Crime in Powys: statistics, rates and trends
10,323 crimes were recorded in Powys in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Powys at a glance
- Crime trends in Powys
- Types of crime in Powys
- Home Office recorded crime in Powys
- Powys compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Powys
- Streets with the most crime in Powys
- What happened after crimes were reported in Powys
- Demographics of Powys
- Questions about crime in Powys
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,572), anti-social behaviour (1,853) and criminal damage and arson (925) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 197th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Powys | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 10,323 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.4 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 135,059 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Powys peaked in the year to August 2022 (10,613 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (6,760). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 10,323 | 76.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 9,658 | 71.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,760 | 50.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 9,896 | 73.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 10,613 | 78.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 9,830 | 72.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 9,526 | 70.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 9,072 | 67.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 8,909 | 66.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 843 |
| July 2026 | 974 |
| June 2026 | 889 |
| May 2026 | 1,316 |
| April 2026 | 1,241 |
| March 2026 | 819 |
| February 2026 | 641 |
| January 2026 | 739 |
| December 2025 | 607 |
| November 2025 | 749 |
| October 2025 | 786 |
| September 2025 | 719 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (88% below) and theft from the person (87% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 959 to 1,853 and shoplifting rose from 252 to 310, while bicycle theft fell from 34 to 22 and public order fell from 928 to 768.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,572 | 33.9 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,853 | 13.7 | 15.4 | +93% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 925 | 6.8 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Public order | 768 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 547 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Drugs | 389 | 2.9 | 3.3 | +2% |
| Burglary | 335 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 310 | 2.3 | 8.5 | +23% |
| Other crime | 238 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 204 | 1.5 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Possession of weapons | 109 | 0.8 | 1.0 | +1% |
| Theft from the person | 29 | 0.2 | 1.7 | +7% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 0.2 | 0.8 | -35% |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7,454 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Powys in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 55.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 5% on the year ending March 2025 (7,841), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Powys had the 61st lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Dyfed-Powys Police area in the year ending March 2026, 7.6% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Powys is an undercount.
No longer series is shown for Powys: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2025, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2024 were not assigned to a district.
Offences recorded in Powys, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,426 offences (19% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.20 times), vehicle offences (0.23 times) and bicycle theft (0.24 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+16%) and rape (+15%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−30%) and non-residential burglary (−30%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,426 | 10.6 | 13.2 | 0.80 | +2% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,288 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 0.95 | −15% |
| Violence with injury | 828 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 0.75 | +1% |
| Criminal damage | 797 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 0.86 | +12% |
| Public order offences | 724 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 0.77 | −14% |
| Other theft offences | 495 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 0.56 | −3% |
| Possession of drugs | 313 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.93 | +16% |
| Other sexual offences | 294 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.96 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 224 | 1.7 | 8.1 | 0.20 | – |
| Residential burglary | 219 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.65 | −21% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 201 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.71 | +7% |
| Vehicle offences | 153 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 0.23 | −17% |
| Rape | 138 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.85 | +15% |
| Possession of weapons | 105 | 0.78 | 1.00 | 0.78 | +8% |
| Non-residential burglary | 102 | 0.76 | 1.1 | 0.67 | −30% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 39 | 0.29 | 1.2 | 0.24 | −30% |
| Arson | 34 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.66 | −17% |
| Bicycle theft | 28 | 0.21 | 0.85 | 0.24 | +8% |
| Robbery of personal property | 19 | 0.14 | 0.91 | 0.15 | +27% |
| Theft from the person | 14 | 0.10 | 1.8 | 0.06 | −42% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 12 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 2.55 | +50% |
| Robbery of business property | 1 | 0.01 | 0.47 | 0.02 | – |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 4 districts in the Dyfed-Powys Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Powys had the 2nd lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pembrokeshire | 9,094 | 72.3 | 0.87 |
| Carmarthenshire | 12,589 | 66.0 | 0.79 |
| Powys | 7,454 | 55.2 | 0.66 |
| Ceredigion | 4,003 | 55.1 | 0.66 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Powys; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Malvern Hills (56.1).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Powys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herefordshire, County of | 11,739 | 61.4 | -20% |
| Ceredigion | 6,612 | 91.1 | +19% |
| Shropshire | 19,214 | 57.8 | -24% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 10,078 | 148.5 | +94% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 6,454 | 109.4 | +43% |
| Malvern Hills | 4,666 | 56.1 | -27% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 17,406 | 88.8 | +16% |
| Wyre Forest | 8,977 | 86.4 | +13% |
Of the 76 areas within Powys, Newtown East had the highest crime rate (312.9 per 1,000) and Llandrinio the lowest (13.0), 24 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown East | Neighbourhood | 2,138 | 669 | 312.9 |
| Llangyniew and Meifod | Neighbourhood | 2,430 | 586 | 241.2 |
| Llandrindod Wells | Town | 3,583 | 721 | 201.2 |
| Welshpool Castle | Neighbourhood | 1,534 | 307 | 200.1 |
| Llandrindod South | Neighbourhood | 3,579 | 680 | 190.0 |
| Newtown Central and South | Neighbourhood | 5,295 | 949 | 179.2 |
| Newtown (Powys) | Town | 11,515 | 1,764 | 153.2 |
| Llandrindod North | Neighbourhood | 2,242 | 280 | 124.9 |
| Ynyscedwyn | Neighbourhood | 2,012 | 239 | 118.8 |
| Welshpool | Town | 6,830 | 791 | 115.8 |
| Brecon | Town | 6,431 | 728 | 113.2 |
| Brecon East | Neighbourhood | 5,182 | 567 | 109.4 |
| Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais | Neighbourhood | 3,950 | 410 | 103.8 |
| Ystradgynlais | Town | 1,089 | 113 | 103.8 |
| Welshpool Gungrog | Neighbourhood | 3,075 | 299 | 97.2 |
| Tawe Uchaf | Neighbourhood | 2,046 | 192 | 93.8 |
| Rhayader | Town | 2,162 | 198 | 91.6 |
| Builth Wells | Town | 2,430 | 221 | 90.9 |
| Builth | Neighbourhood | 2,430 | 221 | 90.9 |
| Brecon West | Neighbourhood | 3,168 | 283 | 89.3 |
| Welshpool Llanerchyddol | Neighbourhood | 2,221 | 185 | 83.3 |
| Talybont-on-Usk | Neighbourhood | 1,828 | 146 | 79.9 |
| Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl | Neighbourhood | 3,640 | 288 | 79.1 |
| Machynlleth | Town | 2,098 | 165 | 78.6 |
| Llanelwedd | Neighbourhood | 1,167 | 89 | 76.3 |
| Rhiwcynon | Neighbourhood | 2,248 | 161 | 71.6 |
| Llanfyllin | Town | 1,625 | 104 | 64.0 |
| Knighton | Town | 2,895 | 184 | 63.6 |
| Knighton with Beguildy | Neighbourhood | 2,895 | 184 | 63.6 |
| Cwm-twrch | Neighbourhood | 2,196 | 138 | 62.8 |
| Caersws | Neighbourhood | 2,290 | 143 | 62.4 |
| Trelystan and Trewern | Neighbourhood | 1,394 | 86 | 61.7 |
| Talgarth | Town | 1,704 | 102 | 59.9 |
| Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain | Town | 2,110 | 126 | 59.7 |
| Llansantffraid | Neighbourhood | 2,110 | 126 | 59.7 |
| Llanidloes | Town | 2,816 | 163 | 57.9 |
| Sennybridge | Town | 1,761 | 99 | 56.2 |
| Maescar and Llywel | Neighbourhood | 1,761 | 99 | 56.2 |
| Llanwrtyd Wells | Neighbourhood | 1,887 | 105 | 55.6 |
| Hay-on-Wye | Town | 1,745 | 95 | 54.4 |
| Hay | Neighbourhood | 1,745 | 95 | 54.4 |
| Ithon Valley | Neighbourhood | 2,573 | 140 | 54.4 |
| Presteigne | Town | 2,704 | 138 | 51.0 |
| Bronllys and Felin-fach | Neighbourhood | 2,641 | 130 | 49.2 |
| Montgomery | Town | 1,359 | 66 | 48.6 |
| Llanidloes | Neighbourhood | 5,204 | 247 | 47.5 |
| Four Crosses (Powys) | Town | 1,848 | 86 | 46.5 |
| Llandysilio | Neighbourhood | 1,848 | 86 | 46.5 |
| Llanyre with Nantmel | Neighbourhood | 1,572 | 71 | 45.2 |
| Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge | Neighbourhood | 2,451 | 110 | 44.9 |
| Guilsfield | Town | 2,321 | 103 | 44.4 |
| Crickhowell | Town | 2,035 | 88 | 43.2 |
| Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower | Neighbourhood | 2,035 | 88 | 43.2 |
| Kerry | Town | 2,132 | 88 | 41.3 |
| Newtown North | Neighbourhood | 2,161 | 89 | 41.2 |
| Gwernyfed | Neighbourhood | 1,529 | 62 | 40.5 |
| Llangattock | Town | 1,693 | 68 | 40.2 |
| Llangattock and Llangynidr | Neighbourhood | 2,717 | 104 | 38.3 |
| Forden and Montgomery | Neighbourhood | 2,982 | 108 | 36.2 |
| Abermule | Town | 2,037 | 73 | 35.8 |
| Dolforwyn | Neighbourhood | 2,037 | 73 | 35.8 |
| Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn | Neighbourhood | 1,940 | 62 | 32.0 |
| Llangunllo with Norton | Neighbourhood | 1,244 | 39 | 31.4 |
| Churchstoke | Town | 1,851 | 57 | 30.8 |
| Newtown West | Neighbourhood | 1,921 | 57 | 29.7 |
| Old Radnor | Neighbourhood | 1,671 | 49 | 29.3 |
| Llangors with Bwlch | Neighbourhood | 2,133 | 59 | 27.7 |
| Forden | Town | 1,623 | 42 | 25.9 |
| Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew | Neighbourhood | 1,060 | 27 | 25.5 |
| Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin | Neighbourhood | 1,449 | 35 | 24.2 |
| Glantwymyn | Neighbourhood | 2,097 | 49 | 23.4 |
| Glasbury | Neighbourhood | 2,323 | 51 | 22.0 |
| Llandinam with Dolfor | Neighbourhood | 1,425 | 27 | 18.9 |
| Llanafanfawr with Garth | Neighbourhood | 1,300 | 24 | 18.5 |
| Berriew and Castle Caereinion | Neighbourhood | 1,376 | 24 | 17.4 |
| Llandrinio | Neighbourhood | 2,310 | 30 | 13.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Powys over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,073).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 1,073 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 240 |
| On or near New Road | 206 |
| On or near Lôn Yr Ywen | 199 |
| On or near Supermarket | 193 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 185 |
| On or near Pentre Clawdd | 142 |
| On or near Broad Street | 115 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 115 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Coleg | 85 |
Of the 8,470 crimes in Powys with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,853 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,891 | 45.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,609 | 19.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,093 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 504 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 364 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 363 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 232 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 187 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 89 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 56 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 48 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 34 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Powys has an estimated population of 135,059 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Powys average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Powys | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 0.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Powys a safe place to live?
Powys recorded 76.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 197th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Powys?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,572 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,853).
Is crime in Powys going up or down?
Recorded crime in Powys was up 7% on the year before: 10,323 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,658 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Powys?
About 135,059 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Powys?
Powys is policed by Dyfed-Powys.
How many crimes did the police record in Powys in the year ending March 2026?
7,454 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 55.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,841.
Which offences are more common in Powys than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,426).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.