Crime in Rea Valley: statistics, rates and trends
224 crimes were recorded in Rea Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rea Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Rea Valley
- Types of crime in Rea Valley
- Rea Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rea Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rea Valley
- Demographics of Rea Valley
- Questions about crime in Rea Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (103), anti-social behaviour (39) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,822nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rea Valley | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 224 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.1 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,066 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rea Valley peaked in the year to August 2020 (272 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (198). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 224 | 55.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 241 | 59.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 237 | 58.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 247 | 60.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 242 | 59.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 228 | 56.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 272 | 66.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 211 | 51.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 198 | 48.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 16 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (38% below) and violence and sexual offences (26% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 67 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 | 25.3 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 9.6 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 5.4 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Public order | 17 | 4.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 3.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rea Valley; the highest is Meole (113.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Radbrook (21.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rea Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chirbury & Worthen | 191 | 31.8 | -42% |
| Longden | 226 | 40.3 | -27% |
| Bayston Hill | 157 | 30.5 | -45% |
| Bicton Heath | 267 | 70.5 | +28% |
| Radbrook | 165 | 21.6 | -61% |
| Meole | 356 | 113.0 | +105% |
| Copthorne | 261 | 49.6 | -10% |
| Burnell | 170 | 28.9 | -47% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Rea Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bailey Crescent” and “Hinton Lane” (14 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bailey Crescent | 14 |
| On or near Hinton Lane | 14 |
| On or near Callow Lane | 13 |
| On or near Orchid Meadow | 11 |
| On or near Ash Lea | 9 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 9 |
| On or near Maple Drive | 8 |
| On or near Oak Drive | 8 |
| On or near Boundary Way | 7 |
| On or near Mount Close | 7 |
Of the 185 crimes in Rea Valley with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 98 | 53.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 34 | 18.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 8.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Rea Valley has an estimated population of 4,066 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rea Valley average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rea Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rea Valley a safe place to live?
Rea Valley recorded 55.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,822nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rea Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 103 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (39).
Is crime in Rea Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rea Valley was down 7% on the year before: 224 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 241 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rea Valley?
About 4,066 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rea Valley?
Rea Valley is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.