Crime in Ammanford: statistics, rates and trends
866 crimes were recorded in Ammanford in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ammanford at a glance
- Crime trends in Ammanford
- Types of crime in Ammanford
- Ammanford compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Ammanford
- Streets with the most crime in Ammanford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ammanford
- Demographics of Ammanford
- Questions about crime in Ammanford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (398), anti-social behaviour (109) and criminal damage and arson (80) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 268th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Ammanford | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 866 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 109.1 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 7,938 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ammanford peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,136 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (633). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 866 | 109.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,002 | 126.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 633 | 79.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,047 | 131.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,136 | 143.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 946 | 119.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,100 | 138.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,046 | 131.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 924 | 116.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 79 |
| June 2026 | 74 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 65 |
| March 2026 | 81 |
| February 2026 | 63 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 64 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 77 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ammanford recorded notably more drugs (62% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (49% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (46% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (48% below). On the year before, public order fell from 92 to 68 and burglary fell from 40 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 398 | 50.1 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 109 | 13.7 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 10.1 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Public order | 68 | 8.6 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Other theft | 49 | 6.2 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Drugs | 42 | 5.3 | 3.3 | -22% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 4.4 | 8.5 | -22% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -25% |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ammanford; the highest is Llanelli (138.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Loughor (42.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ammanford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -54% |
| Pontardawe | 488 | 84.1 | -23% |
| Clydach (Swansea) | 543 | 74.1 | -32% |
| Ystalyfera | 693 | 76.5 | -30% |
| Gorseinon | 778 | 57.3 | -47% |
| Loughor | 241 | 42.8 | -61% |
| Llanelli | 6,207 | 138.7 | +27% |
| Gowerton | 523 | 64.2 | -41% |
Of the 2 areas within Ammanford, Ammanford had the highest crime rate (128.0 per 1,000) and Betws the lowest (66.5).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ammanford | Neighbourhood | 5,502 | 704 | 128.0 |
| Betws | Neighbourhood | 2,436 | 162 | 66.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Ammanford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 68 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 48 |
| On or near Heol Llwchwr | 44 |
| On or near Treforis | 36 |
| On or near Stryd Y Cei | 35 |
| On or near Parc Bwtrimawr | 26 |
| On or near Oakfield Terrace | 25 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 25 |
| On or near Wallasey Road | 25 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 22 |
Of the 757 crimes in Ammanford with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 109 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 336 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 171 | 22.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 42 | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Ammanford has an estimated population of 7,938 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (15%, against 20%), more retired residents (27%, against 22%) and an older population (24%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ammanford average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ammanford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ammanford a safe place to live?
Ammanford recorded 109.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 268th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Ammanford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 398 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (109).
Is crime in Ammanford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ammanford was down 14% on the year before: 866 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,002 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ammanford?
About 7,938 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ammanford?
Ammanford is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.