Crime in Glanymor: statistics, rates and trends
959 crimes were recorded in Glanymor in the 12 months to August 2026, 150.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (454), anti-social behaviour (162) and criminal damage and arson (95) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 434th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Glanymor | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 959 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 150.5 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 6,371 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Glanymor peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,174 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (698). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 959 | 150.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 923 | 144.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 698 | 109.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 898 | 141.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,111 | 174.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,010 | 158.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,174 | 184.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 869 | 136.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 964 | 151.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 118 |
| June 2026 | 87 |
| May 2026 | 67 |
| April 2026 | 80 |
| March 2026 | 86 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 83 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 73 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
Compared with England and Wales, Glanymor recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.2 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (2.1 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (66% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (21% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 104 to 162 and other theft rose from 36 to 47, while drugs fell from 49 to 31 and burglary fell from 35 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 454 | 71.3 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 162 | 25.4 | 15.4 | +56% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 95 | 14.9 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Public order | 68 | 10.7 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 47 | 7.4 | 6.4 | +31% |
| Drugs | 31 | 4.9 | 3.3 | -37% |
| Burglary | 28 | 4.4 | 3.6 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 2.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Glanymor; the highest is Tyisha (266.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Llangennech, Carmarthenshire (40.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Glanymor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyisha | 1,470 | 266.8 | +77% |
| Bigyn | 1,084 | 162.7 | +8% |
| Lliedi | 642 | 117.9 | -22% |
| Llwynhendy | 605 | 137.4 | -9% |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | 702 | 135.9 | -10% |
| Hengoed | 330 | 75.0 | -50% |
| Bynea | 337 | 66.2 | -56% |
| Llangennech | 211 | 40.8 | -73% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Glanymor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (122).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 122 |
| On or near Embankment Road | 113 |
| On or near Clos Dewi Medi | 56 |
| On or near Westbury Street | 56 |
| On or near Burry Street | 31 |
| On or near Dolau Court | 29 |
| On or near Llys Y Drindod | 25 |
| On or near New Dock Road | 24 |
| On or near George Street | 23 |
| On or near Florence Street | 21 |
Of the 797 crimes in Glanymor with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 162 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 359 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 175 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 108 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 31 | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Glanymor has an estimated population of 6,371 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Glanymor average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Glanymor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 21.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Glanymor a safe place to live?
Glanymor recorded 150.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 434th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Glanymor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 454 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (162).
Is crime in Glanymor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Glanymor was up 4% on the year before: 959 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 923 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Glanymor?
About 6,371 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Glanymor?
Glanymor is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.