Crime in Gorseinon: statistics, rates and trends
778 crimes were recorded in Gorseinon in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gorseinon at a glance
- Crime trends in Gorseinon
- Types of crime in Gorseinon
- Gorseinon compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Gorseinon
- Streets with the most crime in Gorseinon
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gorseinon
- Demographics of Gorseinon
- Questions about crime in Gorseinon
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (348), anti-social behaviour (99) and public order (81) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,011th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Gorseinon | Swansea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 778 | 21,732 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.3 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 13,572 | 251,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gorseinon of any year here (778 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 778 | 57.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 801 | 59.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 927 | 68.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,051 | 77.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 964 | 71.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,052 | 77.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,061 | 78.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,128 | 83.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 967 | 71.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 73 |
| April 2026 | 56 |
| March 2026 | 82 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 58 |
| November 2025 | 76 |
| October 2025 | 71 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (69% below) and vehicle crime (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 60 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 348 | 25.6 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 99 | 7.3 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Public order | 81 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Other theft | 39 | 2.9 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 2.6 | 8.5 | +3% |
| Other crime | 28 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 21 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Gorseinon; the highest is Llanelli (138.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Loughor (42.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gorseinon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loughor | 241 | 42.8 | -25% |
| Gowerton | 523 | 64.2 | +12% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -13% |
| Llanelli | 6,207 | 138.7 | +142% |
| Swansea | 18,240 | 100.6 | +76% |
| Clydach (Swansea) | 543 | 74.1 | +29% |
| Ammanford | 866 | 109.1 | +90% |
| Pontardawe | 488 | 84.1 | +47% |
Gorseinon and Penyrheol is the one area listed within Gorseinon, with 67.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorseinon and Penyrheol | Neighbourhood | 10,666 | 720 | 67.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Gorseinon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 65 |
| On or near Bryngwastad Road | 35 |
| On or near Supermarket | 28 |
| On or near High Street | 20 |
| On or near Lon Y Felin | 20 |
| On or near B4296 | 18 |
| On or near Glanrhyd Terrace | 17 |
| On or near Brighton Road | 15 |
| On or near Cameron Place | 14 |
| On or near Nightclub | 14 |
Of the 679 crimes in Gorseinon with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 99 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 266 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 153 | 22.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 126 | 18.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 2.4% | 0.5% |
Gorseinon has an estimated population of 13,572 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gorseinon average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gorseinon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Gorseinon a safe place to live?
Gorseinon recorded 57.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,011th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gorseinon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 348 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (99).
Is crime in Gorseinon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gorseinon was down 3% on the year before: 778 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 801 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gorseinon?
About 13,572 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gorseinon?
Gorseinon is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.