Crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire: statistics, rates and trends
211 crimes were recorded in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- Types of crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- Llandybie, Carmarthenshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- Demographics of Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- Questions about crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (119), criminal damage and arson (17) and other theft (16) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,178th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Llandybie, Carmarthenshire | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 211 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.5 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,540 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire peaked in the year to August 2019 (272 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (153). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 211 | 46.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 181 | 39.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 153 | 33.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 202 | 44.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 268 | 59.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 202 | 44.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 201 | 44.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 272 | 59.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 219 | 48.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 19 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (23% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 91 to 119.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 119 | 26.2 | 34.2 | +31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 3.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 2.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llandybie, Carmarthenshire; the highest is Dafen and Felinfoel (135.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hendy (33.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llandybie, Carmarthenshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ammanford | 704 | 128.0 | +175% |
| Saron | 267 | 60.6 | +30% |
| Penygroes | 132 | 42.6 | -8% |
| Gorslas | 187 | 35.5 | -24% |
| Llannon | 508 | 91.5 | +97% |
| Hendy | 116 | 33.3 | -28% |
| Llangennech | 211 | 40.8 | -12% |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | 702 | 135.9 | +192% |
The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Caecoed” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Caecoed | 24 |
| On or near Maes Piode | 23 |
| On or near Clos Yr Afon | 16 |
| On or near Llys Y Nant | 15 |
| On or near Heol Ddu | 12 |
| On or near Dol Y Dderwen | 11 |
| On or near Heol Pentregwenlais | 9 |
| On or near Parc Y Llan | 9 |
| On or near Caer Groes | 7 |
| On or near Heol Marlais | 7 |
Of the 198 crimes in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 94 | 47.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 18.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 17.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Llandybie, Carmarthenshire has an estimated population of 4,540 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llandybie, Carmarthenshire average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Llandybie, Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llandybie, Carmarthenshire a safe place to live?
Llandybie, Carmarthenshire recorded 46.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,178th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 119 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (17).
Is crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire was up 17% on the year before: 211 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 181 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llandybie, Carmarthenshire?
About 4,540 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llandybie, Carmarthenshire?
Llandybie, Carmarthenshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.