Crime in Pembrokeshire: statistics, rates and trends

11,335 crimes were recorded in Pembrokeshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,416), anti-social behaviour (1,239) and criminal damage and arson (1,143) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 130th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasurePembrokeshireWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,335306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents90.196.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%+1%-1%
Population125,7613,186,58158,127,638

Recorded crime in Pembrokeshire peaked in the year to August 2022 (13,002 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (7,833). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,33590.196.7
Year to August 202511,40290.797.2
Year to August 20247,83362.397.9
Year to August 202311,27789.7n/a
Year to August 202213,002103.4102.0
Year to August 202111,55091.8101.4
Year to August 202011,87694.4102.7
Year to August 201910,80885.9101.7
Year to August 201810,30581.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,052
July 20261,141
June 2026962
May 20261,141
April 2026969
March 20261,070
February 2026876
January 2026778
December 2025766
November 2025860
October 2025887
September 2025833

Compared with England and Wales, Pembrokeshire recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (35% above the national rate), possession of weapons (26% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (26% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (84% below) and theft from the person (78% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 115 to 154 and shoplifting rose from 488 to 595, while drugs fell from 438 to 320 and bicycle theft fell from 34 to 27.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,41643.134.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour1,2399.915.4+20%
Criminal damage and arson1,1439.16.7-2%
Public order9547.66.7-6%
Shoplifting5954.78.5+22%
Other theft5924.76.4-8%
Burglary3532.83.6-14%
Drugs3202.53.3-27%
Other crime3102.52.1+9%
Vehicle crime1581.35.0-7%
Possession of weapons1541.21.0+34%
Theft from the person460.41.7+12%
Robbery280.21.4-18%
Bicycle theft270.20.8-21%

What each category covers: crime categories.

9,094 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Pembrokeshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 72.3 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 4% on the year ending March 2025 (9,471), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Pembrokeshire had the 135th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Dyfed-Powys Police area in the year ending March 2026, 7.6% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Pembrokeshire is an undercount.

No longer series is shown for Pembrokeshire: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2025, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2024 were not assigned to a district.

Offences recorded in Pembrokeshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,764 offences (19% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for stalking and harassment (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.13 times), vehicle offences (0.17 times) and bicycle theft (0.29 times).

The largest rises on the year were in rape (+46%) and bicycle theft (+41%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−36%) and non-residential burglary (−27%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,76414.013.21.06−4%
Stalking and harassment1,63513.010.11.29−5%
Criminal damage1,0238.16.81.19−3%
Violence with injury9727.78.10.95−2%
Public order offences9087.27.01.04−5%
Other theft offences5224.26.50.63−8%
Shoplifting4853.98.10.47–
Other sexual offences3152.52.31.10+0%
Possession of drugs2972.42.50.95+1%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2652.12.11.00+27%
Residential burglary2522.02.50.80+8%
Rape1721.41.21.13+46%
Possession of weapons1070.851.000.85−4%
Vehicle offences1070.855.00.17−27%
Non-residential burglary930.741.10.66−27%
Trafficking of drugs470.371.20.32−36%
Arson350.280.380.73+13%
Bicycle theft310.250.850.29+41%
Theft from the person300.241.80.13−21%
Robbery of personal property190.150.910.17−17%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving90.070.032.05+29%
Robbery of business property30.020.470.05–
Homicide30.020.012.97+200%

Districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 4 districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Pembrokeshire had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Pembrokeshire9,09472.30.87
Carmarthenshire12,58966.00.79
Powys7,45455.20.66
Ceredigion4,00355.10.66

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

1 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Pembrokeshire; the highest is Ceredigion (91.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Torridge (55.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Pembrokeshire
Carmarthenshire16,48386.4-4%
Swansea21,73286.5-4%
Ceredigion6,61291.1+1%
Neath Port Talbot11,82482.5-8%
Bridgend12,48784.6-6%
North Devon7,11270.3-22%
Torridge3,84955.1-39%
Rhondda Cynon Taf20,77985.6-5%

Of the 76 areas within Pembrokeshire, Haverfordwest: Castle had the highest crime rate (341.5 per 1,000) and Llangwm the lowest (21.4), 16 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Haverfordwest: CastleNeighbourhood2,407822341.5
Haverfordwest: PrendergastNeighbourhood1,860584314.0
Milford: WestNeighbourhood2,226535240.3
Pembroke Dock: BushNeighbourhood1,527310203.0
HaverfordwestTown12,5042,501200.0
Tenby: SouthNeighbourhood2,023401198.2
Pembroke Dock: CentralNeighbourhood2,883498172.7
Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary SouthNeighbourhood3,018518171.6
Haverfordwest: GarthNeighbourhood2,879425147.6
Pembroke Dock: MarketNeighbourhood1,850272147.0
Milford HavenTown15,2082,161142.1
Milford: NorthNeighbourhood3,075433140.8
Milford: CentralNeighbourhood2,101287136.6
Haverfordwest: PrioryNeighbourhood2,795377134.9
Pembroke DockTown9,7821,302133.1
TenbyTown4,005527131.6
Milford: EastNeighbourhood2,393295123.3
Fishguard: North WestNeighbourhood1,601187116.8
Milford: HakinNeighbourhood2,418281116.2
Pembroke: St Mary NorthNeighbourhood2,454285116.1
Haverfordwest: PortfieldNeighbourhood2,563293114.3
PembrokeTown7,854885112.7
Milford: HubberstonNeighbourhood2,995330110.2
FishguardTown3,457364105.3
Fishguard: North EastNeighbourhood1,85617795.4
Neyland: EastNeighbourhood2,11519793.1
Pembroke Dock: BufferlandNeighbourhood1,72715891.5
NeylandTown4,12433882.0
Merlin's BridgeTown2,22117980.6
GoodwickTown1,98115980.3
St Ishmael'sTown1,41311380.0
JohnstonTown2,84022077.5
SaundersfootTown2,28617275.2
Saundersfoot SouthNeighbourhood2,28617275.2
NarberthTown2,36217574.1
Narberth: UrbanNeighbourhood2,36217574.1
Neyland: WestNeighbourhood2,00914170.2
CrundaleTown2,12114266.9
Rudbaxton and SpittalNeighbourhood2,12114266.9
Tenby: NorthNeighbourhood1,98212663.6
Crymych and Mynachlog-dduNeighbourhood2,60316061.5
Broad HavenTown1,3727856.9
LetterstonNeighbourhood2,45313655.4
Cilgerran and EglwyswrwNeighbourhood2,15711653.8
St DogmaelsNeighbourhood2,07611053.0
St Florence and St Mary Out LibertyNeighbourhood1,7719352.5
The HavensNeighbourhood2,62713451.0
HundletonNeighbourhood1,6968449.5
Manorbier and PenallyNeighbourhood2,07310048.2
LlanrhianNeighbourhood1,4066445.5
St DavidsTown1,7847743.2
St David'sNeighbourhood1,7847743.2
MartletwyNeighbourhood1,3005643.1
Lampeter VelfreyNeighbourhood1,5806843.0
KilgettyTown2,4219539.2
Kilgetty and BegellyNeighbourhood2,4219539.2
LampheyNeighbourhood1,7506838.9
Pembroke Dock: PennarNeighbourhood1,7956435.7
Bro GwaunNeighbourhood3,25611435.0
WistonNeighbourhood2,0707234.8
Pembroke: St MichaelNeighbourhood2,3828234.4
East WilliamstonNeighbourhood2,4887931.8
Narberth: RuralNeighbourhood1,8035731.6
Newport (Pembrokeshire)Town1,1083430.7
Newport and DinasNeighbourhood1,1083430.7
BurtonNeighbourhood1,8565630.2
Boncath and ClydauNeighbourhood1,4974228.1
SagestonTown1,7054627.0
Carew and JeffreystonNeighbourhood1,7054627.0
ClunderwenTown1,5334126.7
CamroseNeighbourhood1,5744226.7
SolvaNeighbourhood1,8754825.6
Amroth and Saundersfoot NorthNeighbourhood1,1902823.5
MaenclochogNeighbourhood3,1896921.6
Hook (Pembrokeshire)Town2,2954921.4
LlangwmNeighbourhood2,2954921.4

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Pembrokeshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (749).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area749
On or near Petrol Station343
On or near Supermarket330
On or near Sports/Recreation Area160
On or near Shopping Area159
On or near The Friars Lane156
On or near Milford Road140
On or near Hospital120
On or near Milford Haven117
On or near Nightclub116

Of the 10,096 crimes in Pembrokeshire with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,239 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,65046.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,94819.3%35.3%
Under investigation1,50414.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable6056.0%4.7%
Local resolution3633.6%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome3543.5%5.2%
Court result unavailable2122.1%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1621.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution971.0%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest850.8%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest840.8%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest270.3%0.3%

Pembrokeshire has an estimated population of 125,761 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (27%, against 19%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pembrokeshire average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasurePembrokeshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over27.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired29.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.3%62.5%
Social rented homes16.2%17.1%
Private rented homes16.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.8%9.5% (Wales)

Is Pembrokeshire a safe place to live?

Pembrokeshire recorded 90.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 130th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Pembrokeshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,416 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,239).

Is crime in Pembrokeshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Pembrokeshire was almost unchanged on the year before: 11,335 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,402 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Pembrokeshire?

About 125,761 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Pembrokeshire?

Pembrokeshire is policed by Dyfed-Powys.

How many crimes did the police record in Pembrokeshire in the year ending March 2026?

9,094 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 72.3 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,471.

Which offences are more common in Pembrokeshire than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were stalking and harassment (1,635 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/pembrokeshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/pembrokeshire</a>