Crime in Llanelli: statistics, rates and trends
6,207 crimes were recorded in Llanelli in the 12 months to August 2026, 138.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llanelli at a glance
- Crime trends in Llanelli
- Types of crime in Llanelli
- Llanelli compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Llanelli
- Streets with the most crime in Llanelli
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llanelli
- Demographics of Llanelli
- Questions about crime in Llanelli
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,573), anti-social behaviour (875) and criminal damage and arson (691) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 90th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Llanelli | Carmarthenshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,207 | 16,483 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 138.7 | 86.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 44,758 | 190,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llanelli peaked in the year to August 2022 (6,777 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (4,200). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,207 | 138.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,725 | 127.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,200 | 93.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,093 | 136.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,777 | 151.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,301 | 140.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,641 | 148.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,367 | 142.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,431 | 143.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 487 |
| July 2026 | 622 |
| June 2026 | 588 |
| May 2026 | 614 |
| April 2026 | 593 |
| March 2026 | 578 |
| February 2026 | 465 |
| January 2026 | 505 |
| December 2025 | 461 |
| November 2025 | 438 |
| October 2025 | 442 |
| September 2025 | 414 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llanelli recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.3 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (68% above the national rate) and public order (56% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (71% below) and vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 344 to 500 and vehicle crime rose from 95 to 135, while other crime fell from 195 to 140 and drugs fell from 247 to 193.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,573 | 57.5 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 875 | 19.5 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 691 | 15.4 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Shoplifting | 500 | 11.2 | 8.5 | +45% |
| Public order | 464 | 10.4 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Other theft | 292 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Burglary | 221 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Drugs | 193 | 4.3 | 3.3 | -22% |
| Other crime | 140 | 3.1 | 2.1 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 135 | 3.0 | 5.0 | +42% |
| Possession of weapons | 54 | 1.2 | 1.0 | +10% |
| Bicycle theft | 29 | 0.6 | 0.8 | -3% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.5 | 1.7 | -4% |
| Robbery | 18 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llanelli |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loughor | 241 | 42.8 | -69% |
| Gorseinon | 778 | 57.3 | -59% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -64% |
| Gowerton | 523 | 64.2 | -54% |
| Swansea | 18,240 | 100.6 | -27% |
| Ammanford | 866 | 109.1 | -21% |
| Clydach (Swansea) | 543 | 74.1 | -47% |
| Pontardawe | 488 | 84.1 | -39% |
Of the 9 areas within Llanelli, Tyisha had the highest crime rate (266.8 per 1,000) and Swiss Valley the lowest (41.0), 7 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyisha | Neighbourhood | 5,509 | 1,470 | 266.8 |
| Bigyn | Neighbourhood | 6,663 | 1,084 | 162.7 |
| Glanymor | Neighbourhood | 6,371 | 959 | 150.5 |
| Llwynhendy | Neighbourhood | 4,404 | 605 | 137.4 |
| Dafen and Felinfoel | Neighbourhood | 5,165 | 702 | 135.9 |
| Lliedi | Neighbourhood | 5,447 | 642 | 117.9 |
| Elli | Neighbourhood | 1,529 | 170 | 111.2 |
| Bynea | Neighbourhood | 5,090 | 337 | 66.2 |
| Swiss Valley | Neighbourhood | 2,412 | 99 | 41.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Llanelli over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (443).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 443 |
| On or near Parking Area | 258 |
| On or near Frederick Street | 172 |
| On or near John Street | 130 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 123 |
| On or near Embankment Road | 113 |
| On or near Heol Aur | 113 |
| On or near Supermarket | 112 |
| On or near Clos Gathen | 84 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 83 |
Of the 5,332 crimes in Llanelli with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 875 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,145 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,428 | 26.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 580 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 389 | 7.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 271 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 222 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 121 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 103 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 21 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Llanelli has an estimated population of 44,758 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanelli average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Llanelli | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 15.9% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Llanelli a safe place to live?
Llanelli recorded 138.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 90th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Llanelli?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,573 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (875).
Is crime in Llanelli going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llanelli was up 8% on the year before: 6,207 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,725 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llanelli?
About 44,758 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llanelli?
Llanelli is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.