Crime in Pembroke: statistics, rates and trends
885 crimes were recorded in Pembroke in the 12 months to August 2026, 112.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pembroke at a glance
- Crime trends in Pembroke
- Types of crime in Pembroke
- Pembroke compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Pembroke
- Streets with the most crime in Pembroke
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pembroke
- Demographics of Pembroke
- Questions about crime in Pembroke
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (453), criminal damage and arson (106) and anti-social behaviour (103) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 243rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Pembroke | Pembrokeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 885 | 11,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 112.7 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,854 | 125,761 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pembroke peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,081 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (557). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 885 | 112.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 812 | 103.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 557 | 70.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 762 | 97.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,081 | 137.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 833 | 106.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 913 | 116.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 723 | 92.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 862 | 109.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 71 |
| July 2026 | 94 |
| June 2026 | 57 |
| May 2026 | 75 |
| April 2026 | 65 |
| March 2026 | 96 |
| February 2026 | 70 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 62 |
| November 2025 | 76 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pembroke recorded notably more possession of weapons (2.6 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (69% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (40% below) and other theft (37% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 351 to 453 and criminal damage and arson rose from 85 to 106, while public order fell from 64 to 44 and shoplifting fell from 58 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 453 | 57.7 | 34.2 | +29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 13.5 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 103 | 13.1 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Public order | 44 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Shoplifting | 40 | 5.1 | 8.5 | -31% |
| Other theft | 32 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Burglary | 29 | 3.7 | 3.6 | +12% |
| Possession of weapons | 20 | 2.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Pembroke; the highest is Haverfordwest (200.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Loughor (42.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pembroke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pembroke Dock | 1,302 | 133.1 | +18% |
| Milford Haven | 2,161 | 142.1 | +26% |
| Haverfordwest | 2,501 | 200.0 | +78% |
| Carmarthen | 2,629 | 167.7 | +49% |
| Llanelli | 6,207 | 138.7 | +23% |
| Loughor | 241 | 42.8 | -62% |
| Gorseinon | 778 | 57.3 | -49% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -56% |
Of the 3 areas within Pembroke, Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South had the highest crime rate (171.6 per 1,000) and Pembroke: St Michael the lowest (34.4), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | Neighbourhood | 3,018 | 518 | 171.6 |
| Pembroke: St Mary North | Neighbourhood | 2,454 | 285 | 116.1 |
| Pembroke: St Michael | Neighbourhood | 2,382 | 82 | 34.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Pembroke over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (106).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 106 |
| On or near Tenby Court | 60 |
| On or near Gatehouse View | 50 |
| On or near Nightclub | 44 |
| On or near Colley Court | 43 |
| On or near Supermarket | 34 |
| On or near Gwilliam Court | 27 |
| On or near Castle View | 25 |
| On or near Devon Drive | 21 |
| On or near Long Mains | 17 |
Of the 782 crimes in Pembroke with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 103 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 352 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 185 | 23.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 89 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 45 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Pembroke has an estimated population of 7,854 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and more retired residents (31%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pembroke average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pembroke | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 21.3% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Pembroke a safe place to live?
Pembroke recorded 112.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 243rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Pembroke?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 453 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (106).
Is crime in Pembroke going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pembroke was up 9% on the year before: 885 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 812 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pembroke?
About 7,854 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pembroke?
Pembroke is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.