Crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire: statistics, rates and trends
211 crimes were recorded in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- Types of crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- Llangennech, Carmarthenshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- Demographics of Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- Questions about crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (108), anti-social behaviour (22) and public order (19) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,413th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Llangennech, Carmarthenshire | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 211 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.8 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,175 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire peaked in the year to August 2021 (289 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (169). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 211 | 40.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 250 | 48.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 169 | 32.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 199 | 38.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 210 | 40.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 289 | 55.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 278 | 53.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 208 | 40.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 184 | 35.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (72% below) and violence and sexual offences (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 36 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 108 | 20.9 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 4.3 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Public order | 19 | 3.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llangennech, Carmarthenshire; the highest is Tyisha (266.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hendy (33.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llangennech, Carmarthenshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bynea | 337 | 66.2 | +62% |
| Llwynhendy | 605 | 137.4 | +237% |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | 702 | 135.9 | +233% |
| Hendy | 116 | 33.3 | -18% |
| Bigyn | 1,084 | 162.7 | +299% |
| Lliedi | 642 | 117.9 | +189% |
| Glanymor | 959 | 150.5 | +269% |
| Tyisha | 1,470 | 266.8 | +554% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Brynhyfryd” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Brynhyfryd | 20 |
| On or near Maes Y Dderwen | 16 |
| On or near Hendre Road | 10 |
| On or near Maes Y Bryn | 10 |
| On or near A4138 | 9 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Supermarket | 8 |
| On or near Llys Cennech | 7 |
| On or near Tirgof | 7 |
| On or near Troserch Road | 7 |
Of the 189 crimes in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 75 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 57 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 11.1% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Llangennech, Carmarthenshire has an estimated population of 5,175 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.9%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llangennech, Carmarthenshire average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Llangennech, Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llangennech, Carmarthenshire a safe place to live?
Llangennech, Carmarthenshire recorded 40.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,413th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 108 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (22).
Is crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire was down 16% on the year before: 211 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 250 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llangennech, Carmarthenshire?
About 5,175 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llangennech, Carmarthenshire?
Llangennech, Carmarthenshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.