Crime in Dafen and Felinfoel: statistics, rates and trends
702 crimes were recorded in Dafen and Felinfoel in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dafen and Felinfoel at a glance
- Crime trends in Dafen and Felinfoel
- Types of crime in Dafen and Felinfoel
- Dafen and Felinfoel compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dafen and Felinfoel
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dafen and Felinfoel
- Demographics of Dafen and Felinfoel
- Questions about crime in Dafen and Felinfoel
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (365), criminal damage and arson (90) and public order (71) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 594th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Dafen and Felinfoel | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 702 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 135.9 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,165 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dafen and Felinfoel peaked in the year to August 2019 (770 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (463). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 702 | 135.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 718 | 139.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 463 | 89.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 525 | 101.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 687 | 133.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 667 | 129.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 766 | 148.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 770 | 149.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 615 | 119.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 73 |
| June 2026 | 77 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 63 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 55 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Dafen and Felinfoel recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.6 times the national rate), drugs (2.2 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (51% below). On the year before, public order rose from 52 to 71, while anti-social behaviour fell from 57 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 365 | 70.7 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 90 | 17.4 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 71 | 13.7 | 6.7 | +37% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 7.6 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Drugs | 38 | 7.4 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Other theft | 32 | 6.2 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Burglary | 22 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -8% |
| Other crime | 20 | 3.9 | 2.1 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Dafen and Felinfoel; the highest is Tyisha (266.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Llangennech, Carmarthenshire (40.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dafen and Felinfoel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lliedi | 642 | 117.9 | -13% |
| Bigyn | 1,084 | 162.7 | +20% |
| Llwynhendy | 605 | 137.4 | +1% |
| Tyisha | 1,470 | 266.8 | +96% |
| Glanymor | 959 | 150.5 | +11% |
| Bynea | 337 | 66.2 | -51% |
| Hengoed | 330 | 75.0 | -45% |
| Llangennech | 211 | 40.8 | -70% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Dafen and Felinfoel over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Aur” (113).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heol Aur | 113 |
| On or near Hospital | 83 |
| On or near Llundain Fach | 29 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 27 |
| On or near Bryngolau | 26 |
| On or near Danycwm | 21 |
| On or near Danybanc | 19 |
| On or near Heol Westfa | 19 |
| On or near Maescanner Road | 19 |
| On or near Clos Cilsaig | 17 |
Of the 663 crimes in Dafen and Felinfoel with a recorded outcome, 17% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 289 | 43.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 111 | 16.7% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 78 | 11.8% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 74 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Dafen and Felinfoel has an estimated population of 5,165 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%), more social housing (23%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dafen and Felinfoel average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Dafen and Felinfoel | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Dafen and Felinfoel a safe place to live?
Dafen and Felinfoel recorded 135.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 594th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Dafen and Felinfoel?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 365 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (90).
Is crime in Dafen and Felinfoel going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dafen and Felinfoel was down 2% on the year before: 702 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 718 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dafen and Felinfoel?
About 5,165 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dafen and Felinfoel?
Dafen and Felinfoel is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.