Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,465), anti-social behaviour (2,553) and criminal damage and arson (1,640) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 272nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureShropshireWest MidlandsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202619,214579,6485,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents57.893.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%0%-1%
Population332,4556,187,20458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Shropshire of any year here (19,214 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202619,21457.896.7
Year to August 202520,27561.097.2
Year to August 202420,78662.597.9
Year to August 202323,63771.1n/a
Year to August 202223,91771.9102.0
Year to August 202125,59077.0101.4
Year to August 202025,93278.0102.7
Year to August 201926,38379.4101.7
Year to August 201826,26179.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,763
July 20261,859
June 20261,754
May 20261,556
April 20261,452
March 20261,651
February 20261,483
January 20261,426
December 20251,551
November 20251,595
October 20251,597
September 20251,527

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (88% below) and robbery (73% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 429 to 511, while bicycle theft fell from 211 to 116 and vehicle crime fell from 627 to 492.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,46525.534.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour2,5537.715.4-21%
Criminal damage and arson1,6404.96.7-5%
Shoplifting1,3524.18.5-17%
Other theft1,3073.96.4-3%
Public order1,1223.46.7-18%
Burglary7852.43.6+4%
Drugs5111.53.3+19%
Vehicle crime4921.55.0-22%
Other crime4731.42.1+1%
Possession of weapons2080.61.0+12%
Robbery1210.41.4+14%
Bicycle theft1160.30.8-45%
Theft from the person690.21.7-16%

What each category covers: crime categories.

15,813 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Shropshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 47.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (16,295), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Shropshire had the 27th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Shropshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,518 offences (16% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving (2.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.08 times), robbery of personal property (0.22 times) and vehicle offences (0.31 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+46%) and miscellaneous crimes against society (+24%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (−32%) and vehicle offences (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury2,5187.613.20.57+1%
Stalking and harassment2,4947.510.10.74+13%
Violence with injury1,9185.88.10.71+1%
Criminal damage1,5224.66.80.67−3%
Shoplifting1,3754.18.10.51–
Other theft offences1,2173.76.50.56−13%
Public order offences1,1393.47.00.49−14%
Other sexual offences6001.82.30.79+14%
Vehicle offences5151.55.00.31−21%
Residential burglary4721.42.50.57−10%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4571.42.10.66+24%
Possession of drugs2660.802.50.32+46%
Rape2660.801.20.66+17%
Non-residential burglary2400.721.10.65−8%
Trafficking of drugs2080.631.20.53+2%
Possession of weapons1720.521.000.52−13%
Bicycle theft1570.470.850.55−2%
Arson730.220.380.58+9%
Robbery of personal property660.200.910.22−11%
Robbery of business property580.170.470.37–
Theft from the person480.141.80.08−32%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving280.080.032.42−12%
Homicide40.010.011.50+300%

Recorded crime in Shropshire since the year ending March 2017

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2017 to 2026. Shropshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 10 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2017 because the share of crimes in the West Mercia Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.8% in the year ending March 2016 to 0.0% in the year ending March 2017, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202615,81347.683.2
202516,29549.084.5
202418,04054.386.2
202318,95357.089.2
202217,15051.685.4
202114,92444.974.1
202017,50452.784.7
201918,23754.984.1
201816,68450.278.2
201715,00245.169.1

Districts in the West Mercia Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 3 districts in the West Mercia Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Shropshire had the lowest rate. Bromsgrove, Malvern Hills, Redditch, Worcester, Wychavon and Wyre Forest are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Telford and Wrekin14,30173.00.88
Herefordshire, County of9,62050.40.61
Shropshire15,81347.60.57

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Shropshire.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Shropshire
Telford and Wrekin17,40688.8+54%
South Staffordshire6,80459.5+3%
Stafford11,64182.2+42%
Wolverhampton27,93799.3+72%
Wrexham13,929100.8+74%
Dudley26,67680.4+39%
Wyre Forest8,97786.4+49%
Newcastle-under-Lyme11,32388.7+53%

Of the 111 areas within Shropshire, Quarry & Coton Hill had the highest crime rate (338.5 per 1,000) and Alveley the lowest (15.6), 22 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Quarry & Coton HillNeighbourhood4,6351,569338.5
Oswestry SouthNeighbourhood5,142700136.1
HarlescottNeighbourhood3,775500132.5
MeoleNeighbourhood3,151356113.0
Ludlow NorthNeighbourhood3,669388105.8
Bridgnorth CastleNeighbourhood4,29240694.6
MonkmoorNeighbourhood4,14838592.8
Market Drayton East & RuralNeighbourhood5,69151790.8
Oswestry South EastNeighbourhood3,68533089.6
OswestryTown18,1661,49582.3
Whitchurch NorthNeighbourhood5,28643482.1
ShrewsburyTown78,6956,45882.1
Castlefields & DitheringtonNeighbourhood5,65545179.8
LudlowTown11,12788079.1
Sundorne & Old HeathNeighbourhood5,34541076.7
Ludlow EastNeighbourhood3,84929476.4
BattlefieldNeighbourhood5,48941475.4
Bridgnorth EastNeighbourhood4,69835375.1
BridgnorthTown11,68587574.9
Craven ArmsTown2,87020772.1
Bicton HeathNeighbourhood3,78926770.5
WemTown6,32544470.2
Whitchurch (Shropshire)Town10,20970769.3
Much WenlockTown1,64411268.1
Market DraytonTown12,81787268.0
Bishop's CastleTown1,53510467.8
GobowenTown2,74918165.8
HighleyTown3,78524263.9
Shifnal NorthNeighbourhood4,70829562.7
Oteley & ReabrookNeighbourhood3,21019861.7
Bomere HeathTown2,31414261.4
HanwoodTown1,3138060.9
Dudleston HeathTown1,5168958.7
WemNeighbourhood9,62956558.7
Selattyn & GobowenNeighbourhood4,24924958.6
Whitchurch WestNeighbourhood3,65521358.3
UnderdaleNeighbourhood4,50026258.2
Craven ArmsNeighbourhood4,27724958.2
Column & SuttonNeighbourhood3,89422658.0
ShifnalTown9,71256358.0
EllesmereTown5,09429557.9
Ellesmere UrbanNeighbourhood5,09429557.9
BagleyNeighbourhood4,62326457.1
PorthillNeighbourhood3,84221957.0
Market Drayton SouthNeighbourhood4,28224156.3
PontesburyTown2,00811356.3
Much WenlockNeighbourhood3,44319356.1
Weston RhynTown1,4207955.6
Rea ValleyNeighbourhood4,06622455.1
Oswestry NorthNeighbourhood4,50624855.0
HodnetNeighbourhood5,94432755.0
Whitchurch SouthNeighbourhood2,98216154.0
MinsterleyTown2,05811153.9
BroseleyTown6,04732453.6
Shifnal SouthNeighbourhood5,00426853.6
Whittington (Shropshire)Town1,6668953.4
Cross HousesTown1,8789852.2
AbbeyNeighbourhood6,38333151.9
TernNeighbourhood5,41328051.7
CopthorneNeighbourhood5,26426149.6
St MartinsTown3,30416249.0
PreesTown1,8048748.2
Belle VueNeighbourhood4,65322247.7
Ludlow SouthNeighbourhood4,87522746.6
Severn ValleyNeighbourhood4,05918946.6
Oswestry North EastNeighbourhood4,83321744.9
WhittingtonNeighbourhood4,51220144.5
St Martin'sNeighbourhood9,32840943.8
AlbrightonNeighbourhood5,53123542.5
LongdenNeighbourhood5,60722640.3
Bridgnorth West & TasleyNeighbourhood5,21220940.1
Market Drayton NorthNeighbourhood4,77919140.0
ShawburyTown3,16312439.2
HadnallTown1,4345437.7
Cleobury MortimerTown3,51712936.7
PreesNeighbourhood4,87317535.9
AlbrightonTown8,34129635.5
Claverley & WorfieldNeighbourhood3,61012434.3
CleeNeighbourhood4,60415633.9
LotonNeighbourhood3,75112733.9
Bridgnorth South & AlveleyNeighbourhood2,9359632.7
Church StrettonTown4,46914432.2
The StrettonsNeighbourhood4,46914432.2
Prees Higher HeathTown1,4294632.2
MordaTown2,0976732.0
Chirbury & WorthenNeighbourhood6,00219131.8
The MeresNeighbourhood3,0319631.7
LlanymynechNeighbourhood4,30513330.9
Bayston HillTown5,14715730.5
PantTown1,6314930.0
CheswardineTown1,3364029.9
St OswaldNeighbourhood4,90914529.5
BurnellNeighbourhood5,87417028.9
Shifnal RuralNeighbourhood5,79216328.1
Bucknell (Shropshire)Town1,2303427.6
ClunNeighbourhood4,70912827.2
CheswardineNeighbourhood3,0288026.4
West FeltonTown1,5524025.8
Brown CleeNeighbourhood4,16210725.7
BaschurchTown2,5536525.5
ClaverleyTown1,8524725.4
CorvedaleNeighbourhood3,5559025.3
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton WafersNeighbourhood3,4568324.0
Ruyton & BaschurchNeighbourhood3,8899223.7
CleehillTown1,5233623.6
TrefonenTown1,5483623.3
RadbrookNeighbourhood7,65116521.6
Acton BurnellTown1,6793621.4
Ruyton-XI-TownsTown1,3362720.2
DoddingtonTown1,2222117.2
AlveleyTown1,2191915.6

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Shropshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,221).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,221
On or near Shopping Area590
On or near Supermarket565
On or near Petrol Station391
On or near Sports/Recreation Area259
On or near High Street237
On or near Park/Open Space199
On or near Nightclub167
On or near Hospital158
On or near Church Street96

Of the 16,661 crimes in Shropshire with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,553 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect7,68846.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,76222.6%35.3%
Under investigation2,55815.4%11.5%
Status update unavailable9285.6%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome7594.6%5.2%
Court result unavailable3722.2%2.5%
Local resolution2991.8%3.1%
Offender given a caution1340.8%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation770.5%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest650.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest150.1%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.0%0.3%

Shropshire has an estimated population of 332,455 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shropshire average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureShropshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over26.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired28.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.5%62.5%
Social rented homes13.0%17.1%
Private rented homes17.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.0%10.1% (England)

1,734 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Shropshire in 2024/25 (5.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Shropshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Shropshire a safe place to live?

Shropshire recorded 57.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 272nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Shropshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,465 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,553).

Is crime in Shropshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Shropshire was down 5% on the year before: 19,214 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 20,275 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Shropshire?

About 332,455 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Shropshire?

Shropshire is policed by West Mercia.

How many crimes did the police record in Shropshire in the year ending March 2026?

15,813 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 47.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 16,295.

Which offences are more common in Shropshire than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving (28 offences, 2.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/shropshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/shropshire</a>