Crime in Llanymynech: statistics, rates and trends
133 crimes were recorded in Llanymynech in the 12 months to August 2026, 30.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 25% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llanymynech at a glance
- Crime trends in Llanymynech
- Types of crime in Llanymynech
- Llanymynech compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llanymynech
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llanymynech
- Demographics of Llanymynech
- Questions about crime in Llanymynech
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (58), anti-social behaviour (19) and criminal damage and arson (19) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,748th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Llanymynech | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 133 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 30.9 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +25% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,305 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llanymynech peaked in the year to August 2019 (177 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (106). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 133 | 30.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 106 | 24.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 111 | 25.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 122 | 28.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 141 | 32.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 163 | 37.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 134 | 31.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 177 | 41.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 130 | 30.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 14 |
| April 2026 | 8 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 12 |
| November 2025 | 13 |
| October 2025 | 10 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (61% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 45 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 58 | 13.5 | 34.2 | +29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 | 4.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 4.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 7 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llanymynech; the highest is Oswestry South (136.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Ruyton & Baschurch (23.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llanymynech |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Oswald | 145 | 29.5 | -4% |
| Oswestry South East | 330 | 89.6 | +190% |
| Oswestry South | 700 | 136.1 | +341% |
| Oswestry North East | 217 | 44.9 | +45% |
| Whittington | 201 | 44.5 | +44% |
| Oswestry North | 248 | 55.0 | +78% |
| Ruyton & Baschurch | 92 | 23.7 | -23% |
| Selattyn & Gobowen | 249 | 58.6 | +90% |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Llanymynech over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heritage Way” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heritage Way | 15 |
| On or near Church Lane | 13 |
| On or near Bronwylfa | 11 |
| On or near Centenary Close | 9 |
| On or near A495 | 8 |
| On or near Penygarreg Close | 8 |
| On or near Coly Anchor | 7 |
| On or near Dolgoch | 7 |
| On or near Cefn Lane | 4 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 4 |
Of the 114 crimes in Llanymynech with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 19 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 52 | 45.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 31 | 27.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
Llanymynech has an estimated population of 4,305 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.2%, against 23.3%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanymynech average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Llanymynech | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Llanymynech a safe place to live?
Llanymynech recorded 30.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,748th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Llanymynech?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 58 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (19).
Is crime in Llanymynech going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llanymynech was up 25% on the year before: 133 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 106 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llanymynech?
About 4,305 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llanymynech?
Llanymynech is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.