Crime in Ludlow East: statistics, rates and trends
294 crimes were recorded in Ludlow East in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ludlow East at a glance
- Crime trends in Ludlow East
- Types of crime in Ludlow East
- Ludlow East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ludlow East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ludlow East
- Demographics of Ludlow East
- Questions about crime in Ludlow East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (106), criminal damage and arson (43) and anti-social behaviour (41) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ludlow East | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 294 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.4 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,849 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ludlow East peaked in the year to August 2018 (447 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (267). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 294 | 76.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 297 | 77.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 342 | 88.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 267 | 69.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 307 | 79.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 372 | 96.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 377 | 97.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 398 | 103.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 447 | 116.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ludlow East recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (66% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (31% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 26 to 35, while violence and sexual offences fell from 127 to 106.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 106 | 27.5 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 11.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 10.7 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 9.1 | 8.5 | +35% |
| Public order | 16 | 4.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 3.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 3.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ludlow East; the highest is Ludlow North (105.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers (24.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ludlow East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow North | 388 | 105.8 | +38% |
| Ludlow South | 227 | 46.6 | -39% |
| Clee | 156 | 33.9 | -56% |
| Corvedale | 90 | 25.3 | -67% |
| Craven Arms | 249 | 58.2 | -24% |
| Cleobury Mortimer | 129 | 36.7 | -52% |
| Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers | 83 | 24.0 | -69% |
| The Strettons | 144 | 32.2 | -58% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Ludlow East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (41).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 41 |
| On or near Sandpits Road | 25 |
| On or near Potter Close | 17 |
| On or near Sandpits Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Sandford Road | 16 |
| On or near Henley Road | 12 |
| On or near Lacy Road | 12 |
| On or near Henley Orchards | 11 |
| On or near Mortimer Place | 11 |
| On or near Milton Road | 10 |
Of the 253 crimes in Ludlow East with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 100 | 39.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 77 | 30.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Ludlow East has an estimated population of 3,849 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ludlow East average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ludlow East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ludlow East a safe place to live?
Ludlow East recorded 76.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Ludlow East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 106 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (43).
Is crime in Ludlow East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ludlow East was down 1% on the year before: 294 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 297 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ludlow East?
About 3,849 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ludlow East?
Ludlow East is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.