Crime in Llanelli: statistics, rates and trends

6,207 crimes were recorded in Llanelli in the 12 months to August 2026, 138.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,573), anti-social behaviour (875) and criminal damage and arson (691) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 90th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureLlanelliCarmarthenshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,20716,4835,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents138.786.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%+4%-1%
Population44,758190,80058,127,638

Recorded crime in Llanelli peaked in the year to August 2022 (6,777 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (4,200). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,207138.796.7
Year to August 20255,725127.997.2
Year to August 20244,20093.897.9
Year to August 20236,093136.1n/a
Year to August 20226,777151.4102.0
Year to August 20216,301140.8101.4
Year to August 20206,641148.4102.7
Year to August 20196,367142.3101.7
Year to August 20186,431143.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026487
July 2026622
June 2026588
May 2026614
April 2026593
March 2026578
February 2026465
January 2026505
December 2025461
November 2025438
October 2025442
September 2025414

Compared with England and Wales, Llanelli recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.3 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (68% above the national rate) and public order (56% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (71% below) and vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 344 to 500 and vehicle crime rose from 95 to 135, while other crime fell from 195 to 140 and drugs fell from 247 to 193.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,57357.534.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour87519.515.4+28%
Criminal damage and arson69115.46.7+21%
Shoplifting50011.28.5+45%
Public order46410.46.7+1%
Other theft2926.56.4+2%
Burglary2214.93.60%
Drugs1934.33.3-22%
Other crime1403.12.1-28%
Vehicle crime1353.05.0+42%
Possession of weapons541.21.0+10%
Bicycle theft290.60.8-3%
Theft from the person220.51.7-4%
Robbery180.41.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Llanelli
Loughor24142.8-69%
Gorseinon77857.3-59%
Pontarddulais34150.0-64%
Gowerton52364.2-54%
Swansea18,240100.6-27%
Ammanford866109.1-21%
Clydach (Swansea)54374.1-47%
Pontardawe48884.1-39%

Of the 9 areas within Llanelli, Tyisha had the highest crime rate (266.8 per 1,000) and Swiss Valley the lowest (41.0), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TyishaNeighbourhood5,5091,470266.8
BigynNeighbourhood6,6631,084162.7
GlanymorNeighbourhood6,371959150.5
LlwynhendyNeighbourhood4,404605137.4
Dafen and FelinfoelNeighbourhood5,165702135.9
LliediNeighbourhood5,447642117.9
ElliNeighbourhood1,529170111.2
ByneaNeighbourhood5,09033766.2
Swiss ValleyNeighbourhood2,4129941.0

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Llanelli over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (443).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area443
On or near Parking Area258
On or near Frederick Street172
On or near John Street130
On or near Sports/Recreation Area123
On or near Embankment Road113
On or near Heol Aur113
On or near Supermarket112
On or near Clos Gathen84
On or near Bus/Coach Station83

Of the 5,332 crimes in Llanelli with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 875 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,14540.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,42826.8%35.3%
Under investigation58010.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3897.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable2715.1%4.7%
Local resolution2224.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable1212.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1031.9%1.3%
Offender given a caution220.4%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest210.4%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest190.4%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest110.2%0.3%

Llanelli has an estimated population of 44,758 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanelli average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLlanelliEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.2%62.5%
Social rented homes19.4%17.1%
Private rented homes18.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.35.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas15.9%9.5% (Wales)

Is Llanelli a safe place to live?

Llanelli recorded 138.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 90th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Llanelli?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,573 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (875).

Is crime in Llanelli going up or down?

Recorded crime in Llanelli was up 8% on the year before: 6,207 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,725 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Llanelli?

About 44,758 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Llanelli?

Llanelli is policed by Dyfed-Powys.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/llanelli">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/llanelli</a>