Crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire: statistics, rates and trends
330 crimes were recorded in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- Types of crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- Hengoed, Carmarthenshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- Demographics of Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- Questions about crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (151), criminal damage and arson (49) and public order (21) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,023rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hengoed, Carmarthenshire | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 330 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.0 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,399 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (386 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (281). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 330 | 75.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 338 | 76.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 311 | 70.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 338 | 76.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 323 | 73.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 305 | 69.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 386 | 87.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 289 | 65.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 281 | 63.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hengoed, Carmarthenshire recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (65% above the national rate) and burglary (28% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (70% below) and public order (28% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 24 to 49, while anti-social behaviour fell from 30 to 20 and public order fell from 25 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 151 | 34.3 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 11.1 | 6.7 | +104% |
| Public order | 21 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 4.5 | 15.4 | -33% |
| Burglary | 20 | 4.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 3.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hengoed, Carmarthenshire; the highest is Tyisha (266.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Pembrey, Carmarthenshire (60.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hengoed, Carmarthenshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyisha | 1,470 | 266.8 | +256% |
| Lliedi | 642 | 117.9 | +57% |
| Bigyn | 1,084 | 162.7 | +117% |
| Glanymor | 959 | 150.5 | +101% |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | 702 | 135.9 | +81% |
| Burry Port | 470 | 111.1 | +48% |
| Llwynhendy | 605 | 137.4 | +83% |
| Pembrey | 251 | 60.0 | -20% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sandy Road” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sandy Road | 21 |
| On or near Wauneos Road | 19 |
| On or near Heol Ynys Y Cwm | 17 |
| On or near Lapwing Road | 17 |
| On or near Stryd Y Maswr | 16 |
| On or near Maengwynne | 15 |
| On or near Heron Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Iscoed | 14 |
| On or near Bassett Terrace | 11 |
| On or near Maesyrhaf | 11 |
Of the 310 crimes in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 127 | 41.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 90 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Hengoed, Carmarthenshire has an estimated population of 4,399 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hengoed, Carmarthenshire average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hengoed, Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Hengoed, Carmarthenshire a safe place to live?
Hengoed, Carmarthenshire recorded 75.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,023rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 151 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (49).
Is crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hengoed, Carmarthenshire was down 2% on the year before: 330 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 338 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hengoed, Carmarthenshire?
About 4,399 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hengoed, Carmarthenshire?
Hengoed, Carmarthenshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.