Crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire: statistics, rates and trends
249 crimes were recorded in Craven Arms, Shropshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Craven Arms, Shropshire
- Types of crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire
- Craven Arms, Shropshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Craven Arms, Shropshire
- Demographics of Craven Arms, Shropshire
- Questions about crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (126), anti-social behaviour (26) and other theft (26) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,686th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Craven Arms, Shropshire | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 249 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.2 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,277 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (407 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (232). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 249 | 58.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 232 | 54.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 243 | 56.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 297 | 69.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 285 | 66.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 331 | 77.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 407 | 95.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 343 | 80.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 394 | 92.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) was well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 26, while anti-social behaviour fell from 40 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 126 | 29.5 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 26 | 6.1 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Other theft | 26 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 2.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Craven Arms, Shropshire; the highest is Ludlow North (105.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Corvedale (25.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Craven Arms, Shropshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corvedale | 90 | 25.3 | -57% |
| The Strettons | 144 | 32.2 | -45% |
| Clun | 128 | 27.2 | -53% |
| Ludlow North | 388 | 105.8 | +82% |
| Ludlow East | 294 | 76.4 | +31% |
| Ludlow South | 227 | 46.6 | -20% |
| Clee | 156 | 33.9 | -42% |
| Burnell | 170 | 28.9 | -50% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Craven Arms, Shropshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mynd View” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mynd View | 22 |
| On or near Fairfield Close | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Station Crescent | 11 |
| On or near Newington Way | 10 |
| On or near Onnybrook Drive | 10 |
| On or near Whitemeadow Close | 10 |
| On or near Halford Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Shrewsbury Road | 9 |
| On or near A49 | 7 |
Of the 223 crimes in Craven Arms, Shropshire with a recorded outcome, 17% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 26 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 115 | 51.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 19.3% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 16.6% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Craven Arms, Shropshire has an estimated population of 4,277 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.4%, against 7.9%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Craven Arms, Shropshire average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Craven Arms, Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Craven Arms, Shropshire a safe place to live?
Craven Arms, Shropshire recorded 58.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,686th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 126 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (26).
Is crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Craven Arms, Shropshire was up 7% on the year before: 249 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 232 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Craven Arms, Shropshire?
About 4,277 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Craven Arms, Shropshire?
Craven Arms, Shropshire is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.