Crime in Haverfordwest: statistics, rates and trends
2,501 crimes were recorded in Haverfordwest in the 12 months to August 2026, 200.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haverfordwest at a glance
- Crime trends in Haverfordwest
- Types of crime in Haverfordwest
- Haverfordwest compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Haverfordwest
- Streets with the most crime in Haverfordwest
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haverfordwest
- Demographics of Haverfordwest
- Questions about crime in Haverfordwest
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,033), anti-social behaviour (300) and shoplifting (281) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 13th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Haverfordwest | Pembrokeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,501 | 11,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 200.0 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,504 | 125,761 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haverfordwest peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,669 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,741). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,501 | 200.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,499 | 199.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,741 | 139.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,254 | 180.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,669 | 213.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,197 | 175.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,250 | 179.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,392 | 191.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,101 | 168.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 264 |
| July 2026 | 231 |
| June 2026 | 202 |
| May 2026 | 262 |
| April 2026 | 197 |
| March 2026 | 279 |
| February 2026 | 215 |
| January 2026 | 159 |
| December 2025 | 157 |
| November 2025 | 179 |
| October 2025 | 192 |
| September 2025 | 164 |
Compared with England and Wales, Haverfordwest recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate), public order (2.7 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.7 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (57% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 20 to 33 and shoplifting rose from 184 to 281, while drugs fell from 117 to 87 and vehicle crime fell from 33 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,033 | 82.6 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 300 | 24.0 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Shoplifting | 281 | 22.5 | 8.5 | +53% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 242 | 19.4 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Public order | 229 | 18.3 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Other theft | 119 | 9.5 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Drugs | 87 | 7.0 | 3.3 | -26% |
| Burglary | 74 | 5.9 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Other crime | 49 | 3.9 | 2.1 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 33 | 2.6 | 1.0 | +65% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Haverfordwest has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haverfordwest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milford Haven | 2,161 | 142.1 | -29% |
| Pembroke Dock | 1,302 | 133.1 | -33% |
| Pembroke | 885 | 112.7 | -44% |
| Carmarthen | 2,629 | 167.7 | -16% |
| Llanelli | 6,207 | 138.7 | -31% |
| Loughor | 241 | 42.8 | -79% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -75% |
| Gorseinon | 778 | 57.3 | -71% |
Of the 5 areas within Haverfordwest, Haverfordwest: Castle had the highest crime rate (341.5 per 1,000) and Haverfordwest: Portfield the lowest (114.3).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | Neighbourhood | 2,407 | 822 | 341.5 |
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | Neighbourhood | 1,860 | 584 | 314.0 |
| Haverfordwest: Garth | Neighbourhood | 2,879 | 425 | 147.6 |
| Haverfordwest: Priory | Neighbourhood | 2,795 | 377 | 134.9 |
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | Neighbourhood | 2,563 | 293 | 114.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Haverfordwest over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (166).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 166 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 162 |
| On or near The Friars Lane | 156 |
| On or near Milford Road | 139 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 116 |
| On or near Hospital | 92 |
| On or near Swansquare | 86 |
| On or near Nightclub | 72 |
| On or near New Quay | 53 |
| On or near Cambrian Place | 45 |
Of the 2,201 crimes in Haverfordwest with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 300 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 905 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 454 | 20.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 344 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 127 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 119 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 93 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 59 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 41 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Haverfordwest has an estimated population of 12,504 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (21%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haverfordwest average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Haverfordwest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 12.0% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Haverfordwest a safe place to live?
Haverfordwest recorded 200.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 13th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.
What is the most common crime in Haverfordwest?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,033 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (300).
Is crime in Haverfordwest going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haverfordwest was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,501 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,499 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haverfordwest?
About 12,504 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haverfordwest?
Haverfordwest is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.