenygroes, CarmarthenshireCarmarthenshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202613216,4835,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents42.686.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%+4%-1%
Population3,100190,80058,127,638

Recorded crime in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (140 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (48). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202613242.696.7
Year to August 202513643.997.2
Year to August 20244815.597.9
Year to August 202311135.8n/a
Year to August 202213242.6102.0
Year to August 202111938.4101.4
Year to August 202014045.2102.7
Year to August 201912239.4101.7
Year to August 201812038.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20266
July 20266
June 202612
May 202610
April 202621
March 202622
February 20269
January 20265
December 202511
November 20259
October 202513
September 20258

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (36% below) was well below it.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6821.934.2-11%
Public order144.56.7n/a
Criminal damage and arson134.26.7n/a
Other theft113.56.4n/a
Other crime72.32.1n/a
Anti-social behaviour61.915.4n/a
Possession of weapons61.91.0n/a
Drugs51.63.3n/a
Vehicle crime20.65.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penygroes, Carmarthenshire; the highest is Dafen and Felinfoel (135.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hendy (33.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Penygroes, Carmarthenshire
Saron26760.6+42%
Gorslas18735.5-17%
Llandybie21146.5+9%
Llannon50891.5+115%
Ammanford704128.0+200%
Hendy11633.3-22%
Llangennech21140.8-4%
Dafen and Felinfoel702135.9+219%

The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Y Llew Du” (26).

LocationCrimes
On or near Heol Y Llew Du26
On or near Gorsddu Road12
On or near Spien Road9
On or near Plas-Gwyn Road7
On or near Stryd Y Bont6
On or near Blaen Emlyn5
On or near Ffordd Dafydd5
On or near Llys Y Bugail5
On or near Norton Road5
On or near Clos Emily4

Of the 126 crimes in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire with a recorded outcome, 12% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5039.7%34.5%
Under investigation2519.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1814.3%4.7%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1511.9%35.3%
Local resolution64.8%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome54.0%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation43.2%1.3%
Court result unavailable10.8%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.8%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.8%0.5%

Penygroes, Carmarthenshire has an estimated population of 3,100 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.3%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penygroes, Carmarthenshire average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasurePenygroes, CarmarthenshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van8.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage77.8%62.5%
Social rented homes8.3%17.1%
Private rented homes13.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.05.5 (Wales)

Is Penygroes, Carmarthenshire a safe place to live?

Penygroes, Carmarthenshire recorded 42.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,346th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 68 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (14).

Is crime in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Penygroes, Carmarthenshire was down 3% on the year before: 132 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 136 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Penygroes, Carmarthenshire?

About 3,100 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Penygroes, Carmarthenshire?

Penygroes, Carmarthenshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/penygroes">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/penygroes</a>