Crime in Clun: statistics, rates and trends
128 crimes were recorded in Clun in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 18% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (52), burglary (22) and other theft (12) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,832nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Clun | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 128 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.2 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -18% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,709 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Clun peaked in the year to August 2020 (204 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (110). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 128 | 27.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 156 | 33.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 110 | 23.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 117 | 24.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 173 | 36.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 143 | 30.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 204 | 43.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 127 | 27.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 136 | 28.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6 |
| July 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 3 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 9 |
| February 2026 | 10 |
| January 2026 | 10 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 4 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
Compared with England and Wales, Clun recorded notably more burglary (32% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (68% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 73 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 52 | 11.0 | 34.2 | -29% |
| Burglary | 22 | 4.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 12 | 2.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 | 2.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Clun; the highest is Ludlow North (105.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Corvedale (25.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Clun |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craven Arms | 249 | 58.2 | +114% |
| The Strettons | 144 | 32.2 | +19% |
| Ludlow North | 388 | 105.8 | +289% |
| Corvedale | 90 | 25.3 | -7% |
| Ludlow East | 294 | 76.4 | +181% |
| Ludlow South | 227 | 46.6 | +71% |
| Chirbury & Worthen | 191 | 31.8 | +17% |
| Rea Valley | 224 | 55.1 | +103% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Clun over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 13 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Chestnut Meadow | 8 |
| On or near Sea Bridge Meadow | 8 |
| On or near Lagden Lane | 7 |
| On or near Red Lane | 6 |
| On or near The Square | 4 |
| On or near Twitchen Road | 4 |
| On or near Church Road | 3 |
Of the 118 crimes in Clun with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 10 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 46 | 39.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 41 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
Clun has an estimated population of 4,709 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (40%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (6.3%, against 23.3%) and fewer unemployed residents (1.2%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Clun average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Clun | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 11.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 39.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Clun a safe place to live?
Clun recorded 27.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,832nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Clun?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 52 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (22).
Is crime in Clun going up or down?
Recorded crime in Clun was down 18% on the year before: 128 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 156 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Clun?
About 4,709 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 40% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Clun?
Clun is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.